https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13767
File | Description | Size | Format | |
elisianafrizzonicandian.pdf | PDF/A | 1.94 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bruno, Adriana Rocha | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lemos, Daniel Cavalcanti de Albuquerque | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Amaral, Aimberê Guilherme Quintiliano Rocha do | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Edméa Oliveira dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Alves, Lynn Rosalina Gama | - |
dc.creator | Candian, Elisiana Frizzoni | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-10-27 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00097 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Contemporary culture is marked by digital and network technologies. One of today's cultures, called Hacker Culture, comprises ways of life created by programmers (and hackers), which consist of new ways of dealing with information technology and knowledge. Collective, collaborative, free, activist, critical actions, and the construction of free and non-proprietary operating systems, help to think about free access for the circulation and production of information and knowledge. This research discusses possibilities to open the 'black box' of the educational system, which generally behaves in a rigid way, without major changes: the classroom, the figure of the teacher as holders of knowledge, the systematic organization of the teaching, the curriculum, often determined “from the top down”, with little room for negotiation for the school or teachers. It is conceived from the investigative question: “Supported in the hacker culture, how to think about possible hacks for school educational environments, in order to make them more open and enhance exchanges, knowledge and affection on the part of the people involved (educators, educators, students, community)?” The research is qualitative and assumes the “Wandering Methodology” inspired by action research and intervention research. The field of investigation consisted of two main segments: a school and two Dialogical Sessions. The participants were: the researcher, the teacher of the computer lab of a public school; 25 students from the Cabeças Digitais; 5 members of the Tutorial Education Group of the Faculty of Computational Engineering of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora; 1 member of Cineclube Cine Direto; 1 member of Colectivo Lambe Mais Oprime Menos; 8 participants of the dialogic sessions. The methodological instruments were: observation; proposal and execution of “intervention projects”; dialogic sessions; photographic records; videos; recordings; field journal. In a dialogue between practice and theory, the following “emerging themes” were reached: (a) Institutions; (b) Technologies and processes; (c) Collaborative networks: spaces for welcoming and activism. Among the findings, the following stand out: the scrapping of the school's computer lab, evidencing a lack of policies for its maintenance; the importance of inter-institutional partnerships and collective actions that enable various hacks at school; the experience that there are ways of thinking about a more pleasant, free, critical, activist, conscious and affectionate education with which something valuable is created for the educational community, where the school is inserted. The research argues that it is not possible to have hacker education without activism and "awareness" and that one of the ways to change the way people inhabit the world would be to resignify ways of acting with digital technologies, starting with the relationship established in the school, emphasizing the integration of the hacker culture, which defends free software. Thinking about education, in the dynamics of Freire's praxis, invites the improvement of the ability to transform reality, the ethical and critical development of relationships and intellectual and the construction of knowledge. Thus, this thesis contributes to thinking about the creation of hacks in the educational environment, inhabited and built by educators who assume themselves as affective activists and awarenessraisers, based on the experience of a defending school that promotes public, free and quality education. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A cultura contemporânea é marcada pelas tecnologias digitais e em rede. Uma das culturas hodiernas, denominada Cultura hacker, compreende modos de vida criados por programadores (e hackers), que consistem em novas formas de lidar com tecnologia informacional e com conhecimento. Ações coletivas, colaborativas, livres, ativistas, críticas, e construção de sistemas operacionais livres e não proprietários, ajudam a pensar a acessos livres para a circulação e produção da informação e conhecimentos. Esta pesquisa discute possibilidades para abrir a “caixa preta” do sistema educacional, que, geralmente, se comporta de modo rígido, sem grandes alterações: a sala de aula, a figura da professora ou do professor como detentores do saber, a organização sistemática do ensino, o currículo, frequentemente determinado “de cima pra baixo”, com pouca margem de negociação para a escola ou docentes. Concebe-se a partir da questão investigativa: “Amparada na cultura hacker, como pensar possíveis hacks para ambientes educacionais escolares, de modo a torná-los mais abertos e potencializadores de trocas, conhecimento e afeto por parte das pessoas envolvidas (educadoras, educadores, estudantes, comunidade)?” A pesquisa é qualitativa e assume a “Metodologia errante” com inspiração na pesquisa-ação e pesquisa-intervenção. O campo de investigação se constituiu em dois segmentos principais: uma escola e duas Sessões Dialógicas. Os participantes foram: a pesquisadora, a professora do laboratório de informática de uma escola pública; 25 estudantes do Cabeças Digitais; 5 membros do Grupo de Educação Tutorial da Faculdade de Engenharia Computacional da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora; 1 membro do Cineclube Cine Direto; 1 membro do Coletivo Lambe Mais Oprime Menos; 8 participantes das sessões dialógicas. Os instrumentos metodológicos foram: observação; proposta e execução do “projetos de intervenção”; sessões dialógicas; registros fotográficos; vídeos; gravações; diário de campo. Em diálogo entre prática e teoria, chegou-se aos seguintes “temas emergentes”: (a) As instituições; (b) Tecnologias e processos; (c) Redes colaborativas: espaços de acolhimento e ativismo. Dentre os achados, destacam-se: sucateamento do laboratório de informática da escola, evidenciando falta de políticas para sua manutenção; importância de parcerias interinstitucionais e ações coletivas que possibilitam vários hacks na escola; experiência de que há maneiras de pensar em uma educação mais prazerosa, livre, crítica, ativista, consciente e afetuosa com a qual se cria algo valioso para a comunidade educacional, onde a escola se insere. A pesquisa defende que não é possível haver educação hacker sem ativismo e a “conscientização” e que uma das saídas para modificar a forma como as pessoas habitam o mundo seria ressignificando modos de atuar com tecnologias digitais, a começar pela relação estabelecida na escola, ressaltando a integração da cultura hacker, que defende o software livre. Pensar a educação, na dinâmica da práxis freiriana, convida ao aprimoramento da capacidade de transformar a realidade, o desenvolvimento ético e crítico das relações e intelectual e a construção de conhecimento. Assim, esta tese contribui para pensar a criação de hacks no ambiente educacional, habitado e construído por educadores que se assumam como ativistas e conscientizadores afetivos, a partir da vivência de uma escola defensora que promove educação pública, gratuita e de qualidade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ativismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conscientização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura e Educação Hacker | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologias digitais e em rede | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Activism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Awareness | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Culture and Education Hacker | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Digital and network technologies | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Isto e aquilo: a cultura hacker como outro mundo possível para a conscientização ativista na educação. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |