Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alexsandroseccato.pdfPDF/A8.87 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Queiroz, Andréia Cristiane Carrenho-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Brito, Ciro José-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Washington-
dc.contributor.referee2: Muñoz, Esteban Ariel Aedo-
dc.creator: Seccato, Alex Sandro-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-31-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00293-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to compare the acute effects of resistance exercise performed with and without blood flow restriction on blood pressure (BP) and heart rate (HR) in hypertensive elderly subjects. The sample was consisted by 10 elderly (68±8 years) hypertensive medicated subjects. The volunteers were submitted to preliminary procedures (anamnesis; BP measurement at rest; anthropometric evaluation; familiarization with resistance exercise; evaluation of maximum strength; evaluation of flow restriction pressure), and experimental procedures (2 sessions with the execution of resistance exercise performed in random order: blood flow restriction (BFR); no blood flow restriction (NBFR). Before and after the intervention (30 and 60 minutes), BP and HR measurements were taken. After the two experimental sessions, ambulatory BP and HR measurements were performed (for 24 hours). During the intervention period, the volunteers performed four unilateral resistance exercise, 3 set until moderate fatigue, with a 90-second rest interval between each set. In the experimental NBFR session, the exercises were performed with an intensity of 50% of 1 RM. In the BFR experimental session, the exercises were performed with an intensity of 20-30% of 1 RM, and with cuffs inflated to 70% of the total occlusion pressure. In comparison with the pre-intervention values, there was an increase in systolic (BFR: 129.3 ± 12.3 vs. NBFR: 117.5 ± 11.8 mmHg, P<0.05), (BFR: 81.4 ± 7.4 vs. NBFR: 75.7 ± 6.9 mmHg, P <0.05) and mean (BFR: 97.4 ± 6.9 vs. NBFR: 89.6 ± 7.4 mmHg, P <0.05) BP in both experimental sessions, with a greater increase in BFR There was a reduction in HR up to 60 minutes post-exercise in a similar way between sessions (BFR: 68.2 ± 9.2 vs. NBFR: 69.6 ± 7.9 bpm, P <0.05). The ambulatory values did not show significant differences between the experimental sessions. In conclusion, both experimental sessions (BFR and NBFR) increased the post-exercise BP in clinical conditions, and the BFR session promoted a greater increase. in HR, there was a reduction in post-exercise values in both sessions and not there were significant differences in the Rate pressure product. These differences between sessions were not maintained in outpatient conditions.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar os efeitos agudos do exercício resistido realizado com e sem restrição de fluxo sanguíneo sobre pressão arterial (PA) e frequência cardíaca (FC) em idosos hipertensos. A amostra foi formada por 10 idosos (68±8 anos) hipertensos medicados. Os voluntários foram submetidos a procedimentos preliminares (anamnese; medida da PA em repouso; avaliação antropométrica; familiarização aos exercícios resistidos; avaliação da força máxima; avaliação da pressão de restrição de fluxo) e a procedimentos experimentais (2 sessões com a execução de exercícios resistidos realizadas em ordem aleatória: com restrição de fluxo (CRF) sanguíneo; sem restrição de fluxo (SRF) sanguíneo). Pré e pós-intervenção (30 e 60 minutos) foram realizadas as medidas de PA e FC. Após as duas sessões experimentais foram realizadas as medidas ambulatoriais da PA e da FC (durante 24 horas). Durante o período de intervenção, os voluntários realizaram quatro exercícios resistidos de forma unilateral, 3 séries até a fadiga moderada, com intervalo de descanso de 90 segundos entre cada série. Na sessão experimental SRF os exercícios foram realizados com intensidade de 50% de 1 RM. Na sessão experimental CRF os exercícios foram realizados com intensidade de 20-30% de 1 RM e com manguitos inflados a 70% da pressão de oclusão total. Em comparação com os valores pré-intervenção, houve aumento da PA sistólica (CRF: 129,3±12,3 vs. SRF: 117,5±11,8 mmHg, P<0,05), diastólica (CRF: 81,4 ±7,4 vs. SRF: 75,7±6,9 mmHg, P<0,05) e média (CRF: 97,4±6,9 vs. SRF: 89,6±7,4 mmHg, P<0,05) em ambas as sessões experimentais, com maior aumento na CRF. Houve redução da FC até 60 minutos pós-exercício de forma similar entre as sessões (CRF: 68,2± 9,2 vs. SRF: 69,6 ±7,9 bpm, P<0,05). Não houve diferenças significantes entre as sessões e os momentos no duplo produto. Os dados ambulatoriais não apresentaram diferenças significantes entre as sessões experimentais. Em conclusão, ambas as sessões experimentais (CRF e SRF) apresentaram aumento nos valores da PA pós-exercício em condições clínicas, sendo que a sessão CRF promoveu maior aumento, na FC, houve redução nos valores pós-exercício em ambas as sessões e não houve diferenças significantes no duplo produto. Essas diferenças entre as sessões não se mantiveram em condições ambulatoriais.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Pressão arterial
dc.subject: Exercício de força
dc.subject: Hipertensão arterial
dc.subject: Blood pressure
dc.subject: Strength exercise
dc.subject: Hypertension
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Resposta cardiovascular após uma única sessão de exercícios resistidos com restrição de fluxo em idosos hipertensos.
dc.type: Dissertação