https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13467
File | Description | Size | Format | |
pedroleopoldodeoliveira.pdf | 1.44 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Pedro Henrique Berbert de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Queiroz, Andréia Cristiane Carrenho | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Deresz, Luís Fernando | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Pedro Leopoldo de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to evaluate muscularity concerns, body dissatisfaction, body- ideal internalization, and disordered eating among young undergraduate students in the health area. This is a cross-sectional study developed with 382 university undergraduate of the Physical Education, Nutrition, Pharmacy, Medicine, Physiotherapy and Dentistry courses. Participants answered a sociodemographic questionnaire and measures of muscularity concerns (Female Muscularity Scale), body dissatisfaction (Body Shape Questionnaire), body-ideal internalization (Sociocultural Attitudes Towards Appearance Questionnaire-3), and disordered eating (adapted scale from Eating Disorder Examination). ANOVA one-way tested difference between students from different courses regarding applied measures. Hierarchical multiple linear regressions were performed to assess predictors of disordered eating. Episodes of binge eating (16.8%), fasting or eating less to lose weight (12.5%), use of laxatives (5.5%) and diuretics (1.5%), and vomiting (0.5%) occurred two or more times a week in the last three months. Statistical differences between the Physical Education and Dentistry courses, and also between the Physiotherapy and other courses, with the exception of Physical Education, were identified only for muscularity concerns (p < .001). Body dissatisfaction, body-ideal internalization, and muscularity concerns were found to predict disordered eating among undergraduate students (R 2 adjusted = .325). The evaluated courses did not present significant differences, except for muscularity concerns. Body dissatisfaction, body-ideal internalization, and muscularity concerns were found to predict disordered eating in undergraduate students. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo avaliou as preocupações com a muscularidade, insatisfação corporal, internalização dos ideais de corpo e as atitudes alimentares disfuncionais em jovens universitárias da área da saúde. Estudo de corte transversal desenvolvido com 382 jovens universitárias dos cursos de Educação Física, Nutrição, Farmácia, Medicina, Fisioterapia e Odontologia. As participantes responderam ao questionário sociodemográfico e medidas de preocupações com a muscularidade (Female Muscularity Scale), insatisfação corporal (Body Shape Questionnaire), internalização dos ideais de corpo (Sociocultural Attitudes Towards Appearance Questionnaire-3), e atitudes alimentares disfuncionais (escala adaptada da Eating Disorder Examination). ANOVA one-way avaliou diferença entre estudantes de diferentes cursos quanto às medidas empregadas. Regressão linear múltipla hierárquica foi realizada para avaliar os preditores de atitudes alimentares disfuncionais. Foram observados episódios de comer compulsivo (16,8%), ficar sem comer ou comer muito pouca comida para perder peso (12,5%), uso de laxantes (5,5%) e diuréticos (1,5%), e autoindução a vômitos (0,5%), duas ou mais vezes por semana nos últimos três meses. Diferenças estatísticas entre os cursos de Educação Física e Odontologia, e também, entre o curso de Fisioterapia e demais cursos, excetuando-se a Educação Física, foram identificadas apenas para as preocupações com a muscularidade (p < 0,001). A insatisfação corporal, internalização dos ideais de corpo e as preocupações com a muscularidade são fatores preditores de atitudes alimentares disfuncionais em jovens universitárias (R 2 ajustado = 0,325). Os cursos avaliados não apresentam diferenças significantes, exceto para as preocupações com a muscularidade. A insatisfação corporal, internalização dos ideais de corpo e as preocupações com a muscularidade são preditores de atitudes alimentares disfuncionais em jovens universitárias. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Imagem corporal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transtornos da alimentação e da ingestão de alimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comportamento alimentar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudantes de ciências da saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Body image | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Feeding and eating disorders. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Feeding behavior | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Students, health occupations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Women | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Preocupações com a muscularidade, insatisfação corporal, internalização dos ideais de corpo e atitudes alimentares disfuncionais: uma comparação entre estudantes da área de saúde | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |