Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
francianevilelarechedamotta.pdf10.5 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chaoubah, Alfredo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Daniela de Oliveira Werneck-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee2: Liebel, Graziela-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee3: Paiva, Elenir Pereira de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Érica Andrade e-
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.creator: Motta, Franciane Vilela Réche da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-06-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2022/00133-
dc.description.abstract: Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) is the most prevalent single-gene disease in the world, with a great impact on public health. The pathology has high morbidity and mortality. As it presents heterogeneous clinical manifestations, according to severity, SCD requires treatments with a variable impact on the budget of the Unified Health System (SUS). The main scope of follow-up and treatment of sickle cell patients revolves around basic care in the first years of life, which includes specialized medical follow-up, infectious prophylaxis with antibiotics and vaccines, continuous use of Folic Acid, complementary exams, a protocol for the prevention of stroke (Transcrian Doppler), among other actions. In addition, it is important to mention the transfusional support, which – is fundamental for the disease control and the hospitalizations, since SCD patients are hospitalized several times throughout their lives. This research aims to determine the direct medical costs of these three therapeutic axes of SCD in Brazil. In order to accomplish this objective, we use different methodologies and databases for data analysis. We only used data from public sources for the measurement of expenses related to basic prophylactic care in children with sickle cell disease up to five years of age and those related to hospitalizations. For the analysis of transfusion costs, we used the basis of the Recipient Epidemiology and Donor Evaluation-III (REDS-III) Brazil SCD Cohort. This is a cohort created to define the prevalence of clinical complications with a focus on transfusion outcomes in a large sample of the Brazilian population with SCD and to create the infrastructure to carry out targeted studies within the cohort. In all three investigations, the cost perspective adopted was that of the financing SUS (payer). These costs are paid by the health system to the service providers and the referral centers for the treatment of SCD, as it is the case of Blood Centers. Direct medical costs (consultations, exams, medication, etc.) were included in these analyses. Direct non-medical costs (companions, rehabilitation, etc.) and indirect costs (loss of productivity) were not included. We conclude that antibiotic prophylaxis, extended active immunization, multidisciplinary follow-up and the Transcranial Doppler Protocol are examples of effective and already implemented public policies that have a positive impact on the quality of life of children with SCD. We observed that morbidity and mortality reduce, the costs are considerably lower than those of transfusion therapy and expenses with hospital admissions due to disease complications. There was a huge gap in the scientific literature regarding costs related mainly to prophylactic care and transfusion therapy in SCD, making it difficult to compare results. Given the lack of studies on the subject in question, the data generated here can be used to calibrate the criteria adopted in future studies and help to encourage discussion about the important costs related to SCD.
dc.description.resumo: A Doença Falciforme é a doença monogênica mais prevalente no mundo, determinando grande impacto na saúde pública. A patologia possui elevada morbimortalidade. Por apresentar manifestações clínicas heterogêneas, de acordo com a gravidade, a doença exige tratamentos de impacto variável no orçamento do Sistema Único de Saúde. O escopo principal do acompanhamento e tratamento dos pacientes falcêmicos gira em torno dos cuidados básicos nos primeiros anos de vida, que inclui acompanhamento médico especializado, profilaxia infecciosa com antibióticos e vacinas, uso contínuo do Ácido Fólico, exames complementares, protocolo de prevenção de Acidente Vascular Encefálico (Doppler Transcraniano), entre outras ações. Destaca-se ainda o suporte transfusional - fundamental para o manejo da patologia, e as hospitalizações. Este estudo foi construído com o objetivo de determinar os custos diretos médicos desses três eixos terapêuticos da Doença Falciforme no Brasil. Para atendermos tal objetivo utilizamos metodologias e bases de dados distintas para as análises dos dados. Para a mensuração dos gastos relacionados aos cuidados profiláticos básicos em crianças falcêmicas até os cinco anos de idade e aqueles relativos às hospitalizações, utilizamos dados de fontes públicas. Para a análise dos custos transfusionais, utilizamos a base do Recipient Epidemiology and Donor Evaluation-III (REDS-III) Brazil SCD Cohort - estabelecida para definir a prevalência de complicações clínicas com foco nos desfechos transfusionais em uma grande amostra da população brasileira com Doença Falciforme e para criar a infraestrutura para realizar estudos direcionados dentro da coorte. Em todas as três investigações, a perspectiva de custos adotada foi a do SUS financiador (pagador). Estes são aqueles pagos pelo sistema de saúde aos prestadores de serviços e aos centros de referência para o tratamento da DF, como é o caso dos Hemocentros. Nas análises foram incluídos os custos diretos médicos (consultas, exames, medicação, etc.). Os custos diretos não médicos (acompanhantes, reabilitação, etc.) e os custos indiretos (perda de produtividade) não foram incluídos. Concluiu-se em nossa pesquisa que a antibioticoprofilaxia, a imunização ativa estendida, o acompanhamento multidisciplinar e o Protocolo de Doppler Transcraniano são exemplos de políticas públicas efetivas implementadas com impacto positivo na qualidade de vida das crianças com Doença Falciforme, com redução da morbidade e mortalidade, com custos consideravelmente inferiores à terapia transfusional e aos gastos com internações por complicações da doença. Percebeu-se uma enorme lacuna na literatura científica acerca dos custos relativos principalmente aos cuidados profiláticos e à terapia transfusional na Doença Falciforme, dificultando a comparabilidade dos resultados. Diante da carência de estudos acerca da temática em questão, os dados aqui gerados podem ser usados para calibrar os critérios adotados em estudos futuros e auxiliar no fomento à discussão sobre os importantes custos relacionados à patologia.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Anemia falciforme
dc.subject: Custos de cuidados de saúde
dc.subject: Economia da saúde
dc.subject: Saúde coletiva
dc.subject: Sickle cell anemia
dc.subject: Health care costs
dc.subject: Health care economics and organizations
dc.subject: Public health
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Doença falciforme: um estudo sobre os custos de três eixos terapêuticos no Brasil
dc.type: Tese