https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14501
File | Description | Size | Format | |
talyshenriqueassumpçãojardim.pdf | PDF/A | 4.2 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | D'Agosto, Marta Tavares | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dias, Roberto | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Peixoto, Maristela Peckle | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rossi, Mariana | - |
dc.creator | Jardim, Talys Henrique Assumpção | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Diseases such as avian malaria are one of the major obstacles to the success of host species. Its impact can have negative consequences on bird populations, change population dynamics, relative abundance, dispersal, genetic diversity and community structure. Parasites of the genus Plasmodium are the cause of avian malaria. They have a wide distribution in the globe, with their greater diversity in the tropics. Knowing the devastating potential that avian malaria has over natural bird populations, this study aims to investigate the diversity of Plasmodium that occurs in the birds of the superfamily Furnarioidea, endemic birds of South America that find in Brazil its great wealth center of species, trying to understand the parasitic dynamics (prevalence, parasitemia and aggregation) and the specificity relations with the hosts and geographic distribution of this parasite. Through microscopy studies to investigate the diversity of species; studies in molecular biology and phylogenetics to recover evolutionary relationships; and with modern bioinformatics tools for the computational delimitation of species; we added five new lines of the Plasmodium cytb gene. We also show that a significant part of the bird population is parasitized (mean prevalence = 12%) and that these infections mostly occur at low intensity (mean parasitemia = 0.045) and in aggregate form (ID = 0.941), suggesting that in most cases of chronic infections or abortive development of the parasites. We recovered through the computational delimitation of species by the MPTP method, 17 evolutionary units of Plasmodium occurring in the hosts of Furnarioidea, revealing a great diversity of these parasites. We reaffirm the great plasticity of Plasmodium, with its lineages showing inespecifity in relation to the five host families, suggesting the ability to change host successfully during its evolutionary process and the wide geographical distribution of Plasmodium, showing that globally widespread species such as P. relictum and with high pathogenic potential, such as P. gallinaceum are occurring in these endemic birds. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Doenças como a malária aviária são um dos grandes empecilhos para o sucesso das espécies hospedeiras. Seu impacto da pode gerar consequências negativas sobre as populações de aves, alterar a dinâmica populacional, abundância relativa, dispersão, diversidade genética e a estrutura de comunidade. Os parasitos do gênero Plasmodium são os causadores da malária aviária. Possuem uma ampla distribuição no globo, com sua maior diversidade nos trópicos. Esses parasitos tem a maior parte de suas espécies associadas aos Passeriformes, sendo registrados em mais de 500 espécies de hospedeiros. Um dos grupos com potencial para abrigar estes parasitos são as aves da Superfamília Furnarioidea, aves endêmicas da América do Sul, que encontram no Brasil seu grande centro de riqueza de espécies. Esse grupo comporta aves com diferentes especializações ecológicas e comportamentais e, em comum, compartilham o tipo de ninho: os ninhos em forma de furna. Sabendo do potencial devastador que a malária aviária possui sobre as populações naturais de aves, este estudo tem como objetivo investigar a diversidade de Plasmodium que ocorre nas aves da superfamília Furnarioidea, buscando entender a dinâmica parasitária (prevalência, parasitemia e agregação) e as relações de especificidade com os hospedeiros e distribuição geográfica deste parasito. Através de estudos em microscopia e biologia molecular e com modernas ferramentas de bioinformática adicionamos cinco novas linhagens do gene cytb de Plasmodium. Mostramos que uma parte significativa da população de aves parasitada e que essas infecções, em sua maioria, ocorrem em baixa intensidade e de forma agregada. Reafirmamos a grande plasticidade de Plasmodium, com suas espécies mostrando inespecifidade em relação às famílias dos hospedeiros, sugerindo a capacidade de trocar de hospedeiros com sucesso durante seu processo evolutivo e a considerável ocorrência dessa doença, mostrando que espécies globalmente difundidas e com alto potencial patogênico estão ocorrendo nessas aves endêmicas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plasmodium | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parasitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biodiversidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Endemismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Delimitação computacional de espécies | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parasites | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biodiversity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Endemism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computacional delimitation of especies | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Especificidade, diversidade e dinâmica parasitária da malária aviária em hospedeiros da superfamília furnarioidea com bases parasitológicas e moleculares | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |