https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/15099
File | Description | Size | Format | |
beatrizgomeshenriques.pdf | PDF/A | 671.36 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hippert, Maria Aparecida Steinherz | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moraes, Marconi Fonseca de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Toledo, Josilene de Fátima | - |
dc.creator | Henriques, Beatriz Gomes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Civil Construction is characterized as one of the sectors that most pollutes the environment, generates solid waste and a high amount of CO2 in the world. However, it is also one of the sectors that most generates jobs, moves the economy and is capable of promoting an improvement in the quality of life of the population. On the other hand, there is the ESG - Environmental, Social and Governance - which alludes to best business practices in the environmental, social and corporate governance areas, with the aim of reducing the negative impacts generated by companies and promoting positive ones, generating mutual benefits for the company and the planet. In view of this, the present work, through a bibliographical review of academic texts and websites, aims to present the current scenario of the civil construction sector, as well as the sustainable measures and practices that can be implemented by companies in the subsector of buildings in order to change the way current reality, in addition to discussing the actions that are being promoted by companies and developers to achieve the ESG agenda. The results found indicate that it is possible to reduce or even stagnate certain negative impacts generated by the sector, through various measures that have been applied by companies according to their objectives and area of activity. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Construção Civil é caracterizada como um dos setores que mais polui o meio ambiente, gera resíduos sólidos e uma quantidade elevada de CO2 no mundo. No entanto, é também um dos setores que mais gera emprego, movimenta a economia e é capaz de promover melhora na qualidade de vida da população. Por outro lado, tem-se o ESG - Environmental, Social and Governance - que faz alusão a melhores práticas empresariais nos âmbitos ambiental, social e de governança corporativa, com o intuito de diminuir os impactos negativos gerados pelas empresas e promover os positivos, gerando benefícios mútuos para a empresa e o planeta. Diante disso, o presente trabalho através da revisão bibliográfica de textos acadêmicos e sites tem como objetivo apresentar o cenário atual do setor de construção civil, bem como as medidas e práticas sustentáveis que podem ser implementadas por empresas do subsetor de edificações de forma a mudar a realidade atual, além de discutir as ações que estão sendo promovidas por empresas e incorporadoras para atingir a agenda ESG. Os resultados encontrados indicam que é possível diminuir ou mesmo estagnar certos impactos negativos gerados pelo setor, através de diversas medidas que vem sendo aplicadas pelas empresas conforme seus objetivos e área de atuação. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade ambiental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental responsibility | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social responsability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Governança corporativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Corporate governance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construção civil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construction | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Responsabilidade ambiental, social e governança (ESG) na construção civil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |