Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlo, Fabíola Galbiatti de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lacerda, Mariane Floriano Lopes Santos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Lilian Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomes, Janaína Cristina-
dc.creator: Coelho, Laura Tannus Mendes-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-07-
dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 pandemic triggered adversity for education, also affecting teachers and students of Post-graduate Dental Programs who suffered from the suspension of face-to-face activities as a result of public health measures. Consequently, research was paralyzed and academic activities began to be carried out remotely, causing students and teachers to change their routine and reconcile childcare and domestic activities with academic activities. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate, through the application of an online questionnaire, the effect of social distancing caused by COVID-19 on the activities and academic productivity of professors and students of Stricto sensu Post-graduate Dental Programs in Brazil. This study is a segment of a larger study that evaluated the self-report of Post-graduate Dentistry students and professors about depression, stress and anxiety caused by social distancing during the pandemic (data not yet published), through a questionnaire designed on Google Forms® and consisting of 42 questions, being disseminated on Instagram®, WhatsApp® and by email. The sample size calculation was performed, requiring 297 volunteers for the research. In the present study, 18 questions were addressed involving topics such as sociodemographic characteristics (6 questions), circumstances during the COVID-19 pandemic (3 questions) and academic circumstances (9 questions). The questionnaire was answered by 617 volunteers: 314 students and 294 teachers. The collected data were tabulated in an excel spreadsheet and tables were created for their descriptive analysis. According to the results, most teachers and students responded that they performed more tasks at home in the period of social isolation than they did before the pandemic; and most teachers reported that they did not have help at home to take care of their children. In addition, in the period of the pandemic evaluated, teachers published more scientific articles when compared to their students. It was reported that there was a loss in the conduct of funded projects, due to the stoppage of research activities due to the social isolation caused by COVID19. Thus, it appears that the social isolation caused by the pandemic negatively affected the household chores of professors and students of Post-graduate Dental Programs in Brazil, as well as interfered with the academic activities of professors.11 However, most students and professors reported that they did not think about leaving the program.
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia de COVID-19 desencadeou adversidades para a educação, afetando também docentes e discentes de Programas de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia que sofreram com a suspensão das atividades presenciais em decorrência das medidas de saúde pública. Consequentemente, as pesquisas foram paralisadas e as atividades acadêmicas passaram a ser executadas de forma remota, fazendo com que alunos e professores alterassem sua rotina e conciliassem o cuidado com os filhos e as atividades domésticas com as atividades acadêmicas. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar, por meio de aplicação de questionário on-line, o efeito do distanciamento social ocasionado pela COVID-19 nas atividades e na produtividade acadêmica de docentes e discentes de Programas de Pós-Graduação stricto sensu em Odontologia no Brasil. Este estudo é um segmento de um estudo maior que avaliou o auto-relato de alunos e professores de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia sobre depressão, estresse e ansiedade ocasionados pelo distanciamento social durante a pandemia (dados ainda não publicados), através de um questionário elaborado no Google Forms® e constituído por 42 questões, sendo divulgado no Instagram®, WhatsApp® e por e-mail. O cálculo amostral foi realizado, sendo necessário 297 voluntários para a pesquisa. No presente estudo foram abordadas 18 questões que envolviam temas como características sociodemográficas (6 questões), circunstâncias durante a pandemia de COVID-19 (3 perguntas) e circunstâncias acadêmicas (9 perguntas). O questionário foi respondido por 617 voluntários: 314 alunos e 294 professores. Os dados coletados foram tabulados em uma planilha de excel e tabelas foram realizadas para análise descritiva dos mesmos. De acordo com os resultados, a maioria dos professores e alunos responderam que realizaram mais tarefas em casa no período de isolamento social do que realizavam anteriormente à pandemia; e a maioria dos docentes relatou que não tiveram ajuda em casa para cuidar dos filhos. Ademais, no período da pandemia avaliado, os professores publicaram mais artigos científicos quando comparados aos seus alunos. Foi relatado que houve prejuízo na condução de projetos financiados, em função da paralização das atividades de pesquisa em virtude do isolamento social ocasionado pelo COVID19. Assim, constata-se que o isolamento social causado pela pandemia afetou negativamente as tarefas domésticas de professores e alunos de Programas de Pós-9 Graduação em Odontologia no Brasil, como também interferiu nas atividades acadêmicas dos professores. Entretanto, a maioria dos discentes e docentes relataram que não pensaram em se desligar do Programa.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Pós-graduação
dc.subject: Docentes
dc.subject: Discentes
dc.subject: Distanciamento social
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Post-graduate studies
dc.subject: Teachers
dc.subject: Students
dc.subject: Social distancing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Impacto da pandemia de COVID-19 nas atividades acadêmicas de professores e alunos de pós-graduação em odontologia no Brasil
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso