https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15810
File | Description | Size | Format | |
alissonmessias.pdf | 656.08 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Racismo e guerra às drogas: do encarceramento ao genocídio da juventude negra brasileira |
Author: | Messias, Alisson |
First Advisor: | Menegat, Elizete Maria |
Referee Member: | Rodrigues, Mônica Aparecida Grossi |
Referee Member: | Fagundes, Gustavo Gonçalves |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho busca analisar a relação entre racismo e a Lei de drogas no Brasil, bem como compreender sua justificativa para o genocídio de jovens negros brasileiros. A taxa de homicídios de jovens negros no país tem se elevado continuamente, além da letalidade, os homens jovens negros são a maioria tanto no sistema socioeducativo quanto no sistema prisional. Serão analisados neste trabalho os motivos do aprisionamento e extermínio da juventude negra, bem como a sua relação com o racismo no Brasil. Para tanto é primordial explicitar a constituição do capitalismo na América Latina, o processo de formação social brasileiro e a formação do Estado no sistema capitalista, bem como o lugar das juventudes negras na atualidade. Por fim, a pesquisa apresentará uma análise estatística dos homicídios de jovens negros cometidos pelo Estado brasileiro. |
Abstract: | The present work seeks to analyze the relationship between racism and drug policy, being the justification for the death of young black people in Brazil. The homicide rate of young black men in the country has been continuously rising, in addition to lethality, young black men are the majority both in the socio-educational system and in the prison system. This work will analyze the reasons for the imprisonment and extermination of black youth, as well as their relationship with racism in Brazil. Therefore, it is essential to explain the constitution of capitalism in Latin America, the process of Brazilian social formation and the formation of the State in the capitalist system, as well as the place of black youths throughout the history of Brazil. The research will present a statistical analysis of the homicides of young black men committed by the Brazilian State. |
Keywords: | Genocídio Juventude negra Guerra às drogas Racismo Encarceramento Genocide Black youth War on drugs Racism Incarceration |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Serviço Social |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15810 |
Issue Date: | 13-Jul-2023 |