Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gustavomartinsrocha.pdf588.47 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sanábio, Marcos Tanure-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Victor Cláudio Paradela-
dc.contributor.referee2: Domingues Junior, Paulo Lourenço-
dc.creator: Rocha, Gustavo Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-31-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's Program in Management and Evaluation of Public Education - PPGP, based on studies conducted in the Bidding Department of the Governador Valadares Campus of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora. It discusses the intricacies of the activities carried out by the employees and their work methods. The research aims to understand how Strategic Supply Management can contribute to increasing the effectiveness of the activities performed by the Bidding Department of the Governador Valadares Campus. In order to obtain relevant information, interviews were conducted with employees in the researched area, and a bibliographic and documentary research was carried out to understand how Strategic Supply Management can contribute to the effectiveness of the activities performed by the Supply Department of the Governador Valadares Campus. The hypothesis of this research is based on the perception that the development of a permanent strategic supply management policy is a viable possibility to solve administrative problems, constantly linked to good public management practices. To achieve this goal, the Federal University of Juiz de Fora and the Governador Valadares Campus are presented, focusing on their administrative structure and introducing the study site, the Bidding Department, responsible for conducting the necessary purchases to fulfill institutional objectives. The theoretical framework, research methodology, and interpretation of the data collected in the field research are then presented, culminating in the educational action plan, which proposes a strategic supply management approach to be used by the Governador Valadares Campus.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública – PPGP, a partir de estudos realizados no Setor de Licitações do Campus Governador Valadares da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, discutindo as nuances das atividades desenvolvidas pelos servidores e seus meios de trabalho. O objetivo da pesquisa é entender como a Gestão Estratégica de Suprimentos pode auxiliar para o aumento da efetividade das atividades desenvolvidas pelo Setor de Licitações do Campus Governador Valadares. Para a obtenção de informações relevantes, foram realizadas entrevistas com servidores da área pesquisada e também pesquisas bibliográfica e documental, buscando entender como a Gestão Estratégica de Suprimentos pode auxiliar para a efetividade das atividades desenvolvidas pelo Setor enfocado. A suposição desta pesquisa está fundamentada na percepção de que o desenvolvimento de uma política permanente de gestão estratégica de suprimentos é uma possibilidade viável de solucionar os problemas administrativos, sendo constantemente atrelado à boa prática de gestão pública. Para verificar sua validade, são apresentados a Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora e o Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares, focando em sua estrutura administrativa e apresentando o local objeto de estudo, o Setor de Licitações, responsável por realizar as compras necessárias para satisfazer os objetivos institucionais. Dessa forma, são apresentados o suporte teórico, a proposta metodológica de pesquisa e a interpretação dos dados que foram coletados na pesquisa de campo, que culminam no plano de ação educacional, que propõe uma proposta de Gestão estratégica de Suprimentos a ser utilizada pelo Campus Governador Valadares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão estratégica de suprimentos
dc.subject: Planejamento logístico
dc.subject: Gestão da informação
dc.subject: Eficiência em licitações
dc.subject: Strategic supply management
dc.subject: Logistics planning
dc.subject: Information management
dc.subject: Efficiency
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Gestão estratégica de suprimentos no campus Governador Valadares da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.type: Dissertação