https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13712
File | Description | Size | Format | |
josehelanomaia.pdf | PDF/A | 2.13 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Rita de Cássia | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brito, José Eustáquio de | - |
dc.creator | Maia, José Helano | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-11-08 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00343 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed under the Professional Master's Degree in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policy and Education Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The research aimed to know the local reality and propose alternatives to reach the goal 17 of the 2014 PNE in the state education system of Ceará. For this, this work began with the case study methodology. With this method, it was possible to research and describe aspects inherent to the salary valuation of teaching in Brazil and Ceará, based on the national and state legislation on remuneration and teaching career and the salary policy for teaching in Ceará, between 2009 and 2019 This period ranges from the beginning of the national floor law to the last possible year for data collection. In this descriptive process, quantitative data referring to the financing of the remuneration of teachers and the state career plan were considered, as well as the PNE's Goal 17 and the question that guided this research. With the deepening of it, we sought to analyze the quantitative and qualitative data on the remuneration of state teachers, the financing of education in Ceará and the policy of valuing teaching in this network in the light of goal 17 of the PNE. In addition to the systematization and analysis of the data, studies of the legislation, document analysis and semi-structured interviews were carried out to learn about the different views and dimensions of this policy: a) representative of the state teachers' union - President APEOC; b) from the state government - deputy governor and secretary of planning of Ceará. We are guided by the study of authors who deal with the policy of valuing teaching: Abicalil (2008), Fernandes, MDE, & Rodriguez (2011), Piolli (2015), Gatti (2012), Pereira and Alves (2015), Jacomini, Alves and Camargo (2016), Oliveira (2019), Alves and Sonobe (2018), Masson (2016), the document Todos pela Educação (2019), Monlevade (2012), Condé (2012) and Abdalla (2018). Quantitative and qualitative analyzes showed that, in the period studied, there were significant improvements in the teaching career of Ceará. They also showed that these changes were not enough to reach the PNE's Target of 17. Therefore, based on the results of this research, we sought to develop an intervention proposal, presenting suggestions and an educational action plan (PAE) to achieve Target 17 of the 2014 PNE in the state network of Ceará. It is expected to contribute to the improvement of salary policy in this public education network. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). A pesquisa teve como objetivo conhecer a realidade local e propor alternativas para alcançar a meta 17 do PNE de 2014 na rede de ensino estadual do Ceará. Para isto, iniciou-se este trabalho com a metodologia estudo de caso. Com este método, foi possível pesquisar e descrever aspectos inerentes à valorização salarial do magistério no Brasil e no Ceará, a partir da legislação nacional e estadual referentes à remuneração e à carreira docente e da política salarial para o magistério no Ceará, entre 2009 e 2019. Este período abarca desde o início da lei do piso nacional até o último ano possível para coleta de dados. Neste processo descritivo, foram considerados os dados quantitativos referentes ao financiamento da remuneração dos docentes e ao plano de carreira estadual, bem como a Meta 17 do PNE e a questão que norteou esta pesquisa. Com o aprofundamento dela, buscou-se analisar os dados quantitativos e qualitativos da remuneração do magistério estadual, do financiamento da educação no Ceará e da política de valorização do magistério nesta rede à luz da meta 17 do PNE. Além da sistematização e análise dos dados, foram realizados estudos da legislação, análise documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas para conhecer as diferentes visões desta política: a) representante do sindicato dos professores estaduais - Presidente APEOC; b) do governo do estado - vice-governadora e secretário de planejamento do Ceará. Nos orientamos pelo estudo de autores que tratam a política de valorização do magistério: Abicalil (2008), Fernandes, M. D. E., & Rodriguez (2011), Piolli (2015), Gatti (2012), Pereira e Alves (2015), Jacomini, Alves e Camargo (2016), Oliveira (2019), Alves e Sonobe (2018), Masson (2016), o documento Todos Pela Educação (2019), Monlevade (2012), Condé (2012) e Abdalla (2018). As análises quantitativas e qualitativas mostraram que, no período estudado, houve melhoras significativas na carreira do magistério cearense. Mostraram, também, que estas mudanças não foram suficientes para alcançar a Meta de 17 do PNE. Por isto, com base nos resultados desta pesquisa, buscou-se desenvolver proposta de intervenção, apresentando sugestões e plano de ação educacional (PAE) para alcance da Meta 17 do PNE de 2014 na rede estadual do Ceará. Há expectativa de contribuir com a melhoria da política salarial nesta rede de ensino pública. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Valorização do magistério | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação básica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Meta 17 do PNE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Appreciation of magisterium | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Basic education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Target 17 of the PNE | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Valorização salarial do professor e meta 17 do PNE: um estudo de caso na rede estadual do Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |