Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
belizanedasgraçasoliveiramaia.pdf2.43 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Junqueira, Rafael Binato-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Cláudio Antônio Talge-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Rodrigo Furtado de-
dc.creator: Maia, Belizane das Graças Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-09-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00368-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was to compare the fracture resistance of weakened roots restored with CAD/CAM milled GFPs to the prefabricated ones, relined with two different resins. For this experimental in vitro laboratory study, seventy bovine incisors were endodontically treated and divided into seven groups (n=10), according to the weakening protocol (medium: 1mm of remaining dentin around the root canal; or highly: 0.5mm of remaining dentin) and the post anatomization technique. The control group was non-weakened, and the GFP was directly luted. In groups MW-Z350 and HW-Z350, medium weakened (MW) or highly weakened (HW) roots were restored with a GFP relined with conventional nanoparticle composite resin. In MW-Bulk fill and HW-Bulk fill groups, MW or HW roots were restored with a GFP relined with Bulk fill resin. In MW-M and HW-M groups, MW or HW roots were restored with a milled GFP. After thermomechanical cycling (88 N, 3.8 Hz, 1,200,000 cycles, thermal equilibrium between 5°C and 45°C), the roots were submitted to compression in a universal testing machine until fracture. The failure mode was analyzed under a stereomicroscope (7.5x), and the frequencies were compared by the chi-square test. The groups were compared by two-factor ANOVA, Tukey's post hoc, and T-test at a 5% significance level. The mean value of fracture resistance (kgf) was 47.5for the control group. In the groups with medium weakening protocol, the values were 65.5in the MW-Bulk fill group, 63.4in the MW-Z350 group, and 56.4in the MW-M group. In the highly weakened groups, 72.7in the HW-Bulk fill group, 65.7in the HW-Z350 group, and 16.8in the HW-M group. The HW-M group obtained the lowest values, showing a significant difference compared to all groups (p < 0.001), and the highest value was HW-Bulk fill, with a significant difference compared to MW-M (p = 0.037) and HW-M (p < 0.001). Compared to control, MW-Bulk fill, MW-Z350, HW-Bulk fill, and HW-Z350 showed higher fracture resistance values; HW-M, lower value, and MW-M no difference. In the control group, the frequency of repairable fractures was 100%, and in the groups with moderate and highly weakening the frequency was 87% and 63%, respectively. It was concluded that the highly weakened roots rehabilitated with milled GFP showed lower fracture resistance values than control group and the relined ones. However, the failure pattern in all groups was predominantly repairable. The remaining tooth structure was determinant for dental survival since teeth with high weakened samples showed a higher frequency of catastrophic failures.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo no presente estudo foi comparar a resistência à fratura de raízes fragilizadas restauradas com pinos de fibra de vidro (PFV) fresados através da tecnologia CAD/CAM e préfabricados reembasados com diferentes resinas. Para este estudo experimental laboratorial in vitro, setenta incisivos bovinos foram tratados endodonticamente e divididos em sete grupos (n=10), de acordo com o protocolo de fragilização radicular (moderada: 1mm de dentina remanescente ao redor do canal radicular; ou severa: 0,5mm de dentina remanescente) e a técnica de anatomização do pino. No grupo controle, não houve fragilização e o PFV foi cimentado diretamente. Nos grupos FM-Z350 e FS-Z350, raízes com fragilização moderada (FM) ou severa (FS) receberam PFV reembasados com resina composta nanoparticulada convencional. Nos grupos FM-Bulk fill e FS-Bulk fill, raízes com FM ou FS, receberam PFV reembasados com resina do tipo Bulk fill. Nos grupos FM-Fresado e FS-Fresado, raízes com FM ou FS, receberam PFV fresados. Após ciclagem termomecânica (88 N, 3,8 Hz, 1.200.000 ciclos, equilíbrio térmico entre 5°C e 45°C) as raízes foram submetidas à compressão estática em uma máquina de ensaios universal até a fratura. O modo de falha foi analisado em estereomicroscópio (7,5x) e as frequências comparadas pelo teste qui-quadrado. Os grupos foram comparados por meio de ANOVA dois fatores, post hoc de Tukey e Teste T, com significância de 5%. O valor médio de resistência à fratura (Kgf) foi de 47,5 para o grupo controle. Nos grupos com fragilização moderada, os valores médios foram, 65.5 no grupo FMBulk fill, 63.4 no grupo FM-Z350 e 56.4 no grupo FM-F. Nos grupos com fragilização severa, 72.7 no grupo FS-Bulk fill, 65.7 no grupo FS-Z350 e 16,8 no grupo FS-F. O grupo FS-F obteve os menores valores, com diferença significante em relação a todos os grupos (p < 0,001) e o maior valor foi no grupo FS-Bulk fill, com diferença em relação a FM-F (p = 0,037) e FS-F (p < 0,001). Na comparação com o controle, FM-Bulk fill, FM-Z350, FS-Bulk fill e FS-Z350 apresentaram valores superiores de resistência à fratura; FS-F, valor inferior e FM-F sem diferença. No grupo controle, a frequência de fraturas reparáveis foi de 100%, e nos grupos com fragilização moderada e severa, foi de 87% e 63%, respectivamente. Concluiu-se que raízes com fragilização severa reabilitadas com pinos de fibra de vidro fresados apresentaram menores valores de resistência à fratura em relação ao grupo controle e aos reembasados. Entretanto, o padrão de falha apresentado em todos os grupos foi predominantemente do tipo reparável. A quantidade de estrutura dental remanescente foi determinante na sobrevivência do dente, uma vez que dentes com fragilização severa apresentaram frequência maior de falhas catastróficas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências aplicadas à Saúde - PPgCASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Força de compressão
dc.subject: Falhas de restaurações dentárias
dc.subject: Tecnologia odontológica
dc.subject: Teste de materiais
dc.subject: Técnica de pino e núcleo
dc.subject: Preparo do canal radicular
dc.subject: Compressive strength
dc.subject: Dental restoration failures
dc.subject: Dental technology
dc.subject: Materials testing
dc.subject: Post and core technique
dc.subject: Prosthodontic tooth preparation
dc.subject: Root can
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Resistência à fratura de raízes fragilizadas reabilitadas com pinos de fibra de vidro reembasados ou fresados
dc.type: Dissertação