Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
pedrohenriquedasilvarodrigues.pdf323.38 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Ricardo Ferraz Braida-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rezende, Wagner Silveira-
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Pedro Henrique da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: The research aims to examine the academic and scientific production, relating them to data made available by the state of Minas Gerais, to resolve doubts about how the government has done to guarantee the fundamental right to education to prisoners. Faced with such analyses, we will notice the discrepant disobedience about what is formally foreseen in laws and what happens in practice, when dealing with the state of Minas Gerais, as to the availability for such guarantees to consolidate materially. In this way, it is sought to find out if educational resources are made available in prison so that inmates can enjoy their constitutionally guaranteed rights. In addition, it will be necessary to discuss the problems in the conditions under which education is developed in the prison unit. The specific objectives are directly related to the delimited object as a theme, being they: (i) identify what education means; (ii) explore what are the main characteristics of the prison; (iii) identify who they are, as a rule, prisoners, as well as their social and economic characteristics; (iv) identify which legislations deal directly or indirectly with the right to education in the national prison system; (v) discuss what the right to education in prison means; (vi) identify statistics made available on the websites of the State of Minas Gerais, to analyze how means are offered to guarantee this right; and (vii) explore the mismatch between the right to planned education and the right to offered education. Using the work of Carlota Boto (2005), the study will reconcile the theme of education outside prison, in order to conceive it in a generic way, aiming to highlight its importance within the prison system, through scientific articles that have made a thorough analysis about how such a right is positive and highlighting its importance for the prison to fulfill its main functions. The data will therefore be collected through a document survey on websites, legal and normative provisions, such as the Criminal Execution Law, the Federal Constitution of 1988, the International Declaration of Human Rights, as well as jurisprudences and summaries. However, we start from the hypothesis, to be proven, that there is a certain mismatch between the foreseen right and the guaranteed right, which is affecting daily the enjoyment of the said right to prisoners. This time, some questions guided the present study, such as: what does the right to education in prison mean? What does the law, the jurisprudence, the doctrine, the specialized literature provide? And what do the data say? What is the current state of care for the right to education of prisoners in Brazil? And in Minas Gerais? The relevance of this study, therefore, is justified in view of the current social, political and economic scenario, considering that the constant education in the prison system is of imperative importance.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa pretende examinar a produção acadêmica e científica, relacionando-as com dados disponibilizados pelo estado de Minas Gerais, para dirimir dúvidas sobre como o governo tem se feito para garantir o direito fundamental à educação aos encarcerados. Diante de tais análises, notaremos a discrepante desobediência acerca do que está previsto formalmente em leis e o que acontece na prática, ao tratarmos do estado de Minas Gerais, quanto à disponibilidade para que tais garantias se consolide materialmente. Desta maneira, busca-se descobrir se são disponibilizados recursos educacionais no cárcere para que os detentos usufruam de seus direitos assegurados constitucionalmente. Além disso, será necessário debater sobre os problemas nas condições em que a educação é desenvolvida na unidade prisional. Os objetivos específicos estão diretamente relacionados ao objeto delimitado como tema, sendo eles: (i) identificar o que significa a educação; (ii) explorar quais são as principais características do cárcere; (iii) identificar quem são, em regra, os presos, bem como suas características sociais e econômicas; (iv) identificar quais legislações tratam de maneira direta ou indiretamente acerca do direito à educação no sistema penitenciário nacional; (v) dissertar sobre o que significa o direito à educação no cárcere; (vi) identificar estatísticas disponibilizadas nos sites do estado de Minas Gerais, para analisar de que maneira são oferecidos meios para a garantia do referido direito; e (vii) explorar o descompasso entre o direito à educação previsto e o direito à educação ofertado. Utilizando-se da obra de Carlota Boto (2005), o estudo passará a conciliar a temática da educação fora do cárcere, de maneira a conceituá-la de maneira genérica, objetivando destacar a sua importância no âmbito do sistema prisional, através de artigos científicos que fizeram uma minuciosa análise acerca de como tal direito é positivado e destacando a sua importância para que o cárcere cumpra suas principais funções. Os dados serão, portanto, colhidos através de levantamento documental em sítios da internet, previsões legais e normativas, como a Lei de Execução Penal, a Constituição Federal de 1988, a Declaração Internacional de Direitos Humanos, além de jurisprudências e súmulas. No entanto, partimos da hipótese, a ser comprovada, de que existe um certo descompasso entre o direito previsto e o direito garantido, que vem afetando diariamente a gozação do referido direito aos encarcerados. Desta feita, algumas perguntas nortearam o presente estudo, tais como: o que significa direito à educação no cárcere? O que prevê a lei, a jurisprudência, a doutrina, a literatura especializada? E o que dizem os dados? Qual é o estado atual de atendimento ao direito à educação do preso no Brasil? E em Minas Gerais? A pertinência do presente estudo, portanto, se justifica tendo em vista o atual cenário social, político e econômico, considerando que a educação constante no sistema carcerário é de imperiosa importância.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Direito à educação
dc.subject: Educação prisional
dc.subject: Encarceramento
dc.subject: Right to education
dc.subject: Prison education
dc.subject: Incarceration
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: O acesso à educação no sistema carcerário de Minas Gerais no período de 2016 a 2019
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso