https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13383
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Variações do Ideb nos anos iniciais da rede pública municipal de Maceió: uma análise do período de 2015 a 2019 |
Other Titles: | Variations of Ideb in the early years of the municipal public education system of Maceió: an analysis of the period from 2015 to 2019 |
Author: | Mendes, Romário Araújo |
First Advisor: | Rezende, Wagner Silveira |
Referee Member: | Quiossa, Amanda Sangy |
Referee Member: | Barreto, Mônica da Motta Salles |
Resumo: | Este artigo propõe reflexões sobre as variações do Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (Ideb), partindo de uma análise das suas variações nos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental da Rede Pública Municipal de Maceió – Alagoas, nas edições de 2015, 2017 e 2019 do Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica (Saeb), e apresenta possíveis razões para os resultados observados. As análises foram realizadas a partir de informações sobre o Ideb, as taxas de aprovação, proficiência média, aprendizagem, taxas de distorção idade-série e desempenho das escolas, obtidos no portal do Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas e Estudos Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (Inep) e da plataforma QEdu da Fundação Lemann. Os resultados observados apontam que nas últimas edições houve um aumento crescente na participação dos estudantes dos anos avaliados, resultando na diminuição proporcional do número de escolas municipais que ficaram sem resultados divulgados. Outra observação é que houve uma consistente melhora na proficiência média dos estudantes dos Anos Iniciais (1º ao 5º ano). Além disso, verificou-se o melhor resultado geral, dentre todas as participações, na edição da Prova Saeb de 2019. Ao final, tecemos nossas considerações sobre o que foi observado e apontamos possíveis fatores que possam ter contribuído para a obtenção desses resultados. |
Abstract: | This article proposes reflections on the variations of the Basic Education Development Index (Ideb), starting from an analysis of its variations in the Early Years of Elementary Education of the Municipal Public System of Maceió - Alagoas, in the 2015, 2017 and 2019 editions of the System Basic Education Assessment (Saeb), and presents possible reasons for the observed results. The analyzes were carried out based on information about Ideb, approval rates, average proficiency, learning, age-grade distortion rates and school performance, obtained on the portal of the National Institute for Educational Research and Studies Anísio Teixeira (Inep) and of the Lemann Foundation's QEdu platform. The observed results show that in the last editions there was an increasing increase in the participation of students in the years evaluated, resulting in a proportional decrease in the number of municipal schools that were left with no published results. Another observation is that there was a consistent improvement in the average proficiency of students in the Early Years (1st to 5th year). In addition, the best overall result was found, among all the participations, in the 2019 edition of the Saeb Test. At the end, we made our considerations about what was observed and pointed out possible factors that may have contributed to the achievement of these results. |
Keywords: | Anos iniciais Ideb Planejamento escolar Ensino fundamental Early years Ideb School planning Elementary education |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13383 |
Issue Date: | 29-Mar-2021 |