https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14138
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
robsoncesardeoliveiraguedes.pdf | PDF/A | 6.7 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leonel, Sidiney de Andrade | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Afrânio Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Coura, Pablo Zimmermann | - |
dc.creator | Guedes, Robson César de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-11-26 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00443 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Skyrmions are quasi-particles that have characteristics that make them viable for application in new generation memory and data processing devices. This is due to its small size, its stability, and its high mobility in nearly two-dimensional magnetic systems. Antiferromagnetic skyrmions stand out from ferromagnetic skyrmions because they need a lower current density and do not show Skyrmion Hall Effect in their dynamics. It is necessary to understand how an antiferromagnetic skyrmion behaves in a nanotrack, the control of its position and size is of fundamental importance for its application in spintronic devices. In this work we study the behavior of an antiferromagnetic skyrmion stabilized in a bilayer formed by potassium manganese trifluoride on platinum (KMnF3/P t). Our studies were carried out via micromagnetic computer simulation using proprietary software developed by our research group. As a result, we verified that the balance of Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interactions and perpendicular magneto crystalline anisotropy is of fundamental importance in the stabilization of antiferromagnetic skyrmions, as well as in their size and shape. Obtaining the equilibrium state of a skyrmion initially positioned at the interface between two distinct antiferromagnetic means, we verified that the quasi-particle is attracted or repelled to a magnetically modified region, with this we conclude that it is possible to build traps for antiferromagnetic skyrmions. Skyrmion traps are important in controlling their position on the nano trail since the existence or absence of the skyrmion in a certain region can store information in binary form. We believe that this study is useful as a guide in the search for new materials capable of stabilizing antiferromagnetic skyrmions. The results contained in this work corroborate or extend the studies on antiferromagnetic skyrmions. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Skyrmions são quase-partículas que contam com características que os tornam viáveis para a aplicação em novas gerações de dispositivos de memórias e de processamento de dados. Isso é devido ao seu pequeno tamanho, sua estabilidade e à sua alta mobilidade em sistemas magnéticos quase bidimensionais. Skyrmions antiferromagnéticos se sobressaem aos skyrmions ferromagnéticos por necessitarem de densidade de corrente menor e não apresentarem Efeito Hall de Skyrmion em sua dinâmica. É necessário entender como um skyrmion antiferromagnético se comporta em uma nanotrilha, o controle de sua posição e de seu tamanho é de fundamental importância para sua aplicação em dispositivos spintrônicos. No presente trabalho estudamos o comportamento de um skyrmion antiferromagnético estabilizado em uma bicamada formada por trifluoreto de potássio manganês sobre platina (KMnF3/P t). Nossos estudos foram feitos via simulação computacional micromagnética utilizando um software próprio desenvolvido pelo nosso grupo de pesquisa. Como resultado verificamos que o balanço das interações de Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya e anisotropia magnetocristalina perpendicular é de fundamental importância na estabilização de skyrmions antiferromagnéticos, bem como no seu tamanho e forma. Obtendo o estado de equilíbrio de um skyrmion inicialmente posicionado em uma interface entre dois meios antiferromagnéticos distintos, verificamos que a quase-partícula é atraída ou repelida para uma região magneticamente modificada, com isso concluímos que é possível a construção de armadinhas para skyrmions antiferromagnéticos. As armadilhas para skyrmions são importantes no controle de sua posição na nanotrilha, visto que a existência ou ausência do skyrmion em determinada região pode armazenar informação de forma binária. Acreditamos que este estudo seja útil como guia na busca de novos materiais capazes de estabilizar skyrmions antiferromagnéticos. Os resultados contidos neste trabalho corroboram ou ampliam os estudos em skyrmions antiferromagnéticos. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Skyrmion antiferromagnético | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nanomagnetismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Simulação micromagnética | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equação de Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spintrônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antiferromagnetic skyrmion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nanomagnetism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Micromagnetic simulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert Equation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo via simulação computacional da estabilidade de Skyrmions em filmes antiferromagnéticos e suas interações com impurezas magnéticas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Mestrado em Física (Dissertações) |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons