Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
denisedefariasilva.pdf2.19 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Malaguti, Carla-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Cristino Carneiro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Vanessa Pereira-
dc.creator: Silva, Denise de Faria-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-04-
dc.description.abstract: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) causes several morbidities and high mortality. Due to systemic changes and symptoms, physical inactivity is common in people with COPD. The World Health Organization (WHO) recommends moderate physical activity (AFM) and/or vigorous physical activity (PAV) for the health of the general population, and the Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) guidelines recommend the regular practice of physical activity (PA) for people with COPD. However, it is still unclear how different PA intensities benefit this population. Most studies are limited to the analysis of total PA, light intensity or intensities assessed by self-reports. Thus, this systematic review sought to prospectively assess the association between MPA and moderatevigorous physical activity (MVPA), measured by accelerometer, with clinical and functional outcomes related to health in individuals with COPD. Observational prospective cohort studies with adults subjects (> 18 years), both sexes, diagnosed with COPD were included. MPA or MVPA should be evaluated by accelerometer making associations with clinical and functional outcomes. Outcomes were not considered as eligibility criteria, with all associated outcomes reported in the review. Studies were identified through MEDLINE, EMBASE, SPORTDiscus, and CINAHL database searches with no restrictions on publication date and language. Reference lists of eligible studies were reviewed and a manual search for gray literature was carried out to identify possibly eligible studies. Two reviewers carried out the selection of studies, extraction of data and assessment of risk of bias and certainty of evidence. When possible, meta-analysis was conducted using a random-effects model and heterogeneity was measured by I2 statistic. When this was not possible, data were reported descriptively. The risk of bias of the included studies was assessed using the Joanna Bridggs Institute (JBI) Critical Appraisal Checklist instrument. The certainty of a body of evidence was assessed by the Grading of Recommendations Assessment Development and Evaluation (GRADE). Of the 22356 studies identified, five were included after removal of duplicates and screening, covering 743 subjects with COPD. Moderate risk of bias was identified in most studies, with a mean score of 5.6 out of 11. Very low certainty evidence showed a positive association between MPA and lung function (r=0.20, 95%CI=0.08–0.31, p=0.0008, I2 =0%) and quality of life (r=0.18, 95%CI=0.06–0.29, p=0.003, I2 =0%) in the long term. For studies that were not possible to group, a positive association was found between MVPA and exercise capacity (r=0.4085, 95%CI=0.3097 – 0.5073, p=0.000) and a negative association with quality of life (r= -0.3228, 95%CI= -0.2165 – -0.4291, p= 0.0000) and dyspnea (r= -0.3392, 95%CI= -0.2344 – -0.444, p= 0.000) in the medium term. There were only descriptive data available for mortality. Evidence suggests that MPA appears to be positively associated with long-term lung function and quality of life. MVPA appears to be positively associated with exercise capacity and negatively with quality of life and dyspnea in the medium term. More studies are needed to gain confidence in these findings.
dc.description.resumo: A doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC) cursa com diversas morbidades e elevada mortalidade. Devido às alterações sistêmicas e sintomas, a inatividade física é comum em pessoas com DPOC. A Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) recomenda atividade física moderada (AFM) e/ou atividade física vigorosa (AFV) para a saúde da população geral, e as diretrizes Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) recomendam a prática regular de atividade física (AF) para pessoas com DPOC. No entanto, ainda é incerto como diferentes intensidades de AF beneficiam essa população. A maioria dos estudos se limitam à análise da AF total, intensidade leve ou intensidades avaliadas por autorrelatos. Assim, essa revisão sistemática buscou avaliar prospectivamente a associação da AFM e atividade física moderada-vigorosa (AFMV), mensurada por acelerômetro, com desfechos clínicos e funcionais relacionados à saúde em indivíduos com DPOC. Os estudos de coorte prospectivos observacionais com indivíduos adultos (> 18 anos), ambos os sexos, diagnosticados com DPOC foram incluídos. A AFM ou AFMV deveria ser avaliada por acelerômetro realizando associações a desfechos clínicos e funcionais. Os desfechos não foram considerados como critérios de elegibilidade, com todos os desfechos associados reportados na revisão. Os estudos foram identificados por meio de buscas em banco de dados da MEDLINE, EMBASE, SPORTDiscus e CINAHL sem restrições para data de publicação e idioma. As listas de referências de estudos elegíveis foram revisadas e a busca manual por literatura cinzenta foi realizada para identificação de estudos possivelmente elegíveis. Dois revisores realizaram a seleção dos estudos, extração dos dados e avaliação do risco de viés e da certeza da evidência. Quando foi possível, a meta-análise foi conduzida utilizando modelo de efeito aleatório e a heterogeneidade foi medida pela estatística I2 . Quando não foi possível, os dados foram relatados de forma descritiva. O risco de viés dos estudos incluídos foi avaliado por meio do instrumento Joanna Bridggs Institute (JBI) Critical Appraisal Checklist. A certeza de um conjunto de evidências foi avaliada pelo Grading of Recommendations Assessment Development and Evaluation (GRADE). Dos 22356 estudos identificados, cinco foram incluídos após remoção de duplicatas e triagem, abrangendo 743 indivíduos com DPOC. Risco moderado de viés foi identificado na maioria dos estudos, com pontuação média de 5.6 de 11. Evidências de certeza muito baixa apresentaram associação positiva entre AFM e função pulmonar (r=0.20, IC95%=0.08-0.31, p=0.0008, I2 =0%) e qualidade de vida (r=0.18, IC95%=0.06-0.29, p=0.003, I2 =0%) em longo prazo. Para estudos que não foram possíveis agrupar, foi encontrada associação positiva entre AFMV e capacidade de exercício (r=0.4085, IC95%=0.3097 – 0.5073, p=0.000) e associação negativa com qualidade de vida (r= -0.3228, IC95%= -0.2165 – -0.4291, p=0.0000) e dispneia (r= -0.3392, IC 95%= -0.2344 – -0.444, p=0.000) em médio prazo. Houveram apenas dados descritivos disponíveis para mortalidade. As evidências sugerem que AFM parece estar positivamente associada à qualidade de vida e função pulmonar em longo prazo. AFMV parece estar associada positivamente à capacidade de exercício e negativamente à qualidade de vida e dispneia em médio prazo. Mais estudos são necessários para obter confiança quanto a essas descobertas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação e Desempenho Físico-Funcional
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Atividade física moderada
dc.subject: Atividade física moderada-vigorosa
dc.subject: Acelerômetro
dc.subject: Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
dc.subject: Moderate physical activity
dc.subject: Moderate-vigorous physical activity
dc.subject: Accelerometer
dc.subject: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR
dc.title: Atividade física de intensidade moderada e moderada-vigorosa associada a desfechos clínicos e funcionais em indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
dc.type: Dissertação