https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14146
File | Description | Size | Format | |
nilcianaalvesmartins.pdf | 4.5 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa, Silvana Mota | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barata, Alexandre Mansur | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Palamartchuk, Ana Paula | - |
dc.creator | Martins, Nilciana Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-24 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00049 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this dissertation is to investigate the intellectual trajectory of Emma Goldman (1869-1940). To accomplish this task, we analyzed, based on a hybrid methodology, a documentary body formed by a series of Goldminian writings published between 1896 and 1931 in mother earth magazine and other journals. The women's and social issues that afflicted the brief 20th century were a significant part of Goldman's intellectual and political interests and, after critical analysis of the sources, we were able to identify how transnational productions were used by her in the construction of her argumentative lines under a series of themes, alongside the original character of her proposals. Moreover, some biographical aspects of the author were highlighted, because we chose to explore the relationship between context, life and work so present in goldminian production. The way the trajectory of other women appeared in Emma's writings was also investigated in this research. Finally, by thoroughly going through the texts of the anarchist, we were able to highlight their theoretical and practical contributions to the demanding struggles of women and the crowd, as well as identify the ilocution act present in their writings. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação tem, como objetivo principal, investigar a trajetória intelectual de Emma Goldman (1869-1940). Para cumprir tal tarefa, analisamos, partindo de uma metodologia híbrida, um corpo documental formado por uma série de escritos goldminianos publicados entre 1896 e 1931 na revista Mother Earth e em outros periódicos. As questões femininas e sociais que afligiram o breve século XX eram parte significativa dos interesses intelectuais e políticos de Goldman e, após análise crítica das fontes, conseguimos identificar como produções transnacionais foram utilizadas por ela na construção de suas linhas argumentativas sob uma série de temáticas, ao lado do caráter original de suas propostas. Ademais, alguns aspectos biográficos da autora foram ressaltados, pois optamos por explorar a relação entre contexto, vida e obra tão presente na produção goldminiana. A forma como a trajetória de outras mulheres apareceu nos escritos de Emma também foi investigada na presente pesquisa. Por fim, ao transcorrer minuciosamente os textos da anarquista, pudemos evidenciar suas contribuições teóricas e práticas para as lutas reivindicatórias das mulheres e da multidão, como também identificar o ato ilocutório presente em seus escritos. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emma Goldman | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História intelectual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anarquismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intellectual history | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anarchism | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Entre conceitos e ações: a perspectiva goldminiana em foco | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |