Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandahellenlopesdasilva.pdf666.49 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Luciana Souza Guzzo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Gabriella Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee2: Cabral, Layla Dutra Marinho-
dc.creator: Silva, Fernanda Hellen Lopes da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-01-
dc.description.abstract: In order to keep the quality in the services and the reduction of the hospital expenses, it is important that the responsible manager for the hospital pharmacy uses the resources for a stock control, because the expenses with medicines in this environment are high. Therefore, the ABC curve and the XYZ classification aim to direct the decision for a stock management, establishing acquisition priorities, maintaining a adequate stock control and consequently decreasing unnecessary spending. The present study is descriptive, quantitative and documental, based on the method of analysis and data collection about the consumption of antimicrobials in a philanthropic hospital of the Minas Gerais, between October 2020 to September 2021, with the aim of creating ABC curve and XYZ classification of standardized antimicrobials in the hospital. From 38 listed antimicrobials 7,9% are of the Class A and represent 76,0% of the expenses, 18,4% are of the Class B and comprise 18,1% of the total expenses and 73,3% are of the Class C and represent 5,9% of the antimicrobial expenses in the hospital during the study period. Regarding the XYZ rating, the Class X, Y and Z are composed, respectively, for 42,0%, 37,0% and 21,0% of the used antimicrobials in the hospital. In the present study there was a large consumption of meropenem, piperacillin/tazobactam and linezolid, possibly due to the use of these drugs for the treatment of Covid-19 complications. The results of the present study will support the manager on definition of priorities for antimicrobial acquisition and stock control.
dc.description.resumo: Para que se mantenha a qualidade nos serviços e a redução dos custos hospitalares é importante que o gestor responsável pela farmácia hospitalar utilize de recursos para controle de estoque, pois os gastos com medicamentos nesse ambiente são altos. Portanto, a curva ABC e a classificação XYZ visam direcionar a decisão para gerenciamento do estoque, estabelecendo prioridades para aquisição e mantendo um adequado controle de estoque, o que consequentemente diminui gastos desnecessários. O presente estudo é de natureza descritiva, quantitativa e documental, pautado no método de análise e coleta de dados sobre o consumo de antimicrobianos em um hospital filantrópico de Minas Gerais, no período de outubro de 2020 a setembro de 2021, com o objetivo de elaborar uma curva ABC e classificação XYZ dos antimicrobianos padronizados no hospital. Dos 38 antimicrobianos listados 7,9% são da classe A e representam 76,0% dos custos, 18,4% são da classe B e compreendem 18,1% dos custos totais e 73,7% são da classe C e representam 5,9% dos custos com antimicrobianos no hospital no período de estudo. Com relação à classificação XYZ, a classe X, Y e Z são compostas, respectivamente, por 42,0%, 37,0% e 21,0% dos antimicrobianos utilizados no hospital. No presente estudo, houve um grande consumo de meropenem, piperaciclina/tazobactam e linezolida, possivelmente pelo uso desses medicamentos para o tratamento de complicações relacionadas à Covid-19. Os resultados do presente estudo irão subsidiar o gestor na definição de prioridades para aquisição e controle de estoque de antimicrobianos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Farmácia hospitalar
dc.subject: Controle de estoque
dc.subject: Curva ABCpt_BR
dc.subject: Classificação XYZpt_BR
dc.subject: Antimicrobianos
dc.subject: Hospital pharmacy
dc.subject: Stock control
dc.subject: ABC curve
dc.subject: XYZ rating
dc.subject: Antimicrobials
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Utilização da curva ABC e classificação XYZ para gestão de antimicrobianos em uma farmácia de um hospital de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso