https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14334| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| mariaeduardafernandesoliveira.pdf | 255.58 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade, Mario Cesar da Silva | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Felisberto, Rosana Ribeiro | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Alves, Lucas Faria | - |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Maria Eduarda Fernandes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The research critically analyzes the possibility of instituting obligatory vaccinations, related to the COVID-19 pandemic and emphasizing the rights of the people, fundamentally. Based on the fundamental laws in Brazil including the understanding of health as an individual right, the constitutional correction of choices were considered by the Supreme Federal Judgment of the Direct Action of Unconstitutionality no 6.586/DF. Methodology, based on qualitative bibliographic research, expressed a critical-reflexive bias, emphasizing the jurisprudence of the STF, in regards to the vaccination being optional. General population health prevention is the alternative provoked by the best pandemic of a disease with high health, general population health prevention and the compulsory alternative of fundamental public health protection while the public health protection dimension is fundamental freedom individual.Faced with the emergency scenario caused by the pandemic of a disease with high lethality, the preventive demand for general and compulsory vaccination of the population is the alternative that best materializes the protection of collective health, as a trans-individual dimension of the fundamental right to health, legitimizing the weighted restriction of the individual freedom. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa pretende analisar criticamente a possibilidade jurídica de instituir a vacinação compulsória, mais especificamente, envolvendo o contexto do combate à pandemia de COVID-19, e com destaque para a colisão entre direitos fundamentais. A partir dos antecedentes históricos da vacinação no Brasil, da teoria da ponderação entre direitos fundamentais, e da compreensão da saúde como direito transindividual, busca-se analisar a correção constitucional das escolhas legislativas e como isso foi avaliado pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) no julgamento da Ação Direta de Inconstitucionalidade no 6.586/DF. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa qualitativa bibliográfica, de viés crítico-reflexivo, vale-se de fontes doutrinárias, legais e jurisprudenciais, com destaque o referido julgado do STF sobre a vacinação compulsória. Diante do cenário emergencial provocado pela pandemia de uma enfermidade com alta letalidade, a demanda preventiva da vacinação geral e compulsória da população é a alternativa que melhor concretiza a proteção da saúde coletiva, enquanto dimensão transindividual do direito fundamental à saúde, legitimando a restrição ponderada da liberdade individual. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vacinação compulsória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autonomia individual | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade coletiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Compulsory vaccination | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Individual autonomy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Collective responsibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Vacinação compulsória: entre a liberdade individual e a saúde pública | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |