Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thaliathamyresbasiliovieira.pdf897.76 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pontes, Ana Emília Farias-
dc.contributor.referee1: Corrêa, Fernanda de Oliveira Bello-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rabelo, Cleverton Corrêa-
dc.creator: Vieira, Thalia Thamyres Basilio-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-02-
dc.description.abstract: The Altered Passive Eruption (EPA) is a modification that can impair the aesthetics and function. The primary objective was to evaluate the health-related quality of life before and 18 months after periodontal surgery for the treatment of EPA, using the OHIP-14 questionnaire; and the secondary objective was to evaluate the aesthetic requirements of these patients, through the use of the Visual Analog Scale (VAS). Thus, 12 subjects (age 23.3 ± 4.2 years old, 10 women) classified as EPA 1B were included. They were submitted to a surgical procedure with gingivoplasty, osteoplasty and osteotomy; and answered to a quality-of-life questionnaire (OHIP-14) before surgery and 18 months after. Data was analyzed statistically. In the domain dealing with pain intensity, the score passed in the baseline from 0.8 ± 0.7 to 0.4 ± 0.5 (p = 0.04) at the end of the trial period; the psychological discomfort decreased from 1.3 ± 1.3 to 0.3 ± 0.7 (p = 0.03); while psychological disability went from 1.6 ± 1.6 to 0.3 ± 0.5 (p = 0.04). The sum of the scores was 9.8 ± 8.2 to 2.9 ± 3.1, and this difference was statistically significant (p = 0.01). Thus, the studied sample was composed of patients with high esthetic demands, in which it was observed that the periodontal surgical procedure led to an improvement in the health-related quality of life of patients, and this condition was maintained 18 months after the intervention.
dc.description.resumo: A Erupção Passiva Alterada (EPA) é uma alteração que pode prejudicar a estética e função. O objetivo primário foi avaliar a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde antes e 18 meses após a cirurgia periodontal para tratamento da EPA, por meio do questionário OHIP-14; e o objetivo secundário foi avaliar a exigência estética desses pacientes, por meio do uso da Escala Visual Analógica (EVA). Para isto, 12 indivíduos (idade 23,3 ± 4,2 anos, sendo 10 mulheres) classificados com EPA 1B foram incluídos. Eles foram submetidos a procedimento cirúrgico com gengivoplastia, osteoplastia e osteotomia; e responderam a um questionário sobre qualidade de vida (OHIP-14) antes e 18 meses após. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente. No domínio que trata da intensidade de dor, o escore passou de 0,8 ± 0,7 no início para 0,4 ± 0,5 (p = 0,04) ao final do período experimental; o desconforto psicológico reduziu de 1,3 ±1,3 para 0,3 ± 0,7 (p = 0,03); enquanto a incapacidade psicológica passou de 1,6 ± 1,6 para 0,3 ± 0,5 (p = 0,04). O somatório da pontuação foi de 9,8 ± 8,2 para 2,9 ± 3,1, tendo esta diferença sido estatisticamente significativa (p = 0,01). Sendo assim, a amostra estudada foi composta por pacientes com alta exigência estética, nos quais observou-se que o procedimento cirúrgico periodontal levou à melhora da qualidade de vida dos pacientes relacionada à saúde, tendo esta condição se mantido após 18 meses da intervenção.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Gengivoplastia
dc.subject: Osteotomia
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida relacionado à saúde
dc.subject: Satisfação do paciente
dc.subject: Estética
dc.subject: Gengivoplasty
dc.subject: Osteotomy
dc.subject: Health-related quality of life
dc.subject: Patient satisfaction
dc.subject: Esthetics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Impacto da cirurgia periodontal na qualidade de vida de pacientes com erupção passiva alterada tipo 1B: série de 12 casos com 18 meses de acompanhamento
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso