https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13609
File | Description | Size | Format | |
andrehenriquedeoliveiracarvalho.pdf | 581.71 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Juliane Floriano Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Andriolo, Artur | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hastenreiter, Isabel Neto | - |
dc.creator | Carvalho, André Henrique de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Hitchhikers are minor workers of leaf cutting ants often observed on the foraging trails over the fragments that were being carried by foraging workers. Several studies began to be carried out to find out what is their function and, consequently, what are the reasons for exposing themselves to potential hazards. In order to enable a broad and comparative view about the hitchhikers occurrence, function, and factors there are most cited as triggers of this behaviour, we provide a systematic review, made in two databases: Web of Science (WOS) and Scopus, following the PRISMA protocol, which allowed us to compare the result of 12 papers. The most productive country in relation to published articles with hitchhikers was Brazil, while the journal with most publications was ENTOMOLOGIA EXPERIMENTALIS ET APPLICATA. The species mainly investigated were Atta cephalotes and Atta sexdens. Of the functions attributed to the hitchhikers: "Defense against parasitoids" was the most cited, what coincides with factor “Phorids presence”, the most cited one as trigger of the hitchhiker behavior: The most productive country result indicates an empowerment of brazilian researchers over the investigation of important native species. The study involving hitchhikers and their functions is still very precarious and needs more research involving a wider range of species allowing us to improve the knowledge about the functions, what factors trigger this amazing behavior and how these different factors could interact with each other. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Caroneiras são as menores operárias de formigas cortadeiras que frequentemente são observadas nas trilhas de forrageamento sobre os fragmentos que estão sendo carregados por operárias forrageiras. Diversos estudos foram realizados para entender qual seria a função dessas operárias e, consequentemente, quais os motivos para se exporem a potenciais perigos. A fim de possibilitar uma visão ampla e comparativa sobre a ocorrência, função e fatores desencadeadores desse comportamento realizamos uma revisão sistemática, feita em duas bases de dados, Web of Science (WOS) e Scopus, seguindo o Protocolo PRISMA, que nos permitiu comparar o resultado de 12 artigos. O país mais produtivo em relação a artigos publicados com caroneiras foi o Brasil, enquanto a revista com maior número de publicações foi ENTOMOLOGIA EXPERIMENTALIS ET APPLICATA. As espécies mais investigadas foram Atta cephalotes e Atta sexdens. Das funções atribuídas às caroneiras: “Defesa contra parasitóides” foi a mais citada, o que coincide com o fator “Presença de forídeos”, o mais citado como desencadeador do comportamento de caroneira. O fato do Brasil estar na liderança de países mais produtivos indica um empoderamento dos pesquisadores brasileiros sobre a investigação de importantes espécies nativas. O estudo envolvendo caroneiras e suas funções ainda é precário haja vista o baixo número de artigos sobre o assunto, sendo necessária a avaliação deste comportamento em outras espécies de formigas cortadeiras, permitindo o aprimoramento do conhecimento sobre as funções, fatores que desencadeiam esse surpreendente comportamento e como esses diferentes fatores interagem entre si. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caroneiras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formigas cortadeiras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comportamento Animal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hitchhiker | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leaf cutting ants | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Animal behavior | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Take a ride with the hitchhiker ants: a systematic review | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |