Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
henriquejosedeoliveira.pdfPDF/A780.11 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Henrique Caldeira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Diego José Santana-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Emanuel Teixeira da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ceron, Karoline-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Henrique José de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-22-
dc.description.abstract: The paucity of studies on biotic interactions (Eltonian shortfall) is one of the main impediments to the advance of the knowledge on biodiversity. Investigating the trophic ecology of a species is an essential step to fill such gaps. Brazil, despite having the greatest richness of anuran species in the world, has wide gaps in the knowledge on biotic interactions even for common species. An example is the rock river frog, Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824), endemic to rocky environments in the Atlantic Forest from southeastern Brazil to southern Bahia. In this study, we investigate if individuals of T. miliaris select their prey or consume them according to their availability in the environment. Besides, we tested whether the availability of potential prey and the diet of T. miliaris differ between two mountain ranges (Serra do Mar and Serra da Mantiqueira). Our hypothesis is that the species has a generalist diet and prey availability and the diversity of consumed prey are bigger in Serra do Mar, as a possible reflection of its higher primary productivity compared to Serra da Mantiqueira. For the diet analysis, we collected T. miliaris specimens and prey available in the environment in 10 localities along the Serra do Mar and Serra da Mantiqueira between November 2021 and January 2022. We captured frogs by hand and available prey using pitfall traps and leaf litter sifting. We identified the prey present in frogs’ stomach collected in the environment to the order taxonomic rank. Due to the high abundance and frequency of ants in collected samples, we identified them to genus rank. The environment did not provide significant variation in the diet of T. miliaris, and ants (Formicidae) were selectively consumed in greater volume, frequency, and abundance in the two mountain ranges. Our study is the most extensive to analyze and evaluate prey availability and the diet of a Cycloramphidae and, contrary to expected, T. miliaris does not have a generalist/opportunistic diet described for most anurans and diet differs little among populations
dc.description.resumo: A escassez de pesquisas sobre interações bióticas (déficit Eltoniano) é um dos maiores impedimentos ao avanço do conhecimento sobre a biodiversidade. Investigar a ecologia trófica de uma espécie é uma etapa essencial para preenchermos tais lacunas. O Brasil, a despeito de possuir a maior riqueza de anfíbios anuros do mundo, tem grandes lacunas de conhecimento sobre interações bióticas mesmo para espécies comuns. Um exemplo é a rãdas-pedras, Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824), espécie endêmica de ambientes rochosos da Mata Atlântica que ocorre do sudeste do Brasil ao sul da Bahia. Neste trabalho detalhamos a dieta de T. miliaris e verificamos se indivíduos da espécie selecionam suas presas ou as consomem conforme a sua disponibilidade no ambiente. Além disso, verificamos se a disponibilidade de presas potenciais e a dieta de T. miliaris difere entre dois complexos serranos (Serra do Mar e Serra da Mantiqueira). Nossa hipótese é de que a espécie possua dieta generalista e que a disponibilidade de presas e a diversidade de presas consumidas sejam maiores na Serra do Mar, como possível reflexo da maior produtividade primária comparada à Serra da Mantiqueira. Para a análise da dieta, coletamos exemplares de T. miliaris e as presas disponíveis no ambiente (invertebrados) em dez localidades ao longo da Serra do Mar e Serra da Mantiqueira entre novembro de 2021 e janeiro de 2022. Capturamos as rãs manualmente e as presas usando armadilhas de interceptação e queda e através da coleta de serapilheira. Identificamos as presas no conteúdo estomacal e as presas coletadas no ambiente até o nível taxonômico de Ordem utilizando bibliografias especializadas. Devido à grande abundância e frequência de formigas nas amostras, nós as identificamos até o nível de gênero. O ambiente não proporcionou variação significativa na dieta de T. miliaris, e Formicidae foi a categoria de presa consumida seletivamente em maior volume, frequência e abundância nos dois complexos serranos. Nosso estudo é o mais amplo a analisar e avaliar a disponibilidade de presas do ambiente e a dieta de um membro de Cycloramphidae e, contrário do que esperávamos, T. miliaris não apresentou uma dieta generalista/oportunista descrita para a maioria dos anuros e sua dieta pouco difere entre as populações.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.description.sponsorship: PROQUALI (UFJF)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Biodiversidade e Conservação da Natureza
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Amphibia
dc.subject: Complexos serranos
dc.subject: Déficit Eltoniano
dc.subject: Ecologia trófica
dc.subject: Mata Atlântica
dc.subject: Amphibia
dc.subject: Atlantic forest
dc.subject: Eltonian deficit
dc.subject: Mountain ranges
dc.subject: Trophic ecology
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Dieta da rã-das-pedras (Thoropa miliaris) (Anura: Cycloramphidae) na Serra do Mar e Serra da Mantiqueira, Sudeste do Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação