https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16174| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| barbaradealmeidaalvarenga.pdf | 3.58 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reboredo, Maycon De Moura | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucinda, Leda Marília Fonseca | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fonseca, Diogo Simões | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rosa, Clara Suemi da Costa | - |
| dc.creator | Alvarenga, Bárbara de Almeida | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-30 | - |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2023/00106 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The assessment of physical activity levels can be conducted using different instruments, and despite existing evidence demonstrating that the Human Activity Profile (HAP), International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ), and 36-Item Short Form Survey (SF-36) questionnaires are associated with accelerometer data in hemodialysis patients, the investigation of which of them exhibits the strongest association, as well as the ability of the scores to discriminate physically inactive from active patients, needs to be confirmed. Therefore, utilizing questionnaires as a quick and cost-effective strategy may render the assessment of physical activity levels more feasible in clinical practice. Objectives: To assess the association between accelerometer data and scores from physical activity level questionnaires (HAP-EAA, IPAQ, and SF-36) in hemodialysis patients and investigate the ability of each questionnaire score to discriminate physically inactive from active patients. Methods: A cross-sectional study with adult patients undergoing hemodialysis for at least three months. Physical activity levels were assessed through accelerometer data and the HAP, IPAQ, and SF-36 questionnaires. Associations between accelerometer data and questionnaire scores were tested using Pearson or Spearman correlation coefficients, depending on the normality of the data. A multiple linear regression model was constructed for each questionnaire, considering potential confounding factors. The ability of questionnaire scores to discriminate physically inactive from active patients based on step count was analyzed using ROC curves. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: A total of 105 patients were included, with a mean age of 59.2 ± 12.5 years, and 60% were male. Accelerometer data showed a significant correlation with questionnaire scores. However, only the adjusted HAP questionnaire score exhibited a moderate to strong correlation with step count and time spent in moderate and vigorous physical activity. This association remained significant after adjusting for potential confounding factors (age, sex, education level, body mass index, diabetes mellitus, Kt/V, and hemoglobin) in the linear regression models. The cutoff points for questionnaire scores to discriminate between sedentary and physically active patients were as follows: HAP = 63, IPAQ = 1139 METs/min/week, and SF-36 (functional capacity domain) = 44. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A avaliação do nível de atividade física pode ser realizada por diferentes instrumentos e apesar de existirem evidências demonstrando que os questionários Perfil de Atividade Humana (PAH), Questionário Internacional de Atividade Física (IPAQ) e Short Form Survey de 36 Itens (SF-36) estão associados com dados de acelerometria nos pacientes em hemodiálise, a investigação de qual deles apresenta a melhor associação, bem como a capacidade dos escores em discriminar pacientes fisicamente inativos de ativos precisa ser confirmada. Assim, o uso do questionário como uma estratégia rápida e com pouco custo pode tornar a avaliação do nível de atividade física mais factível na prática clínica. Objetivos: Avaliar a associação dos dados do acelerômetro com os escores dos questionários de nível de atividade física (PAH-EAA, IPAQ e SF-36) em pacientes em hemodiálise, e investigar a capacidade de cada escore dos questionários em discriminar pacientes fisicamente inativos de ativos.Conclusão: Todos os escores dos questionários apresentaram associação com os dados da acelerometria. Entretanto, a melhor associação foi com o EAA do questionário PAH. Além disso, esse estudo definiu pontos de corte dos escores dos questionários PAH, IPAQ e SF-36 (domínio “capacidade funcional”) para discriminar pacientes fisicamente inativos de ativos. Métodos: Estudo transversal com pacientes adultos em hemodiálise há no mínimo três meses. O nível de atividade física foi avaliado por meio da acelerometria e dos questionários PAH, IPAQ e SF-36. As associações entre os dados da acelerometria e os escores dos questionários foram testadas usando o coeficiente de correlação de Pearson ou de Spearman, para dados com distribuição normal ou não, respectivamente. Foi construído um modelo de regressão linear múltipla para cada questionário, com potenciais fatores de confusão. A capacidade dos escores dos questionários para discriminar pacientes fisicamente inativos de ativos de acordo o número de passos foi analisada pela curva ROC. Valor de p < 0,05 foi considerado estatisticamente significativo. Resultados: Foram incluídos 105 pacientes, com idade média de 59,2 ± 12,5 anos, sendo 60% do sexo masculino. Os dados da acelerometria apresentaram correlação significativa com os escores dos questionários. Entretanto, apenas o escore ajustado do questionário PAH apresentou uma correlação de moderada a forte com o número de passos e o tempo em atividade física moderada e vigorosa. Essa associação se manteve significativa após o ajuste para potenciais fatores de confusão (idade, sexo, nível educacional, índice de massa corporal, diabetes mellitus, Kt/V e hemoglobina) nos modelos de regressão linear. Os pontos de corte dos escores dos questionários para discriminar pacientes sedentários de fisicamente ativos foram: PAH = 63, IPAQ = 1139 METs/min/sem e SF-36 (domínio “capacidade funcional”) = 44. Conclusion: All questionnaire scores showed an association with accelerometer data. However, the strongest association was observed with the EAA score from the HAP questionnaire. Furthermore, this study defined cutoff points for HAP, IPAQ, and SF-36 (functional capacity domain) questionnaire scores to discriminate physically inactive from active patients. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação e Desempenho Físico-Funcional | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doença renal crônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hemodiálise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade física | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos e questionários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Acelerometria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Associação de dados do acelerômetro com questionários de nível de atividade física em pacientes em hemodiálise | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |