Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gabriellavieiraambrosio.pdf2.43 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Simetria de Calibre do modelo de Schwinger Quiral via o formalismo gauge unfixing aprimorado
Author: Ambrósio, Gabriella Vieira
First Advisor: Ananias Neto, Jorge
Co-Advisor: Abreu, Everton Murilo Carvalho de
Referee Member: Neves, Mario Junior de Oliveira
Referee Member: Mendes, Albert Carlo Rodrigues
Resumo: Neste trabalho, é explorada a estrutura hamiltoniana do modelo de Schwinger Quiral na sua forma bosonizada. Pela condição de consistência dos vínculos, aplicada no método de Dirac, sabe-se que este modelo naturalmente apresenta, para certos valores de um parâmetro α, dois vínculos de segunda classe, o que significa que a invariância de calibre da teoria é perdida. Contudo, sabe-se que é possível revelar simetrias de calibre em um sistema desse tipo, convertendo o sistema de segunda classe original em um de primeira classe (apresentando invariância de calibre). Este procedimento pode ser feito por meio do método Gauge Unfixing, atuando com um operador de projeção diretamente na hamiltoniana de segunda classe original, sem adicionar graus de liberdade extras no espaço de fase. Um dos vínculos é descartado e o outro se torna o gerador de simetria de calibre da teoria. No final, o resultado é uma hamiltoniana de primeira classe que satisfaz uma álgebra de primeira classe. O objetivo deste trabalho é aplicar o formalismo Gauge Unfixing aprimorado ao modelo de Schwinger Quiral para revelar as simetrias de calibre escondidas do sistema. Duas teorias invariantes de calibre são obtidas, nas quais os parênteses de Poisson entre as novas funções são consistentes com os parênteses de Dirac envolvendo as funções originais.
Abstract: In this work, it is explored the Hamiltonian structure of the Chiral Schwinger model in its bozonized form. From the consistency condition of the constraints, applied in the Dirac method, one knows that this model naturally presents, for certain values of a parameter α, two second class constraints, which means that this system does not possess gauge invariance. However, one knows that is possible to disclose gauge symmetries in such a system, by converting the original second class system into a first class one (possessing gauge invariance). This procedure can be done through the Gauge Unfixing method, by acting with a projection operator directly on the original second class Hamiltonian, without adding extra degrees of freedom in the phase space. One of the constraints is disregarded, and the other one becomes the gauge symmetry generator of the theory. At the end, the result is a first class Hamiltonian satisfying a first class algebra. But, there is an improved version of this method, in which the phase space variables are redefined in order to construct first class functions of these variables. The goal of this work is to apply the improved gauge unfixing formalism to the Chiral Schwinger model to disclose the hidden gauge symmetries of the system. Two gauge invariant theories are obtained, in which the Poisson Brackets between the new functions are consistent with the Dirac brackets involving the original ones.
Keywords: Invariância de calibre
Modelo de Schwinger Quiral
Gauge unfixing aprimorado
Gauge invariance
Chiral Schwinger model
Improved gauge unfixing
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14642
Issue Date: 23-Aug-2022