Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
priscillavieiralopesdelima.pdf904.4 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Uceli, Amanda Ferrari-
dc.contributor.referee1: Tozei, Nayara Peneda-
dc.creator: Lima, Priscilla Vieira Lopes de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-15-
dc.description.abstract: The present work addressed the return of migrants in the post-2008 crisis scenario, considering the economic impacts identified in the micro-region of Governador Valadares/MG. The 2008 crisis, which originated in the United States of America, had economic and social implications in several countries around the world, including Brazil. Considering that the micro-region of Governador Valadares is traditionally one of those with the highest number of migrants to the United States, according to authors such as Martes and Soares (2006), Fusco (2005) and Margolis (2013), there is a possibility that the critical scenario may have had more significant consequences for the region. The research was documentary in nature and the data were collected from the 2000 and 2010 Censuses, considering variables such as household, gender, race, employment relationship, education, marital status, return in the last five years and income. The objective of the research was to analyze the profile of migrants who returned to Brazil in the post-crisis period, considering the characteristics presented in the years 2000 and 2010 in the micro-region of Governador Valadares. The possible influence of foreign currency and the return of migrants to Brazil in the post-crisis period was also observed. Unlike most countries, the larger scale return of Brazilian immigrants was due to the better results of the Brazilian economy compared to other countries of origin at the time. The crisis had a socioeconomic influence on the micro-region of Governador Valadares, mainly in terms of the opening of businesses by returning migrants and their entry into the formal job market, considering the tendency of this public to work on their own upon returning. The general income variation in the micro-region did not prove to be significant in the researched period and the differences between what was calculated in the two censuses were also not relevant, considering the purchasing power of the minimum wage in the researched periods. The number of people who returned, however, does not prove to be sufficient to bring relevant implications to the local economy.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho abordou o retorno dos migrantes no cenário pós-crise de 2008, considerando os impactos econômicos identificados na microrregião de Governador Valadares/MG. A crise de 2008, originada nos Estados Unidos da América, teve implicações econômicas e sociais em diversos países do mundo, inclusive no Brasil. Considerando que a microrregião de Governador Valadares é tradicionalmente uma das que possuem maior número de migrantes com destino aos Estados Unidos, conforme autores como Martes e Soares (2006), Fusco (2005) e Margolis (2013), verifica-se a possibilidade de que o cenário crítico possa ter trazido consequências mais significativas à região. A pesquisa teve caráter documental e os dados foram levantados junto aos Censos dos anos de 2000 e 2010, considerando as variáveis como domicílio, sexo, raça, vínculo de trabalho, escolaridade, estado civil, retorno nos últimos cinco anos e renda. O objetivo da pesquisa foi analisar o perfil dos migrantes que retornaram ao Brasil no pós-crise, considerando as características apresentadas nos anos de 2000 e 2010 na microrregião de Governador Valadares. Observou-se também a possível influência da moeda estrangeira e do retorno dos migrantes ao Brasil no pós-crise. De modo diferente da maioria dos países, o retorno em maior escala dos imigrantes brasileiros ocorreu devido aos melhores resultados da economia brasileira em comparação com os demais países de origem na época. A crise influenciou socioeconomicamente a microrregião de Governador Valadares principalmente quanto à abertura de negócios pelos migrantes que retornaram e por sua entrada no mercado de trabalho formal, considerando a tendência desse público em trabalhar conta própria ao retornar. A variação geral da renda na microrregião não mostrou ser significativa no período pesquisado e as diferenças entre o que foi apurado nos dois censos também não foram relevantes, considerando o poder de compra do salário mínimo nos períodos pesquisados. O quantitativo de pessoas que retornaram, no entanto, não demonstra ser suficiente para trazer implicações relevantes à economia local.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Migração
dc.subject: Crise econômica
dc.subject: Microrregião de Governador Valadares
dc.subject: Migration
dc.subject: Economic crisis
dc.subject: Microregion of Governador Valadares
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: O retorno dos migrantes no cenário pós-crise de 2008: características demográficas na microrregião de Governador Valadares/MGpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso