Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marianaamorimdossantos.pdf678.14 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fardim, Giulia Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Ivone Juscelina de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Durço, Karol Araújo-
dc.creator: Santos, Mariana Amorim dos-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-08-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the present work is to analyze the procedure of the action of renegotiation of consumer debts, incorporated into the Consumer Protection Code by Law 14.181, of July 1, 2021, pointing out the legal gap of the procedure, which consists in the absence of a phase of collection of information prior to the conciliation phase. The objectives and stages of the new procedure will be outlined, as well as the hypotheses of appropriateness and inappropriateness of the measure. The issue of the absence of a preliminary information provision phase will be addressed, which should exist for the creditor to provide the over-indebted consumer with information about the debt in a precise and detailed way, before the conciliation phase. It will be addressed how the absence of this phase implies a violation of the principles of the Consumer Defense Code and how this legal gap can be filled by mechanisms already in force in procedural legislation, which are the action of anticipated production of evidence and action for provisional urgent relief of a precautionary nature requested in antecedent nature, as identified in the conclusion. The methodology used for this was the bibliographic research, which consists of the review and comparison of different doctrinal works that deal with the subject, in addition to the analysis of dry legislation and some relevant judicial precedents for the understanding of the problem issue.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho é analisar o procedimento da ação de repactuação de dívidas de consumo, incorporado ao Código de Defesa do Consumidor pela Lei 14.181, de 1º de julho de 2021, apontando a lacuna legal do procedimento, que consiste na ausência de uma fase de coleta de informações em momento prévio à fase conciliatória. Serão delineados os objetivos e etapas do novo procedimento, bem como serão traçadas as hipóteses de cabimento e de descabimento da medida. Será abordada problemática da ausência de uma fase preliminar de prestação de informações, que deveria existir para que o credor fornecesse ao consumidor superendividado as informações sobre o débito de forma precisa e pormenorizada, antes da fase conciliatória. Será tratado o modo como a ausência dessa fase implica violação à principiologia do Código de Defesa do Consumidor e o modo como essa lacuna legal pode ser suprida por mecanismos já vigentes na legislação processual, que são a ação de produção antecipada de prova e ação de tutela provisória de urgência de natureza cautelar requerida em caráter antecedente, conforme identificado na conclusão. A metodologia utilizada para tanto foi a pesquisa bibliográfica, que consiste na revisão e comparação das diferentes obras doutrinárias que versam a respeito do tema, além da análise da legislação seca e de alguns precedentes judiciais relevantes para a compreensão da questão-problema.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Direito do consumidor
dc.subject: Superendividamento
dc.subject: Repactuação de dívidas
dc.subject: Direito de informação
dc.subject: Consumer law
dc.subject: Over-indebtedness
dc.subject: Renegotiation of debts
dc.subject: Right to information
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Uma análise crítica do procedimento da ação de repactuação de dívidas criada pela lei nº 14.181, de 1 de julho de 2021, sob a luz do dever de informação plasmado no Código de Defesa do Consumidor
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso