https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15437
File | Description | Size | Format | |
elvioneifigur.pdf | 2.37 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | A VERDADE OS LIBERTARÁ!? Autoprodução de um sistema religioso confessional. O caso da Lutheran Church Missouri Synod (LCMS) e da Igreja Evangélica Luterana do Brasil (IELB) |
Author: | Figur, Elvio Nei |
First Advisor: | Huff Junior, Arnaldo Érico |
Referee Member: | Pires, Frederico Pieper |
Referee Member: | Souza, Humberto Araújo Quaglio de |
Referee Member: | Campos, Breno Martins |
Referee Member: | Rieth, Ricardo Willy |
Resumo: | Uma leitura histórico-filosófica do sistema religioso missouri-ielbiano demonstraque,em suas estruturas basais, há uma compreensão de verdade religiosa entendida comoumaverdade objetiva. As lentes da sociologia de Niklas Luhmann, por sua vez, revelamqueforamas crises, irritações e autopoieses ocorridas – a migração da Alemanha para o Missouri; oProtesto Público; a proposta de ‘renovada aceitação das antigas confissões ortodoxas’; aspreleções de C. Walther (1811-1887) a respeito d’A correta distinção entre Lei e Evangelho;a controvérsia que culminaria no Seminex, entre outras – que levaramo sistemaaseautoproduzir desenvolvendo e/ou aprimorando essa postura confessional rígidaeobjetivadora. Essa dinâmica de autoprodução observada na Lutheran Church Missouri Synod(LCMS), seja no sentido de uma maior abertura ou de um maior fechamentoemsuas‘estruturas de plausibilidade’, também pôde ser observada na ‘filha’ brasileira, aIgrejaEvangélica Luterana do Brasil (IELB). A missão missouriana em solo brasileiro se pautounapremissa fundamental de que ‘o erro precisa ser corrigido e a verdade proclamada’. Assim,enquanto na Era Hasse se dizia que a ortodoxia ‘é necessária e de vontade divina’, oautorretrato da IELB da década de 1970 revelava uma confessionalidade que reivindicavapara si a posse da ‘teologia unívoca dada por Deus’. A percepção da coexistência, nesseiniciode Século 21, de conservadores, moderados e evangelicais demonstra, entretanto, quetambém o sistema ielbiano sempre esteve sujeito a autoproduções. Os atritos comoambienteo levaram, por um lado, a certas aberturas, mas, por outro, ao surgimento de movimentosemdireção a um maior ‘fechamento operacional’, o que acabou por manter o sistema ‘engessado’,ou ‘cativo’ da ‘retidão e precisão’ doutrinária. Essa leitura do campo humano da religiãolevaa um segundo momento da tese, mais normativo, onde as lentes sociológicas e históricasdãolugar às lentes filosófico-teológicas. Com o auxílio de autores como Martinho Lutero, SørenAaby Kierkegaard e Paul Tillich, aponta-se para a necessidade de devolver à fé seucaráterdeincondicionalidade – fé como ‘a verdade do coração’ –, e à religião institucionalizada, oelemento da auto-crítica. Argumenta-se, ainda, que a ‘dupla situação do crente’ conformeLutero – ‘em Cristo pela fé, no próximo, pelo amor’ – revela uma compreensãodeféedeverdade religiosa que dialoga com as concepções de Kierkegaard e Tillich que poderiamservir como balizadores para uma postura confessional [mais] libertadora. |
Abstract: | A historical-philosophical reading of the missouri-ielbian religious systemdemonstratesthat,in its foundational structures, there is an understanding of religious truth, as an objectivetruth.The lens of Niklas Luhmann's sociology, in turn, reveals that it was the crises, irritations, andautopoiesis that occurred - the migration from Germany to Missouri; the Public Protest; theproposed ‘renewed acceptance of the old orthodox confessions’; the lectures of C. Walther(1811-1887) on The Proper Distinction Between Law and Gospel; the controversythat wouldculminate in the Seminex, among others - that led the system to self-production bydevelopingand/or improving this rigid and objectifying confessional stance. This dynamicof self-production observed in the Lutheran Church Missouri Synod (LCMS), either in the senseofagreater openness or a greater enclosure in its ‘plausibility structures’, could also be observedin the Brazilian ‘daughter’, the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Brazil (IELB). Themissourimission on Brazilian soil was based on the fundamental premise that ‘error needstobecorrected and truth proclaimed’. Thus, while in the Hasse Era it was said that orthodoxy‘isnecessary and of divine will’, the self-portrait of IELB in the 1970s revealed a confessionalitythat claimed for itself the possession of the ‘univocal theology given by God’. The perceptionof the coexistence, at the beginning of the 21st century, of conservatives, moderatesandevangelicals demonstrates, however, that the ielbian system has always been subject toself-production. The frictions with the environment led it, on the one hand, to certainopenings,but, on the other, to the emergence of movements towards a greater ‘operational closure’,which ended up keeping the system ‘stifled’, or ‘captive’ to doctrinal ‘rectitude andprecision’.This perception of the human field of religion leads to a second moment of the thesis, morenormative, where sociological and historical lenses give way to philosophical-theologicallenses. With the help of authors such as Martin Luther, Søren Kierkegaard, and Paul Tillich, itpoints to return to faith its character of unconditionality - faith as “the truth of the heart”- andto institutionalized religion the element of self-criticism. It is also argued that the‘doublesituation of the believer’ according to Luther - ‘in Christ through faith, in neighbor throughlove’ - reveals an understanding of faith and religious truth that dialogues with Kierkegaard'sand Tillich's conceptions, which could serve as guidelines for a [more] liberating confessionalstance. |
Keywords: | Luteranismo Confessionalidade Verdade religiosa Sistema religioso Igreja Evangélica Luterana do Brasil (IELB) Lutheranism Confessionalism [confessionality] Religious truth Religious system Evangelical Lutheran Church of Brazil (IELB) |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15437 |
Issue Date: | 31-Mar-2023 |