https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13603
File | Description | Size | Format | |
cleberbarros.pdf | PDF/A | 1.68 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Victor Claudio Paradela | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Castro, Maria Cristina Drumond e | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Débora Vargas Ferreira | - |
dc.creator | Barros, Cleber | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-10-18 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00283 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed in the Professional Master in Public Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora. The management case discusses the performance evaluation of teachers of the Municipal Department of Education of São Luís for career advancement purposes, and had the general objective of analyzing the aspects that should be reviewed in the procedure currently adopted. The specific objectives defined in the research were: to describe the procedure of professional performance evaluation of teachers of the Municipal Education Network of São Luís; to analyze the challenges experienced during the evaluation procedure and propose a process of performance evaluation appropriate to the needs of Semed and favorable to the improvement of the evaluated. In the initial data survey, problems in the process were evidenced, such as: not being continuous; the weakness of the evaluation instrument, which does not contemplate the diversity of the publics reached; the evaluation being done unilaterally by managers, without the participation of the evaluated; and the lack of feedback from the evaluation. Based on the literature review, it was sought the main contributions of authors who study performance evaluation, such as those made by Fernandes (2008); Zatti and Minhoto (2019); Avila and Stecca (2015); Dalmau and Benetti (2009); Odelius (2010) and Paradela and Costa (2019). To achieve the proposed objective it was used as methodology the research with qualitative approach, having as method, the case study. As a data collection technique it was used documentary research, questionnaires application, conversations and interviews with teachers and managers of Semed. The results of the research pointed to the difficulties experienced in the evaluation procedure that were verified in the evidence, in addition to the need for Semed to implement a computerized system of performance evaluation. Based on the main findings, it was possible to propose actions aimed at minimizing the difficulties found, among them: the need for readjustment of the evaluation instrument; the importance of conducting selfevaluation of the teacher and the establishment of a sectoral committee for its realization, and the provision of evaluation feedback to teachers. In this sense, the Educational Action Plan presented in chapter 4, aimed to propose feasible actions that favor the improvement of the evaluation procedure, so that its realization occurs with the least possible obstacles, and contribute to the professional development of teachers. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. O caso de gestão discute a avaliação de desempenho dos professores da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Luís para fins de progressão na carreira, e teve por objetivo geral analisar os aspectos que devem ser revistos no procedimento atualmente adotado. Os objetivos específicos definidos na pesquisa foram: descrever o procedimento de avaliação de desempenho profissional dos professores da Rede Municipal de Educação de São Luís; analisar os desafios vivenciados durante a realização do procedimento avaliativo e propor um processo de avaliação de desempenho adequado às necessidades da Semed e favorável ao aprimoramento dos avaliados. No levantamento inicial de dados, foram evidenciados problemas no processo, como: não se dar de maneira contínua; a fragilidade do instrumento de avaliação, que não contempla a diversidade dos públicos alcançados; a avaliação ser feita unilateralmente pelos gestores, sem a participação dos avaliados; e a falta de oferecimento de feedback da avaliação. Com base na revisão da literatura, buscou-se as principais contribuições de autores que estudam a avaliação de desempenho, como as realizadas por Fernandes (2008); Zatti e Minhoto (2019); Avila e Stecca (2015); Dalmau e Benetti (2009); Odelius (2010) e Paradela e Costa (2019). Para atingir o objetivo proposto utilizou-se como metodologia a pesquisa com abordagem qualitativa, tendo como método, o estudo de caso. Como técnica de coleta de dados utilizou-se a pesquisa documental, aplicação de questionários, conversas e entrevistas com professores e gestores da Semed. Os resultados da pesquisa apontaram para as dificuldades vivenciadas no procedimento avaliativo que foram constatadas nas evidências, além da necessidade de implementação, pela Semed, de um sistema informatizado de avaliação de desempenho. Com base nos principais achados, foi possível propor ações que visam minimizar as dificuldades constatadas, dentre elas: a necessidade de readequação do instrumento avaliativo; a importância da realização da autoavaliação do professor e da instituição de uma comissão setorial para sua realização e, o oferecimento do feedback da avaliação aos professores. Nesse sentido, o Plano de Ação Educacional apresentado no capítulo 4, teve como objetivo propor ações exequíveis que favoreçam o aprimoramento do procedimento avaliativo, para que sua realização ocorra com o mínimo de entraves possíveis, e contribuir para o desenvolvimento profissional dos professores. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Administração pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação do desempenho docente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carreira docente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public administration | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Evaluation of teaching performance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teaching career | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | A avaliação de desempenho profissional para fins de progressão na carreira dos professores da Rede Municipal de Educação de São Luís: desafios e possiblidades | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |