https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1435
File | Description | Size | Format | |
pedrobustamanteteixeira.pdf | 1.32 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faria, Alexandre Graça | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794407Z2 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ribeiro, Gilvan Procópio | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4266730U8 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pires, André Monteiro Guimarães Dias | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794294J6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Diniz, Júlio Cesar Valladão | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786957H3 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Resende, Maria Ângela de Araújo | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4778244J7 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Teixeira, Pedro Bustamante | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Between the years 2006-2013, the composer Caetano Veloso, after a career of more than forty years, is experiencing a new phase as an author after having joined the youth of Cê Band (Banda Cê). During this period, he reversed expectations and, instead of being the inspiration for the young generation of his eldest son, the musician, singer and composer Moreno Veloso, the artist allows himsel to be inspired by it. The thesis discusses this phase of the artist through the analysis of his three latest albums with Banda Cê, intitled Cê, Zii e Zie and Abraçaço, and the album Recanto of the singer Gal Costa, being the last totally composed of unreleased songs of Caetano Veloso. Assuming that there is no way to read a song without considering its musical aspect, the thesis uses a number of approaches – literary, historical, sociological, anthropological, musical – to analyze the songs and albums of this period, which reveal, in this movement of exchange with the new generation, the continued effort of the artist to be a presence in the present world. Finally, it is concluded that, reaching beyond the “monument” Caetano Veloso, the composer rearises among the youth of the generation of his son, Moreno Veloso, as an artist who composes, writes, sings, thinks, discussing with a singular thought, tropicalista, the great themes of contemporaneous Brazil. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Entre os anos de 2006-2013, o compositor Caetano Veloso, depois de mais de quarenta anos de carreira, vive uma nova fase autoral ao se juntar aos jovens da Banda Cê. Nesse período, o artista inverte as expectativas e, ao invés de produzir a geração do seu filho mais velho, o músico, cantor e compositor, Moreno Veloso, se deixa produzir por ela. A tese discute este momento do artista através da análise dos seus três discos com a Banda Cê, Cê, Zii e Zie e Abraçaço, e do disco Recanto da cantora Gal Costa, todo ele de canções inéditas do compositor. Partindo da premissa de que não há como se ler canção sem se considerar o seu aspecto musical, recorre-se na tese a uma série de abordagens, literária, histórica, sociológica, antropológica, musical, para se analisar as canções e os discos desse período que revelam, nesse movimento de troca com uma nova geração, o esforço continuado do artista para estar no mundo em presença. Enfim, conclui-se que para além do monumento Caetano, ressurge, em meio aos jovens da geração de seu filho, Moreno Veloso, o artista que compõe, escreve, canta, pensa, que discute com um pensamento singular, tropicalista, os grandes temas do Brasil na contemporaneidade. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Transcaetano: trilogia cê mais recanto | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |