Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
judithdepaulaaraujo.pdfPDF/A5.67 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ballester, Maikel Yusat-
dc.contributor.referee1: Prudente, Frederico Vasconcellos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Villa, Octavio Roncero-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lopes, Maria Cristina Andreolli Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Sato, Fernando-
dc.creator: Araújo, Judith de Paula-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-01-
dc.description.abstract: Interatomic potentials laid at the heart of the molecular physics. They are a bridge between spectroscopic and structural properties of a molecular systems. In this work, a century-old review, from 1920 to 2020, of functional forms used to analytically represent potential energy as a function of interatomic distance for diatomic systems is presented. With such a purpose fifty functions were selected. For all of them motivation and main mathematical features are discussed. Our goal is to provide a chronological pathway showing how to calculate each parameter that composes the interatomic potentials, as well as the methods to obtain spectroscopic constants from them. A comparative evaluation for the N2, CO and HeH+ systems in their ground electronic states is also presented. Some results of a work presented at the Quitel Congress in 2018, are also presented. Moreover, a methodology from a mathematical point of view to obtain correct potential energy functions for diatomic systems is introduced. Finally, a new and flexible function to represent the potential energy interactions of diatomic systems for the whole domain of internuclear separations is proposed. This function is a member of a family of functions containing a product of an exponential and a polynomial. A method for generating the parameters of the new potential as a function of Dunham’s parameters is described. Coefficients for 22 selected diatomic systems with elements from the first to the sixth rows, including some ground and excited electronic states, are presented. To quantify the accuracy of the so constructed potential energy functions, the least-squares Z-test method, proposed by Murrell and Sorbie, is used. Furthermore, main spectroscopic parameters are calculated and compared with available data
dc.description.resumo: Potenciais interatômicos estão no cerne da física molecular. Eles são uma ponte entre as propriedades espectroscópicas e estruturais de um sistema molecular. Neste trabalho, uma revisão centenária, de 1920 a 2020, de formas funcionais usadas para representar analiticamente a energia potencial como uma função da distância interatômica para sistemas diatômicos é apresentada. Com esse propósito, cinquenta funções foram selecionadas. Para todas elas são discutidos a motivação e as principais características matemáticas. Nosso objetivo é fornecer ao leitor um caminho cronológico, mesmo com pouco conhecimento sobre o assunto, para entender como calcular cada parâmetro que compõe os potenciais interatômicos, bem como obter constantes espectroscópicas a partir deles. Uma avaliação comparativa para os sistemas N2, CO e HeH+ em seus estados eletrônicos básicos também é apresentada. Alguns resultados de um trabalho apresentado no Congresso Quitel em 2018 são também apresentados. Além disso, uma metodologia do ponto de vista matemático para a obtenção de funções corretas de energia potencial para sistemas diatômicos. Por fim, uma nova e flexível função para representar as potenciais interações de energia de sistemas diatômicos para todo o domínio das separações internucleares é proposta. Esta função é membro de uma família de funções contendo um produto de um exponencial e um polinômio. É descrito um método para gerar os parâmetros do novo potencial em função dos parâmetros de Dunham. São apresentados coeficientes para 22 sistemas diatômicos selecionados com elementos da primeira à sexta fileira, incluindo alguns estados eletrônicos de solo e excitados. Para quantificar a acurácia das funções de energia potencial assim construídas, é utilizado o método dos mínimos quadrados Z-teste, proposto por Murrell e Sorbie. Além disso, os principais parâmetros espectroscópicos são calculados e comparados com os dados disponíveis
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Curvas de energia potencial
dc.subject: Sistemas diatômicos
dc.subject: Curvas de energia potencial
dc.subject: Sistemas diatômicos
dc.subject: Potential energy curves
dc.subject: Diatomic systems
dc.subject: Ground electronic state
dc.subject: Spectroscopic parameter
dc.subject: Analytical representation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Analytical representation of potential energy surfaces for diatomic systems: a centenary historical review and new perspectives
dc.type: Tese