Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
karlamesquitabelgo.pdfPDF/A4.95 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Eliana Lucia-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alviano Júnior, Wilson-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Maria Beatriz Rocha-
dc.creator: Belgo, Karla Mesquita-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-13-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00233-
dc.description.abstract: Throughout history, the inclusion of women in sports has taken place slowly, gradually and “sometimes traumatic”, marked by struggles and prejudices, which proved to be even more serious with regard to disabled sports woman (SIMÕES, p. 17, 2004; CITY, 2004; OLIVEIRA, 2008). Therefore, the objective of this research was to analyze the trajectory of Brazilian women with disabilities in competitive sports, taking as a guideline the sports history of these women and the way they perceive themselves seen by society, in order to understand their worldview and, thus, we can give visibility to its importance in the sports scene. Methodologically, the research was developed using the Life Story, based on the ideas of Bertaux (2005) and the French Discourse Analysis, affiliated with the thoughts of Pêcheux (2015) and Orlandi (2015; 2017), with corpus of analysis covering images, photographs, graphs, charts, organization charts and semi-structured interviews applied to 14 brazilian female parathletes with physical or visual disabilities, practitioners of the Paralympic modalities of Athletics, Weightlifting and Swimming or of the unofficial modality of Wheelchair Sports Dance and with participation, in at least, one international championship in its sport in the last tem years. As a result of the research, we identified that negative feelings outweighed the positive ones in the subjects' speeches, since they still did not realize their current subject-position and did not even realize their social place. Despite this, they sought strength to fight for their rights and desires, became protagonists of their stories, transformed the space around them and transformed themselves. These women meant themselves beyond the discourse of lack and devaluation, legitimizing themselves before society, even in the face of the lack of an inclusive national sports policy, capable of encouraging, promoting and strengthening women in sport, as well as providing the desired recognition and visibility.
dc.description.resumo: Ao longo da história, a inclusão da mulher nos esportes se deu de forma lenta, gradativa e “por vezes traumática”, marcada por lutas e preconceitos, o que se mostrou ainda mais grave no tocante à mulher esportista com deficiência (SIMÕES, p. 17, 2004; CIDADE, 2004; OLIVEIRA, 2008). Diante disso, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar a trajetória da mulher brasileira com deficiência nos esportes de competição, tomando-se como fio condutor a história esportiva dessas mulheres e a forma como se percebem vistas pela sociedade, a fim de compreendermos sua visão de mundo e, assim, podermos dar visibilidade à sua importância no cenário esportivo. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida utilizando a História de Vida, baseada nas ideias de Bertaux (2005) e a Análise de Discurso Francesa, filiada aos pensamentos de Pêcheux (2015) e Orlandi (2015; 2017), com corpus de análise abrangendo imagens, fotografias, gráficos, quadros, organogramas e entrevista semiestruturada aplicada em 14 mulheres paratletas brasileiras com deficiência física ou visual, praticantes das modalidades paralímpicas de Atletismo, Halterofilismo e Natação ou da modalidade não-oficial de Dança Esportiva em Cadeira de Rodas, com participação em, pelo menos, um campeonato internacional em sua modalidade nos últimos dez anos. Como resultado da pesquisa, identificamos que os sentimentos negativos sobrepujaram os positivos nos discursos dos sujeitos, uma vez que ainda não perceberam sua posição-sujeito atual e nem deram conta de seu lugar social. Apesar disso, buscaram forças para lutar por seus direitos e desejos, tornaram-se protagonistas de suas histórias, transformaram o espaço ao seu redor e se transformaram. Essas mulheres significaram a si mesmas para além do discurso da falta e da desvalorização, legitimando-se perante a sociedade, mesmo diante da falta de uma política nacional esportiva inclusiva, capaz de incentivar, promover e fortalecer a mulher no esporte, como também de proporcionar o reconhecimento e a visibilidade almejados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Mulher
dc.subject: Deficiência
dc.subject: Paradesporto
dc.subject: Paratletas
dc.subject: Women
dc.subject: Disabilities
dc.subject: Paralympicsports
dc.subject: Parathletes
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A trajetória da mulher no paradesporto brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação