https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14025
File | Description | Size | Format | |
gilmarmesquitajunior.pdf | 3.48 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vilela, Fernanda Maria Pinto | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alves, Maria Silvana | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Motta, Erick Vicente da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodarte, Mirian Pereira | - |
dc.creator | Mesquita Júnior, Gilmar Alves de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-25 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00052 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Coffea arabica L. species accounts for more than 60% of all coffee worldwide produced. In fact, the product that is internationally traded is its green beans, while its leaves are considered waste. The use of coffee leaves is promising as they are widely available and are sources of several bioactive substances. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the in vitro antibacterial activity of the lyophilized ethanol extract of arabica coffee leaves (EE-CaL) and to investigate the compounds present in this extract. The in vitro antibacterial effect of EE-CaL was evaluated using the broth microdilution method and the adapted drop plate agar method to determine the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and the Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC), respectively. Reference Gram-positive bacterial strains [Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus Rosenbach (ATCC 29213)] and Gram-negative fermenters [Escherichia coli (Migula) Castellani and Chalmers (ATCC 25922)] and nonfermenters [Pseudomonas aeruginosa (Schroeter) Migula (ATCC 27853 and ATCC 9027)] were selected based on the list of priority pathogenic bacteria to guide the discovery, research and development of new drugs published by the World Health Organization (WHO). The chemical characterization of EE-CaL was performed using UPLC-MS-Q-ToF. EE-CaL was active against S. aureus (ATCC 29213) and E. coli (ATCC 25922), being more efficient against this strain (MIC = 2500 μg/mL and effect bactericidal), and inactive against P. aeruginosa (ATCC 27853 and ATCC 9027) at the concentrations tested. The chemical analysis of EE-CaL revealed the presence of compounds from the alkaloid class, such as trigonelline and caffeine, in addition to phenolic compounds such as quinic acid, 5-caffeioquinic acid, caffeic acid-Ohexoside, mangiferin, (epi)catechin, (epi)catechin mono glycoside and procyanidin trimer. Most of these compounds have antimicrobial activity described in the literature, including against E. coli and S. aureus, so they may be related to the antibacterial activity observed in EE-CaL in the present study. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A espécie Coffea arabica L. corresponde a mais de 60% de todo o café produzido no mundo. O produto que de fato é comercializado internacionalmente são seus grãos verdes, enquanto suas folhas são consideradas um resíduo. O aproveitamento das folhas de café revela-se promissor uma vez que estão amplamente disponíveis e são fontes de diversas substâncias bioativas. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a atividade antibacteriana in vitro do extrato etanólico liofilizado de folhas de café arábica (EE-CaL) e investigar os compostos presentes nesse extrato. O efeito antibacteriano in vitro de EE-CaL foi avaliado usando o método de microdiluição em caldo e o método de drop plate em ágar adaptado para determinar a Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) e a Concentração Bactericida Mínima (CBM), respectivamente. Foram selecionadas cepas bacterianas de referência Grampositiva [Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus Rosenbach (ATCC 29213)] e Gramnegativa fermentadora [Escherichia coli (Migula) Castellani and Chalmers (ATCC 25922)] e não-fermentadora [Pseudomonas aeruginosa (Schroeter) Migula (ATCC 27853 e ATCC 9027)] com base na lista de bactérias patogênicas prioritárias para orientar a descoberta, pesquisa e desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos publicada pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS). A caracterização química de EE-CaL foi realizada por meio de CLUE-EM-Q-ToF. EE-CaL foi ativo frente a S. aureus (ATCC 29213) e E. coli (ATCC 25922), sendo mais efetivo frente a esta última (CIM = 2500 μg/mL e efeito bactericida), e sendo inativo frente a P. aeruginosa (ATCC 27853 e ATCC 9027) nas concentrações testadas. A análise química de EE-CaL revelou a presença de compostos da classe dos alcaloides, como a trigonelina e a cafeína, além de compostos fenólicos como o ácido quínico, ácido 5-cafeioquínico, ácido cafeico-O-hexosídeo, mangiferina, (epi)catequina, (epi)catequina mono glicosídeo e trímero de procianidina. A maioria desses compostos apresentam atividade antimicrobiana descrita na literatura, incluindo frente a E. coli e S. aureus, sendo assim, eles podem estar relacionados com a atividade antibacteriana observada em EE-CaL no presente estudo. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coffea arabica L. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Folhas de planta | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antibacterianos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plant leaves | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antibacterial agents | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Investigação da atividade antibacteriana in vitro e caracterização química do extrato etanólico de folhas de Coffea arabica L. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |