Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Type: Dissertação
Title: Perfil da população idosa com desenvolvimento de síndrome respiratória aguda grave devido à COVID-19 na Macrorregião de Saúde Leste de Minas Gerais
Other Titles: Profile of the elderly population with severe acute respiratory syndrome due to COVID-19 in the Health Macroregion of Eastern Minas Gerais
Author: Cardoso, Wemily Souza
First Advisor: Queiroz, Andréia Cristiane Carrenho
Co-Advisor: Vieira, Alexandra Paiva Araújo
Referee Member: Pieri, Fabio Alessandro
Referee Member: Rodrigues, Suely Maria
Resumo: O objetivo foi estudar o perfil da população idosa com desenvolvimento de síndrome respiratória aguda grave devido à COVID-19 na Macrorregião de Saúde Leste de Minas Gerais. Pesquisa descritiva e retrospectiva com análise de dados acessados por meio do Sistema de Informação de Vigilância Epidemiológica da Gripe. Foram analisados os dados de 2419 notificações de síndrome respiratória aguda grave de indivíduos com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, com diagnóstico de COVID-19, no período de abril/2020 a abril/2021. A população idosa foi caracterizada em relação à: características gerais; evolução clínica da COVID-19 e presença de condições clínicas preexistentes. Os dados foram analisados de forma descritiva e inferencial. A maioria dos idosos (73,1±0,2 anos) se declarou pardo (61,6%) e residente na zona urbana (88,7%). Em relação à evolução clínica, 98,8% foram internados, 33,7% necessitou de internação na unidade de terapia intensiva e 19,1% necessitou de suporte ventilatório invasivo. Em relação às condições clínicas preexistentes, 53,9% dos idosos apresentavam doenças cardiovasculares crônicas, 29,8% diabetes, 5,8% doenças respiratórias crônicas, 6,7% obesidade e 4,2% doença renal crônica. A evolução para óbito ocorreu para 46,5% e se associou de forma significante com a presença de diabetes (P=0,003) e com a maior faixa etária (P=0,000). Conclui-se que houve uma alta taxa de mortalidade dos idosos com desenvolvimento de síndrome respiratória aguda grave devido à COVID-19 e que a presença de diabetes e a maior faixa etária se associaram com esse desfecho.
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to examine the profile of the elderly population with severe acute respiratory syndrome due to COVID-19 in the Health Macroregion of Eastern Minas Gerais. A descriptive and retrospective study was conducted, analyzing data accessed through the Influenza Epidemiological Surveillance Information System. Data from 2419 notifications of severe acute respiratory syndrome in subjects aged 60 years or older with a COVID-19 diagnosis were analyzed from April 2020 to April 2021. The elderly subjects were characterized in terms of general characteristics, clinical evolution of COVID-19, and the presence of pre-existing clinical conditions. The data were analyzed descriptively and inferentially. The majority of the elderly (73.1±0.2 years) identified as multiracial (61.6%) and lived in urban area (88.7%). Regarding clinical evolution, 98.8% of the elderly were hospitalized, 33.7% required intensive care unit admission, and 19.1% required invasive ventilatory support. Regarding the presence of pre-existing clinical conditions, 53.9% of the elderly had chronic cardiovascular diseases, 29.8% had diabetes, 5.8% had chronic respiratory diseases, 6.7% were obese, and 4.2% had chronic kidney disease. Death occurred in 46.5% of the elderly, and it was significantly associated with the presence of diabetes (P=0.003) and with higher age range (P=0.000). It is concluded that there was a high mortality rate among elderly populations with severe acute respiratory syndrome due to COVID-19 and that the presence of diabetes and higher age range were associated with this outcome.
Keywords: Envelhecimento
SARS-CoV-2
Comorbidades
Hospitalização
Aging
Comorbidities
Hospitalization
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
Program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
Access Type: Acesso Embargado
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
DOI: https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2023/00038
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15946
Issue Date: 27-May-2023