Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bonomo, Larissa de Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Maduro, Lauro César da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Sabrina Cerqueira-
dc.creator: Fernandes, Natielle Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-10-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to know about the profile of drugs used by self-medication in university students during the pandemic for prevention against COVID-19 and self-medication for other reasons. Methods: integrative review of the literature, with a structured search on April 30, 2022 in the databases Scielo, Pubmed, Embase, EBSCOhost, Web of Science, Scopus, VHL, Google Scholar and the Catalog of theses and dissertations of CAPES by means of registered descriptors not MESH and DeCS. A search in the literature and selection of two studies was carried out by two authors and any divergence was resolved by consensus. Results: We selected 35 studies. Two 35 studies reported self-medication for the prevention of COVID-19, and the main drugs used by self-medication were paracetamol, ivermectin, azithromycin and hydroxychloroquine; Four studies reported self-medication for specific symptoms and the main medications used were muscle relaxants, antibiotics, and Adderall®, Ritalin®, Vyvanse® or dexedrine®; 19 studies reported various reasons why students self-medicate in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and the main medications used are analgesics, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antibiotics, antiallergics and antihistamines; and four studies did not report the reason for the use of drugs by self- medication. Conclusions: In the included studies, it can be observed that the irrational use of medications is a frequent practice by university students, and that there was a high percentage of self-medication by this population during the COVID- 19 pandemic.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: conhecer sobre o perfil de medicamentos utilizados por automedicação em estudantes universitários durante a pandemia para prevenção contra a COVID- 19 e automedicação por outros motivos. Métodos: revisão integrativa da literatura, com busca estruturada no dia 30 de abril de 2022 nas bases de dados Scielo, Pubmed, Embase, EBSCOhost, Web of Science, Scopus, BVS, Google Acadêmico e no Catálogo de teses e dissertações da CAPES por meio de descritores cadastrados no MESH e DeCS. A busca na literatura e seleção dos estudos foi realizada por dois autores e qualquer divergência foi resolvida em consenso Resultados: Foram selecionados 35 estudos. Dos 35 estudos, oito relataram a automedicação para a prevenção da COVID-19, e os principais medicamentos utilizados por automedicação foram paracetamol, ivermectina, azitromicina e hidroxicloroquina; quatro estudos relataram a automedicação por sintomas específicos e os principais medicamentos utilizados foram relaxante muscular, antibióticos e Adderall ® , Ritalina ® , Vyvanse ® ou dexedrine ® ; 19 estudos relataram motivos diversos que levaram os estudantes a se automedicarem no contexto de pandemia da COVID-19 e os principais medicamentos utilizados foram analgésicos, anti-inflamatórios, antitérmicos, antibióticos, antialérgicos e anti-histamínicos; e quatro estudos não informaram o motivo do uso de medicamentos por automedicação. Conclusões: Nos estudos incluídos pôde-se observar que o uso irracional de medicamentos é uma prática frequente por estudantes universitários, e que houve uma alta porcentagem de automedicação por essa população durante a pandemia da COVID-19.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Revisão
dc.subject: Estudantes
dc.subject: Automedicação
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Uso de medicamentos
dc.subject: Review
dc.subject: Students
dc.subject: Self medication
dc.subject: Drug utilization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Perfil de medicamentos utilizados por estudantes universitários por automedicação em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19: uma revisão integrativa
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso