https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13134
File | Description | Size | Format | |
danilomachadotereza.pdf | PDF/A | 862.2 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Deriglazov, Alexei | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ramírez, Walberto Guzmán | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rosa, Valeria Mattos da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Chauca, Genaro Pablo Zamudio | - |
dc.creator | Tereza, Danilo Machado | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | We show that there is a manifestly covariant version of Pauli Hamiltonian. Relativistic covariance inevitably leads to non commutative positions: classical brackets of the position variables are proportional to the spin. It is the spin-induced non commutativity that is responsible for transforming the covariant Hamiltonian into the Pauli Hamiltonian, without any appeal to the Thomas precession formula. The Pauli theory can be thought as 1/c2−approximation of the covariant theory written in special variables. These observations clarify the long standing question on discrepancy between the covariant and Pauli Hamiltonians. We also discuss the transformational properties of spin axis in the passage from laboratory to comoving and instantaneous frames, and reveal the role of Thomas spin-vector in the covariant scheme; we rewrote our covariant theory in terms of new variables to clarify another long-standing problem: to obtain a Hamiltonian formulation of the equations proposed by Bargmann, Michel and Telegli, for a particle with spin in the presence of an electromagnetic field (here in the general case, arbitrary field). This work was based on the article: Danilo Machado Tereza, Alexei Deriglazov, Covariant version of Pauli Hamiltonian, spin-induced non commutativity, Thomas precession and precession of spin, Phys. Rev. D 100 (2019) 105009; arXiv:1910.11140. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nós mostramos que existe uma versão manifestamente covariante do Hamiltoniano de Pauli. Covariância relativista inevitavelmente nos leva a uma não comutatividade da posição: colchetes clássicos das variáveis de posição são proporcionais ao spin. É essa não comutatividade induzida pelo spin que é responsável por transformar o Hamiltoniano covariante no Hamiltoniano de Pauli, sem nenhum apelo à fórmula da precessão de Thomas. A teoria de Pauli pode ser obtida como uma aproximação até a ordem 1/c2 da teoria covariante escrita em certas variáveis especiais. Essas observações esclarecem a questão de longa data sobre a discrepância entre os hamiltonianos covariante e de Pauli. Nós também discutimos propriedades de transformação do eixo de spin na passagem do laboratório para observadores acompanhante e instantaneamente acompanhante, revelando o papel do vetor de spin de Thomas no modelo covariante; rescrevemos nossa teoria covariante em termos de novas variáveis para esclarecer outro problema de longa data: obter uma formulação hamiltoniana das equações, propostas por Bargmann, Michel and Telegli, para uma partícula com spin na presença de um campo eletromagnético (aqui no caso geral, campo arbitrário). Este trabalho foi baseado no artigo: Danilo Machado Tereza, Alexei Deriglazov, Covariant version of Pauli Hamiltonian, spin-induced non commutativity, Thomas precession and precession of spin, Phys. Rev. D 100 (2019) 105009; arXiv:1910.11140. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hamiltoniano de Pauli | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Partícula com spin | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hamiltoniano covariante | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Precessão de Thomas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Observador acompanhante | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Observador instantâneo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transformações de Lorentz | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equações BMT | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pauli Hamiltonian | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spin particle | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Covariant Hamiltonian | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Thomas precession | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Comoving frame | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Instantaneous frames | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lorentz transformations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | BMT equations | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Formulação covariante da teoria de Pauli e precessão de Thomas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |