Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alessandrarattesdevasconcelos.pdfPDF/A6.67 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rodrigo Oliveira da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Virgílio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barra, Geraldo Magela Jardim-
dc.creator: Vasconcelos, Alessandra Rattes de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to understand how three automotive vehicle manufacturers select their first-tier suppliers of direct materials. Therefore, a qualitative investigation of the supplier selection process in its breadth and anchored in the Theory of Transaction Costs (TCT) and in the strategic approach of the Resource Based View (RBV) was necessary. This research adopted the multiple case study method of exploratory and descriptive character. Information was collected through semi-structured interviews (7), a questionnaire and documents. Nine categories and 22 subcategories of analysis were examined individually (each case unit) and jointly (the three case units). This analysis structure provided individual understanding and the construction of a common axis between the three automakers. From the understanding of this common axis, it was possible to perform an integrative analysis of the results with the central elements of TCT and RBV. The main results were: (i) the three automakers select their top-tier suppliers of strategic materials and bottlenecks based on the organizational strategy, which guides processes and the perception of the importance of a series of attributes and criteria; (ii) although each organization demonstrates different characteristics that lead them to build their goals and attribute different weights to the criteria, in the multicriteria evaluation, it was also possible to identify a list of criteria under the same perception of importance for the selection of their suppliers; (iii) the three automakers adopt a Supplier Base strategy that provides a better performance of the so-called Basic Priorities. Despite the risks involved, the three units adopt a supply composition based on Single and/or Dual Sourcing depending on the specificities of materials and costs. The strategic decisions adopted vary according to the acquisition scenario, looking internally (objectives, capabilities and costs), and the macro environment (market, political and economic). Finally, the three automakers conduct their supplier selection processes based on TCT and RBV, individually and in complementarity. In this way, the three automakers begin the process of defining their supply source by observing their core business and the main characteristics of the RBV - strategic resources (valuable, rare, difficult to imitate and exploited by the organization). Then, they finalize the process valuing the TCT insofar as cost analysis and risk analysis are the most cited factors for decision making.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa é compreender como três montadoras de veículos automotores selecionam seus fornecedores de primeiro nível de materiais diretos. Para tanto, fez-se necessário uma investigação de natureza qualitativa do processo de seleção de fornecedores em sua amplitude e ancorada na Teoria dos Custos de Transação (TCT) e na abordagem estratégica da Visão Baseada em Recursos (VBR). Esta pesquisa adotou o método do estudo de caso múltiplo de caráter exploratório e descritivo. As informações foram coletadas por meio de entrevistas (7) semiestruturadas, questionário e documentos. Foram analisadas 9 categorias e 22 subcategorias de análise de forma individual (cada unidade de caso) e conjunta (as três unidades caso). Esta estrutura de análise propiciou o entendimento individual e a construção de eixo comum entre as três montadoras. A partir do entendimento deste eixo comum, foi possível a análise integrativa dos resultados com os elementos centrais da TCT e VBR. Os resultados principais foram: (i) as três montadoras selecionam seus fornecedores de primeiro nível materiais estratégicos e gargalos partindo da estratégia organizacional, a qual orienta processos e a percepção da importância de uma série de atributos e critérios; (ii) apesar de cada organização demonstrar características diferenciadas que as levam a construir suas metas e atribuir ponderações distintas sobre os critérios, na avaliação multicritérios, também foi possível identificar uma relação de critérios sob a mesma percepção de importância para a seleção de seus fornecedores; (iii) as três montadoras adotam uma estratégia de Base de Fornecedores que propiciem um melhor desempenho da chamada Prioridades Básicas. Apesar dos riscos envolvidos, as três unidades caso adotam uma composição de fornecimento baseado no Single e/ou Dual Sourcing em função das especificidades dos materiais e custos. As decisões estratégicas adotadas variam de acordo com o cenário da aquisição, observando-se internamente (objetivos, capacidades e custos), e o macroambiente (mercado, político e econômico). Por fim, as três montadoras conduzem seus processos de seleção de fornecedores baseados na TCT e VBR, individualmente e em complementariedade. Desta forma, as três montadoras iniciam o processo de definição de sua fonte de suprimentos observando seu core business e as características principais da VBR - recursos estratégicos (valioso, raro, difícil de imitar e explorado pela organização). Em seguida, finalizam o processo valorizando a TCT na medida em que a análise de custos e a análise de riscos são os fatores mas citados para a tomada de decisão.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão da cadeia de suprimentos
dc.subject: Seleção de fornecedores
dc.subject: Estratégias de fompras
dc.subject: Critérios de seleção de fornecedores
dc.subject: Visão baseada em recursos
dc.subject: Teoria custos de transação
dc.subject: Supply chain management
dc.subject: Supplier selection
dc.subject: Purchasing strategies
dc.subject: Supplier selection criteria
dc.subject: Resource-based view
dc.subject: Transaction cost theory
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A seleção de fornecedores no contexto da cadeia de suprimentos: um estudo de caso de três montadoras de veículos automotores da região sudeste do Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação