Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thiagosquizzattooliveira.pdfPDF/A19.31 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hippert, Maria Aparecida Steinherz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gomes, Maria Helena Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee2: Domingos, Juliana Silva-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Thiago Squizzatto-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-17-
dc.description.abstract: The world has been through a long process after starting to worry about sustainable development, and therefore several measures were necessary to ensure that, little by little, this path began to be followed by all sectors. The civil construction sector plays a fundamental role when it comes to this subject, as it has a large share in the emission of waste, in addition to the use of non-renewable natural resources. Due to society's evolution and the concern about sustainability, companies' attention to this issue has become not only a concern about sustainable development, but also a way to be more competitive in the market. When it comes to the civil construction sector, environmental certifications are a great tool to assist in this process. Despite that, there are many buildings already built that are inefficient and continue to deplete resources. LEED O+M certification helps these buildings become more efficient by paying attention to their operations. This is extremely interesting since efforts to offset the impacts of demolishing a building to build a new one can take 80 years, even if the new building is extremely sustainable. The present work uses a bibliographic review through an exploratory research that aims to aggregate and serve as a source of knowledge about environmental certifications, in particular LEED O+M. Through the research it was possible to notice that certification is of great value to society and can help already existing buildings to promote more efficient and sustainable processes. Keywords: Environmental certification. Building maintenance. LEED O+M.
dc.description.resumo: O mundo passou por um longo processo após começar a se preocupar com o desenvolvimento sustentável e assim foram necessárias diversas medidas para garantir pouco a pouco que esse caminho começasse a ser trilhado por todos os setores. O setor da construção civil tem papel fundamental quando se trata deste assunto, pois este tem grande parcela na emissão de resíduos, além da utilização dos recursos naturais não renováveis. Com a evolução e a preocupação da sociedade com a sustentabilidade, a atenção das empresas para essa temática passou a ser, não só uma preocupação com o desenvolvimento sustentável, mas também uma forma de ser mais competitivo no mercado. Quando se trata do setor de construção civil, as certificações ambientais são uma grande ferramenta para auxiliar neste processo. Apesar disso, existem muitas edificações já construídas que são ineficientes e continuam esgotando recursos. A certificação LEED O+M auxilia estas edificações a se tornarem mais eficientes tendo atenção as suas operações. Isto é extremamente interessante uma vez que os esforços para compensar os impactos da demolição de um edifício para construir um novo podem demorar até 80 anos, mesmo o novo edificio sendo extremamente sustentável. O presente trabalho utiliza uma revisão bibliográfica através de uma pesquisa exploratória que visa agregar e servir como fonte de propagação de conhecimento sobre as certificações ambientais, em especial a LEED O+M. A partir da pesquisa foi possível perceber que a certificação é grande valia para a sociedade podendo auxiliar edificações já existentes a promover processos mais eficientes e sustentáveis. Palavras-chave: Certificação ambiental. Manutenção de edíficios. LEED O+M.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Certificação ambiental
dc.subject: Manutenção de edíficios
dc.subject: LEED O+Mpt_BR
dc.subject: Environmental certification
dc.subject: Building maintenance
dc.subject: LEED O+Mpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: Certificação ambiental para operação e manutenção de edifícios
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso