https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13683
File | Description | Size | Format | |
andrecostapintoribeiro.pdf | PDF/A | 1.08 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Netto, José Murillo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Salgado Filho, Marcello Fonseca | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rondon, Atila Victal | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vasconcelos, Leticia Raquel Baraky | - |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, André Costa Pinto | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-01-07 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Upper airway obstruction (UAO) is a common condition in all pediatric population, with a 27% prevalence; primary nocturnal enuresis (PNE) is a condition related to UAO in 8% to 47% of these children. The specific pathophysiological mechanism of this bond is not well understood. Some authors suggests a connection brain natrituretic peptide (BNP) and anti diuretic hormone (ADH) during the sleep. The aim of this study was to evaluate the hormone profile (BNP and ADH) and the “Dry Night Diary” of a sample of children before and after the surgery to treat the upper airway. Methods: This is a longitudinal prospective interventionist study in a sample of 18 children from 5 to 14 years old with UAO and PNE recruited voluntarily in a tertiary specialty outpatient from may 2018 to November 2020. Children presenting UAO and PNE were evaluated with a 30 days dry night diary and blood samples were collected to evaluate ADH and BNP prior and after surgery of the upper airway. Data were analyzed prior to surgery and 90-120 days after surgery. Results: we applied t student test in BNP, ADH and Dry Night Diary (DND) before (BS) and after surgery (AS); BNP BS mean was 92,10 (4,8 – 269,90) pg/ml and 141,36 (0,00 – 321,50) pg/ml AS (p 0,007). Mean ADH BS was 6,36 (2,7 – 12,50) pg/ml and 16,68 (1,80 – 144,80) AS (p 0,26). DND BS mean was 35,82% (0,00 – 83,3) and DND AS mean was 78,58 % (8,3 – 100,00) – p ˂ 0,001. Conclusion: airway release surgery contributed to an increase of BNP (statistically significant) ADH (not statistically significant) and DND (statistically significant). Clinically, most of children had an improvement of symptoms according to ICCS criteria | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A Obstrução das Vias Aéreas Superiores (OVAS) é uma condição comum na população pediátrica (27% de prevalência); a Enurese Noturna Primária (ENP) é uma condição relacionada a OVAS em 8 a 47% dessas crianças. O mecanismo fisiopatológico desse elo ainda não é bem compreendido. Alguns autores sugerem uma conexão entre o Peptídeo Natriurético Cerebral (brain natrituretic peptide – BNP) e a secreção de hormônio anti diurético (anti diuretic hormone – ADH) durante o sono. O objetivo desse estudo é avaliar o perfil hormonal (BNP e ADH) e o diário de noites secas numa amostra de crianças antes e após a cirurgia desobstrutiva das vias aéreas superiores. Métodos: Estudo longitudinal prospectivo intervencionista numa amostra de 18 crianças entre 5 e 14 anos com OVAS e ENP, recrutadas voluntariamente no ambulatório de Enurese / Uropediatria do HU UFJF entre maio de 2018 e dezembro de 2020. Foi colhido um diário de noites secas bem como amostras de sangue para a aferição dos valores séricos de BNP e ADH antes e após a cirurgia. Os dados foram analisados antes e de 90 a 120 dias após a cirurgia. Resultados: Aplicamos o teste t e Wilcoxon para as análises das médias de BNP, ADH e percentagem de noites secas antes e após a cirurgia. BNP pré foi 92,10 (4,8 – 269,9) pg/ml e 141,36 (0,00 – 321,50) pg/ml pós (p 0,007); ADH pré foi 6,36 (2,7- 12,50) pg/ml e 16,68 (1,80 – 144,80) pg/ml pós (p 0,26); noites secas pré foi 35,82% (0,00 – 83,3) e pós foi 78,58% (8,3 – 100) (p ˂0,001). Conclusão: houve aumento do BNP e de ADH bem como da percentagem de noites secas após a cirurgia; a maioria das crianças teve melhora clínica segundo os critérios da ICCS. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enurese primária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Obstrução de vias aéreas superiores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cirurgia das vias aéreas superiores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | BNP | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ADH | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Primary enuresis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Upper airway obstruction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Upper airway surgery | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Enurese primária nos pacientes com obstrução das vias aéreas superiores | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |