https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13297
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcelorivelinorodrigues.pdf | PDF/A | 475.96 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magrone, Eduardo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Carla Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fonseca, Mirna Juliana Santos | - |
dc.creator | Rodrigues, Marcelo Rivelino | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The article presents an analysis of the influence of the factor “work activity outside the home”, on the proficiency in Portuguese and Mathematics of 9th grade students in the city of São Paulo. In this article, we ask ourselves whether the variable “work activity outside the home” is a factor that can partly explain the differences between the proficiencies of students in the 9th grade of Elementary School in the city of São Paulo. In order to answer this question, we performed an analysis on the SAEB 2017 data, made available by INEP, in which we identified the interest group, 9th grade students from the city of São Paulo and, subsequently, we submitted the selected data to a statistical treatment by means of the software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences of IBM (SPSS), which allowed the determination of the increase of this factor in the average of the proficiencies in the areas of Portuguese Language and Mathematics, of the students analyzed. Our analysis took place in the light of research that pointed out the factor “work activity outside the home”, as harmful to studies among young people close to 15 years old. The analysis carried out, within the established framework, allowed us to conclude that the factor analyzed causes a significant loss in the proficiency of the observed students, which gradually increases the distance between what is learned from what should be learned. Among other developments caused by this distance, there is school dropout, which often originates from the need to exercise work activities. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O artigo apresenta uma análise da influência do fator “atividade laboral fora de casa”, na proficiência em Língua Portuguesa e Matemática dos estudantes do 9º ano da cidade de São Paulo. No presente artigo questionamo-nos se a variável “atividade laboral fora de casa” é um fator que pode explicar em parte as diferenças entre as proficiências de estudantes do 9º ano do ensino fundamental da cidade de São Paulo. No intuito em responder a esse questionamento, realizamos uma análise nos dados do SAEB 2017, disponibilizados pelo INEP, no qual, identificamos o grupo de interesse, estudantes do 9º ano da cidade de São Paulo e, na sequência, submetemos os dados selecionados a um tratamento estatístico por meio do software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences da IBM (SPSS), o que possibilitou a determinação do incremento deste fator nas médias das proficiências nas áreas de Língua Portuguesa e Matemática, dos estudantes analisados. Nossa análise ocorreu à luz de pesquisas que apontavam o fator “atividade laboral fora de casa”, como prejudicial aos estudos entre os jovens com idade próxima aos 15 anos. A análise realizada, dentro do recorte estabelecido, permitiu concluirmos que o fator analisado acarreta uma perda significativa na proficiência destes estudantes o que, gradativamente, aumenta a distância entre o que se aprende daquilo que deveria ser aprendido. Entre outros desdobramentos ocasionados por esse distanciamento citado, encontra-se a evasão escolar que, muitas vezes, tem origem na necessidade do exercício de atividades laborais. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatores associados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Proficiência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Evasão escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Associated factors | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Proficiency | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School dropout | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise do fator “atividade laboral fora de casa” na proficiência dos estudantes do 9º ano da cidade de São Paulo | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the factor “laboral activity outside the home”, in the proficiency of students of the 9th education of the city of São Paulo | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |