https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13998
File | Description | Size | Format | |
gabrielalizzethzunigafu.pdf | PDF/A | 12.75 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alberto, Klaus Chaves | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Unanue, Mariane Garcia | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Marques, Aline Calazans | - |
dc.creator | Zuniga Fu, Gabriela Lizzeth | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-16 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00451 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The relationship between the human emotion and the modern city is a scientific field that multidisciplinary academics and artists have explored during the last centuries. However, emotions are complex subjective experiences that are culturally shaped (GRUBER,2013); and still need to be strengthened and experimented in diverse cultural, technological and political standpoints to create happier, healthier and sustainable cities (GEHL,2011). This research aims to explore the psych evolutionary theory of emotion ̶proposed by Robert Plutchik (1980); as well pretends to display models of urban thinking projected by the Situationist International Movement (1950), Kevin Lynch (1960), Jan Gehl (2011) and Collin Ellard (2018) in some of the western cultured cities. Using playful, constructive and ludic techniques proposed by the Situationists, this thesis presents the building of a psychogeography case study that offers a contemporary overview of the urban qualities and the emotional responses that 109 local participants experienced in a seven-kilometre drift in the Palmira and San Carlos neighbourhood in Tegucigalpa— considered by diverse sources as “one of the most dangerous cities of the world”. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A relação entre a emoção humana e a cidade moderna é um campo científico que académicos e artistas multidisciplinares têm explorado ao longo dos últimos séculos. No entanto, as emoções são experiências subjetivas complexas que tem sido moldadas culturalmente (GRUBER, 2013); e ainda precisam ser fortalecidos e experimentados em diversos pontos de vista culturais, tecnológicos e políticos para criar cidades mais felizes, saudáveis e sustentáveis (GEHL, 2011). Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo explorar a teoria psicológica evolutiva da emoção ̶ proposta por Robert Plutchik (1980); também pretende apresentar modelos de pensamento urbano projetados pelo Movimento Internacional Situacionista (1950), Kevin Lynch (1960), Jan Gehl (2011) e Collin Ellard (2018) em algumas das cidades de cultura ocidental. Utilizando técnicas lúdicas e construtivas propostas pelos Situacionistas, esta tese apresenta a construção de um estudo de caso de psicogeografia que oferece um panorama contemporâneo das qualidades urbanas e das respostas emocionais que 109 participantes locais vivenciaram em uma deriva de sete quilômetros no Bairro Palmira e San Carlos em Tegucigalpa - considerada por diversas fontes como “uma das cidades mais perigosas do mundo”. | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urbanismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emoção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psicogeografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Movimento Internacional Situacionista | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tegucigalpa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Honduras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urbanism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emotion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psychogeography | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Situationist International Movement | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Urban emotion: a psychogeography case study on the Palmira and San Carlos neighbourhood in Tegucigalpa, Honduras | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |