Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandabellokneitz.pdf794 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Fernanda Campos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Fernanda Campos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Campos, Marcio José da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee3: Carrada, Camila Faria-
dc.creator: Kneitz, Fernanda Bello-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-03-
dc.description.abstract: Background/Aim: The consequences of traumatic dental injuries can be even more severe when emergency management is not adequate. As traumatic accidents often occur in the school environment, it is essential that teachers have knowledge to provide assistance to affected children. The aim of the present study is to evaluate Brazilian teachers’ knowledge and attitudes with regards to dental trauma, as well as their urgency conducts. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted with elementary school teachers from Juiz de Fora, MG, Brazil. An on-line questionnaire containing 21 questions was applied through social networks, covering demographic characteristics, professional information, previous experiences in relation to dental trauma and knowledge and attitudes on the subject. Data were organized through the SPSS, and both descriptive and statistical analyses were performed with Pearson’s chi-square test, considering 5% of significance. Results: Among 217 teachers which have participated in the study, 42.9% work in the private sector, 42.4% in the public sector,and 14.7% work in both sectors. A 95% sample power was found (1-β=0.950). Half of the participant teachers have already witnessed a dental traumatism situation involving students, and 70.5% have never received information or training on the matter. There was a statistically significant association between teachers which have received previous information or training and the search for the dental fragment (p=0.036) and the missing tooth (p=0.025). Previous information receipt is also associated with the indication to wash the tooth with running water (p=0.018) and with the intervention during the first 30 or 60 minutes after the trauma occurred (p=0.026). The teachers’ experience time was positively related to storing the tooth on milk (p=0.049) and to the search for the fractured tooth’s fragments (p=0.004). Conclusion: The study revealed that most teachers evaluated do not have knowledge about dental trauma. The presence of knowledge was associated with more assertive behavior in trauma management. Keywords: Tooth injuries, Knowledge, School teachers.
dc.description.resumo: Contexto/Objetivo: As consequências de lesões dentárias traumáticas podem ser ainda mais graves quando o gerenciamento de urgência não é adequado. Como os acidentes traumáticos ocorrem frequentemente no ambiente escolar, é fundamental que os professores tenham conhecimento para prestar assistência as crianças afetadas. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o conhecimento e atitudes de professores brasileiros sobre traumatismos dentários e suas condutas de urgência. Materiais e Métodos: Este estudo transversal foi conduzido com professores do ensino fundamental de Juiz de Fora, MG, Brasil. Um questionário on-line contendo 21 questões foi aplicado por meio de redes sociais, abordando características demográficas, informações profissionais, experiências prévias em relação a traumatismos dentários e conhecimentos e atitudes sobre o tema. Os dados foram organizados no programa SPSS e foram realizadas as análises descritiva e estatística, utilizando o teste qui-quadrado de Pearson com nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Dentre os 217 professores que participaram do estudo, 42,9% atuam na rede privada, 42,4% na pública e 14,7% em ambas. O poder da amostra foi de 95% (1-β=0,950). Metade dos professores já presenciou uma situação de traumatismo dentário envolvendo alunos e 70,5% nunca receberam informação ou treinamento no tema. Houve uma associação estatisticamente significativa entre professores que receberam informação prévia e a busca pelo fragmento dentário (p=0,036) e pelo dente perdido (p=0,025). O recebimento de informação também se associou com a indicação de lavagem do dente em água corrente (p=0,018) e com a intervenção nos primeiros 30 ou 60 minutos após o trauma (p=0,026). O tempo de experiência foi positivamente relacionado ao armazenamento do dente no leite (p=0,049) e à busca pelo fragmento de um dente fraturado (p=0,004). Conclusão: O estudo revelou que a maioria dos professores avaliados não possui conhecimento sobre traumatismo dentário. A presença de conhecimento foi associada a condutas mais assertivas no gerenciamento do trauma.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Injúrias dentárias
dc.subject: Injúrias dentárias
dc.subject: Tooth injuries
dc.subject: Tooth injuries
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.subject: Conhecimento
dc.subject: Knowledge
dc.subject: Knowledge
dc.subject: Professores escolares
dc.subject: Professores escolares
dc.subject: School teachers
dc.subject: School teachers
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA::ODONTOPEDIATRIApt_BR
dc.title: Conhecimento e atitudes de professores do ensino fundamental sobre condutas de urgência frente a um traumatismo dentário
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso