Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
katiacristinacandidoaquinomarciano.pdf2.72 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Torres, Mariana Cassab-
dc.contributor.referee1: Martins, Elita Betania de Andrade-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Ênio José Serra dos-
dc.creator: Marciano, Kátia Cristina Candido Aquino-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-22-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to analyze the process of socio-historical construction of the multipurpose curricular offer, practiced in a specific and prominent institution in the provision of EJA, in the municipal network of Juiz de Fora: the Dr. Geraldo Moutinho (CEM). To this end, it establishes the years 2001 to 2014 as the study's timeframe and, as a context of theoretical intelligibility of the research, the dialogue established between authors in the curriculum field, to quote Apple (1967, 1982, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2006, 2013), Ivor Goodson (1995, 2001, 2007, 2011) e Miguel Arroyo (2005, 2007, 2011, 2015), in addition to those who have made great contributions to the field of EJA, such as Fávero (2011), Di Pierro (2005), Freire, (1982, 2005), Sacristán (1998), Lopes (2004), Giroux (1982), among others. Based on these authors, the curriculum is understood as a field of disputes, tensions and resistance, highlighting ideologies and power relations reflected by society.The methodological path of the research, however, includes the survey and analysis of various written documents that deal with the administrative and pedagogical functioning of the referred school unit, articulated to the interpretation of nine semi-structured interviews with political actors involved in the curricular work developed by the school, throughout of time, located within the scope of the teaching and management team – of the unit and the group responsible for its follow-up, at the Departament of Education. Through this methodological theoretical procedure, built in the study, an attempt was made to produce an integrative analysis of macro dimensions that deal with EJA, in terms of its regulations and laws, local political and administrative aspects, unique to the municipality of Juiz de Fora and the agency of the political actors highlighted in this approach. The analysis reveals that the (re)assertion of the Center, in the scenario in question, was carried out through a singular regimentation in the (re)constitution of the curricula practiced and in the autonomous conduction of its actions, unlike what happens with the other schools of the municipal network. In this task, the historical movement carried out by this educational establishment was outlined, with regard to the peculiar curricular proposal of the institution that enshrines it as a reference, highlighting relevant aspects in this (re) constitution of propositions, considering some important dimensions, such as : (i) managerial transition: education x social assistance and its effects on the construction of assistance; (ii) the school as a field of curricular experimentation; (iii) the strengthening of EJA in CEM; (iv) projects of relevance in the institution's time course; (v) historical protagonists of the process. This entire investigative path corroborated the importance of working with EJA that respects the peculiarities, highlighting the relevance of the multiple approaches orchestrated by the Center for Youth and Adult Education researched, precisely because it provides the incursion to new trajectories, even in the midst of scenarios challenging and limiting, subverting possibilities and realities.
dc.description.resumo: A pretensão desse estudo é analisar o processo de construção sócio-histórico da oferta curricular polivalente, praticada em uma instituição específica e de destaque na oferta da EJA, da rede municipal de Juiz de Fora: o Centro de Educação de Jovens e Adultos Dr. Geraldo Moutinho (CEM). Para tal, estabelece como marco temporal do estudo os anos de 2001 a 2014 e, como contexto de inteligibilidade teórica da pesquisa, o diálogo estabelecido entre autores do campo do currículo, a citar: Apple (1967, 1982, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2006, 2013), Ivor Goodson (1995, 2001, 2007, 2011) e Miguel Arroyo (2005, 2007, 2011, 2015), além daqueles que têm prestado grandes contribuições para o campo da EJA, como Fávero (2011), Di Pierro (2005), Freire, (1982, 2005), Sacristán (1998), Lopes (2004), Giroux (1982), dentre outros. Com base nesses autores, o currículo é entendido como campo de disputas, tensões e resistências, destacando ideologias e relações de poder refletidas pela sociedade. Já o percurso metodológico da pesquisa, inclui o levantamento e a análise de documentos escritos diversos que versam sobre o funcionamento administrativo e pedagógico da referida unidade escolar, articulado à interpretação de nove entrevistas semiestruturadas com atores políticos envolvidos no trabalho curricular desenvolvido pela escola, ao longo do tempo, situados no âmbito da equipe docente e gestora – da unidade e do grupo responsável pelo seu acompanhamento, na Secretaria de Educação. Por meio desse procedimento teórico metodológico, construído no estudo, procurou-se produzir uma análise integradora de dimensões macro que versam sobre a EJA, em termos de suas normativas e leis, aspectos políticos e administrativos locais, singulares do município de Juiz de Fora e a agência dos atores políticos em destaque neste enfoque. A análise revela que a (re) afirmação do Centro, no cenário em questão, efetivou-se por meio de uma singular arregimentação na (re) constituição dos currículos praticados e na condução autônoma de suas ações, diferentemente do que ocorre com as demais escolas da rede municipal. Nesse quefazer, delineou-se o movimento histórico protagonizado por este estabelecimento educacional, no que tange à proposta curricular peculiar da instituição que a consagra como referência. Evidenciam-se, neste sentido, aspectos relevantes nessa (re) constituição de proposições, consideradas algumas importantes dimensões, tais como: (i) transição gestora: educação x assistência social e seus efeitos na construção do atendimento; (ii) a escola enquanto campo de experimentação curricular; (iii) o fortalecimento da EJA no CEM; (iv) projetos de relevância no decurso temporal da instituição; (v) protagonistas históricos do processo. Todo esse percurso investigativo corroborou a importância de um trabalho com EJA que respeite as peculiaridades, destacando a relevância das múltiplas vertentes de abordagem orquestradas pelo Centro de Educação de Jovens e Adultos pesquisado, justamente por propiciar a incursão a novas trajetórias, mesmo em meio a cenários desafiadores e limitantes, subvertendo possibilidades e realidades.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: EJApt_BR
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Proposta curricular polivalente
dc.subject: Experimentação curricular
dc.subject: CEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Curriculum
dc.subject: Multipurpose curriculum proposal
dc.subject: Curricular experimentation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O processo sócio-histórico de constituição de uma proposta curricular polivalente em EJA (2001 a 2014): o Centro de Educação de Jovens e Adultos Dr. Geraldo Moutinho - CEM conta sua história
dc.type: Dissertação