Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
elinetemachadodossantosanchieta.pdfPDF/A2.51 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Maria Cristina Drumond e-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Victor Cláudio Paradela-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Débora Vargas-
dc.creator: Anchieta, Elinete Machado dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-18-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00291-
dc.description.abstract: The management case analyzes the weaknesses of the special performance evaluation process of Teachers in the Municipality of São Luís and presents suggestions that contribute to its strengthening. The research question helped to understand how the weaknesses of the special performance assessment process of teaching professionals in the City Hall of São Luís can be overcome, in order to make it a more efficient instrument for public management and for their professional development servers. The methodology adopted is a case study, with a qualitative approach, carried out through a review of the literature on the subject, document analysis and field research with application of online questionnaires and semi-structured interviews. The analyzes reveal respondents' reports that demonstrate the weaknesses of the process, combined with the initial data collection, the studied theory and the documental analysis, pointing to the need for strategies that are suggested in the Educational Action Plan. From the results, it was suggested: the improvement of the assessment instruments and their rating scale; the inclusion of more specific indicators for the assessment of teaching and pedagogical support positions; the awareness of the evaluators and evaluated about the importance of the assessment and the feedback stage; training for evaluators and evaluated, updating the normative documents that regulate and discipline the process of special performance evaluation in line with the laws governing the municipal public teaching of São Luís; the restructuring of the Central Commission for Special Evaluation; the creation of the computerized evaluation system.
dc.description.resumo: O caso de gestão analisa as fragilidades do processo de avaliação especial de desempenho dos profissionais do magistério na Prefeitura de São Luís, apresentando sugestões que possam contribuir para o seu fortalecimento. A questão de pesquisa ajudou a entender como as fragilidades do processo de avaliação especial de desempenho dos profissionais do magistério da Prefeitura de São Luís podem ser superadas, de forma a torná-la um instrumento mais eficiente para a gestão pública e para o desenvolvimento profissional dos professores. A metodologia adotada é estudo de caso, com abordagem qualitativa, realizada por meio de revisão da literatura sobre o tema, análise documental e pesquisa de campo com aplicação de questionários online e entrevista semiestruturada. As análises revelam relatos dos respondentes que demonstram as fragilidades do processo, aliados ao levantamento de dados iniciais, à teoria estudada e à análise documental, apontando para a necessidade de estratégias que são sugeridas no Plano de Ação Educacional. A partir dos resultados foram sugeridos: o aprimoramento dos instrumentos de avaliação e sua escala de classificação; a inclusão de indicadores mais específicos para a avaliação dos cargos de Professor de Docência e Professor de Suporte Pedagógico; a sensibilização dos avaliadores e avaliados sobre a importância da avaliação e do feedback; a realização de treinamentos para avaliadores e avaliados; a atualização dos documentos normativos que regulamentam e disciplinam o processo de avaliação especial de desempenho, alinhados às leis que regem o magistério público municipal de São Luís; a reestruturação da Comissão Central de Avaliação Especial de Desempenho; a criação do sistema informatizado de avaliação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Avaliação de desempenho
dc.subject: Gestão de desempenho
dc.subject: Estágio probatório
dc.subject: Gestão de pessoas
dc.subject: Performance assessment
dc.subject: Performance management
dc.subject: Probationary internship
dc.subject: People management
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação de desempenho no estágio probatório: uma análise sobre o processo de avaliação dos profissionais do magistério na Prefeitura de São Luís (MA)
dc.type: Dissertação