Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lilianlopesbarbosa.pdfPDF/A714.81 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlo, Fabíola Galbiatti de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Verner, Francielle Silvestre-
dc.contributor.referee2: Paiva, Saul Martins-
dc.creator: Barbosa, Lilian Lopes-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-03-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00436-
dc.description.abstract: The pandemic of COVID-19 has created a lot of challenges to dental education, especially for professors and students of graduate dental programs who have had their, experimental and clinical studies interrupted. As academic activities began to be developed at home, as a result of the social distance, individuals had other responsibilities, such as housework and child care. All these factors, associated with the fear of contamination and transmission of the COVID-19 virus, could generate mental changes and, consequently to impact the academic performance of professors and students. Thus, the aim of this cross-sectional study was to evaluate the impact of social withdrawal and academic circumstances caused by the pandemic of COVID-19 on the mental health of students and professors from Post-graduate Dental Programs (masters and doctorates) in Brazil. For this, a pre-structured, self-administered, online questionnaire was used through the Google Forms® platform for students and professors of graduate programs in Dentistry from public and private universities. The online questionnaire was available to volunteers during a period of Brazilian social isolation (between September 2020 and January 2021). The survey was promoted using social networks (Instagram@, Whatsapp@) and e-email. A sample of 608 volunteers participated in the study (314 students and 294 teachers), and the sample calculation was based on the Fleiss Formula. The questionnaire was composed of 42 questions related to the following items: 1) sociodemographic characteristics; 2) circumstances during the COVID-19 pandemic; 3) academic circumstances; associated to Brazilian version of the Depression, Anxiety and Stress Scale (DASS - 21). Data were analyzed descriptively and by Chi-square statistical test and multiple logistic regression model ( = 0,05). Students had higher levels of selfperceptions of depression (Students - 22%, faculty - 9%,), anxiety (Students - 25%, faculty - 9%,), and stress(Students - 45%, faculty - 20%,), compared to teachers. Satisfaction with productivity and pressure to publish papers increased the likelihood of depression and stress for both groups. For students, not having children was a factor associated with a higher likelihood of self-reported of depression and stress symptoms. For professors, being married increased the likelihood of experiencing self-report of depression, anxiety, and stress. In addition, being part of the COVID-19 risk group contributed positively to to increasing anxiety of the professors. Thus, it can be concluded that the social distancing, sociodemographic and academic circumstances caused by the pandemic of COVID-19, mainly being part of the risk group, married, not having children and being under pressure to publish articles, could negatively affect the mental health of professors and students of graduate programs in Dentistry in Brazil. This study shows the need for institutional policy formulation to develop interventions to improve well-being and prevent mental disorders in graduate professors and students.
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia de COVID-19 trouxe uma série de desafios para a educação em Odontologia, especialmente para docentes e discentes de Programas de Pós-graduação, os quais tiveram seus estudos clínicos e laboratoriais interrompidos. Como as atividades acadêmicas começaram a ser desenvolvidas em ambiente remoto, em decorrência do distanciamento social, os indivíduos passaram a ter outras responsabilidades, como as tarefas domésticas e o cuidado aos filhos. Todos esses fatores, associados ao medo de contaminação e transmissão do vírus da COVID-19, poderiam gerar alguma alteração mental e, consequentemente, impactar o desempenho acadêmico de docentes e de discentes. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo transversal foi avaliar o impacto do distanciamento social e de circunstâncias acadêmicas causadas pela pandemia de COVID-19 na saúde mental de discentes e docentes de Programas de Pós-graduação em Odontologia (mestrado e doutorado) no Brasil. Para isso foi utilizado um questionário pré-estruturado, auto-administrado e online através da plataforma Google Forms® para docentes e discentes de Programas de Pós-graduação em Odontologia de universidades públicas e privadas. O questionário online ficou disponível para os voluntários durante um período de isolamento social brasileiro (entre setembro de 2020 até janeiro de 2021). A pesquisa foi divulgada por meio de redes sociais (Instagram@, Whatsapp@) e por e-mail. Uma amostra de 608 voluntários participou do estudo (314 discentes e 294 docentes), e o cálculo amostral foi baseado na Fórmula Fleiss. O questionário foi composto por 42 questões relacionadas aos seguintes itens: 1) características sóciodemográficas; 2) circunstâncias durante a pandemia de COVID-19; 3) circunstâncias acadêmicas; associado àversão brasileira da Escala de Depressão, Ansiedade e Estresse (DASS-21). Os dados foram analisados descritivamente e pelos testes de Qui-quadrado e Modelo de Regressão Logística Múltipla ( = 0,05). Como resultados, foi observado que os discentes apresentaram níveis mais elevados de auto-percepção de depressão (Discentes – 22%, docentes – 9%,), ansiedade (Discentes – 25%, docentes – 9%,) e estresse (Discentes – 45%, docentes – 20%,) em comparação aos docentes. A satisfação com a produtividade e a pressão para publicar artigos aumentou a probabilidade de depressão e estresse para ambos os grupos. Para os discentes, não ter filhos foi um fator associado à maior probabilidade de autorelato de sintomas de depressão e estresse. Para os docentes, ser casado aumentou a probabilidade de apresentarem auto-relato de depressão, ansiedade e estresse. Além disso, fazer parte do grupo de risco de COVID-19 contribuiu positivamente para o aumento das chances de auto-relato de ansiedade nos docentes. Assim, pode-se concluir que o distanciamento social, as circunstâncias sócio-demográficas e as acadêmicas causadas pela pandemia de COVID-19, principalmente fazer parte do grupo de risco, ser casado, não ter filhos e estar sob pressão para publicar artigos, poderia afetar negativamente a saúde mental de docentes e discentes de Programas de Pós-graduação em Odontologia no Brasil. Este estudo mostra a necessidade de formulação de políticas institucionais para desenvolver intervenções com o intuito de melhorar o bem-estar e de prevenir perturbações mentais em docentes e discentes de Pós-graduação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências aplicadas à Saúde - PPgCASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Pandemia COVID-19
dc.subject: Education, Dental, Graduate
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Impacto do distanciamento social e de circunstâncias acadêmicas causadas pela pandemia de COVID-19 na saúde mental de docentes e discentes de Programas de Pós graduação em Odontologia no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação