Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
heitorribeirodeassis.pdf1.02 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faria, Luiz Fernando de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee1: Araujo, Anderson Luis Albuquerque de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee2: Siciliano, Gaetano-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.creator: Assis, Heitor Ribeiro de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-27-
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of the present work is to study, within the field of partial differential equations, elliptic problems where we can identify some form of criticality in the behavior of the nonlinear function present and, at the end of each of the three appointed problems, to prove the existence of strictly positive solutions to such. In the first chapter, we present to the reader a brief historical vision of the problems we seek to study and the notions of critical growth in the sense of Sobolev and in the sense of Trudinger-Moser, which differ from one another mainly by the considered elliptic operator, by the function spaces in which we look for solutions and, additionally, by the methods we employ. This are the factors that summon the main complications we have encountered while resolving the proposed problems. In the second chapter, we look at our first problem considered, namely the mixed boundary condition problem, (Formula available in the original file) where B(u) is a Dirichlet-Neumann mixed boundary operator, which combines the two different notions of boundary condition. In this case, the critical behavior of the function f is given by the Sobolev critical exponent, (Formula available in the original file), where N is the dimension of the space where Ω resides. Following that, in our tird chapter, we look at an elliptic system highly coupled, (Formula available in the original file) and the fact that we still treat the Laplacian operator implies once more that the critical growth condition is given by the Sobolev critical exponent, so that we take f below (but still able to achieve the growth of) the curve (Formula available in the original file). One may notice that this growth condition is also seen in the first equation, joined with the presence of a singular term as part of the nonlinearity. At last, in the fourth and final chapter, it is considered a problem with the nonlinear elliptic operator, the N-Laplacian, (Formula available in the original file) We see that once more we treat a system, quite similar even to the first. The operator, however, forces us to consider the condition of criticality of Trudinger-Moser, whereas we also incorporate the same function f to the first equation. Additional details about the treated problems, their operators and the two notions of critical growth will be given in time, as will be done for the methods used to solve them. We will make use, here, of the Galerkin Method and the Schayder Fixed Point Theorem, both comprising a non variational approach to the resolution of elliptic problems. Furthermore, the important results of each chapter.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar, dentro do campo de equações diferenciais parciais, problemas elípticos onde podemos identificar algum tipo de criticalidade no comportamento da função não linear presente e, ao final de cada um dos três problemas principais apresentados aqui, buscar a existência de soluções estritamente positivas para os mesmos. No primeiro capítulo, apresentaremos a leitor uma breve história dos problemas que buscamos estudar e as noções de crescimento crítico de Sobolev e de Trudinger-Moser, noções que se diferenciam principalmente pelo operador elíptico considerado, pelos espaços de funções em que procuramos soluções e, adicionalmente, pelos métodos que empregamos. São estas características que moldam as principais complicações que tivemos de enfrentar para a resolução dos problemas postos. No segundo capítulo, olhamos para o primeiro problema de nosso interesse, a saber o problema de condição de fronteira mista, (Formula disponível no arquivo original) onde B(u) é um operador de fronteira mista de Dirichlet-Newmann, combinando duas diferentes noções de condição de fronteira. Neste caso, a criticalidade da função ƒ é dada pelo expoente crítico de Sobolev, (Formula disponível no arquivo original), onde N é a dimensão do espaço em que Ω se encontra. Em seguida, no terceiro capítulo, olhamos para um sistema elíptico acoplado, (Formula disponível no arquivo original) e o fato de ainda considerarmos o operador Laplaciano implica novamente em uma condição de crescimento crítico de Sobolev, de modo que tomamos ƒ abaixo de uma múltipla da curva dada por (Formula disponível no arquivo original). Vemos que este crescimento também está presente na primeira equação, além da consideração de uma singularidade como parte da não-linearidade. Por fim, no quarto e último capítulo, consideramos enfim um problema com o operador elíptico não linear, N-Laplaciano, (Formula disponível no arquivo original) Novamente tratamos um sistema, sendo este bem similar ao primeiro. O operador, porém, nos força a considerar a condição de criticalidade de Trudinger-Moser, sendo que agora incorporamos também a função ƒ à primeira equação. Mais detalhes sobre os problemas tratados, os operadores e suas noções de criticalidade serão fornecidos no devido tempo, assim como os métodos de resolução dos mesmos. Utilizaremos aqui os métodos não-variacionais de Galerkin e da Teoria de Ponto Fixo de Schauder.
dc.description.sponsorship: PROQUALI (UFJF)
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Equações elípticas
dc.subject: Crescimento crítico
dc.subject: Expoente crítico de Sobolev
dc.subject: Desigualdade de trudinger-moser
dc.subject: Sistema Schrodinger-Poisson
dc.subject: Método de Galerkin
dc.subject: Teoria do ponto fixo de Schauder
dc.subject: Elliptic problems
dc.subject: Critical growth
dc.subject: Sobolev critical exponent
dc.subject: Trudinger-moser inequality
dc.subject: Schrodinger-Poisson system
dc.subject: Galerkin Method
dc.subject: Schauder fixed point theorem
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR
dc.title: Existence results for nonlinear elliptic problems with free nonlinearities
dc.type: Dissertação