Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luccafazzamarcon.pdfPDF/A1.31 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira Neto, Gil de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Monerat, Germano Amaral-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ananias Neto, Jorge-
dc.creator: Marcon, Lucca Fazza-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-02-
dc.description.abstract: In this work we studied noncommutative cosmological models that may describe the accelerated expansion of the Universe. Through the Hamiltonian formulation of general relativity, we rewrite the geometric part of this theory. To deal with the matter of the Universe, we use Schutz’s formalism to describe this matter as a function of the potential velocities of a relativistic perfect fluid. With these tools we obtained a Hamiltonian corresponding to the isotropic and homogeneous Universe of Friedmann-Lemâitre-Robertson-Walker, coupled to a radiation-like perfect fluid. In this Hamiltonian we apply Faddeev-Jackiw’s (FJ) symplectic formalism, so that noncommutativities were systematically and naturally introduced. Such formalism would induce transformations of variables that would carry noncommutativities. However, the FJ formalism was unable to produce the most general case of noncommutative models, resulting in a case already studied in the literature. We then used a different starting point for our model, proposing that the noncommutative Hamiltonian has the same functional form as the commutative Hamiltonian but its dynamical variables should satisfy deformed Poisson brackets. After that, we obtained a coordinate transformation, relating the noncommutative dynamical variables with commutative variables and some noncommutative parameters α, γ, σ and χ. We proceed to rewrite the noncommutative Hamiltonian as a function of commutative variables and noncommutative parameters and derive dynamical equations for the scale factor in the presence of these noncommutative parameters. We then solved the differential equations for different values of α, γ, σ and χ, for the curvature constant k, the initial fluid energy C and the initial conditions a0, T0 and v0, concluding that noncommutative parameters can, in some cases, describe the accelerated expansion of the Universe. The final result of our work was to estimate the values of α and γ using observational data for different eras in a dust-matter dominated Universe.
dc.description.resumo: Nesse trabalho estudamos modelos cosmológicos não comutativos que possam justificar a expansão acelerada do Universo. Através da formulação Hamiltoniana da relatividade geral, reescrevemos a parte geométrica dessa teoria. Para tratar da matéria do Universo, utilizamos o formalismo de Schutz que permite descrever essa matéria em função de potenciais velocidades de um fluido relativístico perfeito. Com essas ferramentas obtivemos uma Hamiltoniana correspondente ao universo isotrópico e homogêneo de Friedmann-LemâitreRobertson-Walker, introduzimos um fluido perfeito do tipo radiação. Nessa Hamiltoniana aplicamos o formalismo simplético de Faddeev-Jackiw, para que as não comutatividades fossem introduzidas de forma sistemática e natural, isto é, tal formalismo induziria transformações de variáveis que carregariam as não comutatividades. No entanto tal formalismo não foi capaz de produzir modelos com as não comutatividades propostas, resultando num caso já estudado na literatura. Como ponto de partida do nosso modelo, propomos que a Hamiltoniana não comutativa tenha a mesma forma funcional da Hamiltoniana comutativa mas que suas variáveis dinâmicas satisfaçam parênteses de Poisson deformados. Após isso, utilizamos transformação de coordenadas que relacionam as variáveis dinâmicas não comutativas com variáveis comutativas e alguns parâmetros não comutativos α, γ, σ e χ. Depois reescrevemos a Hamiltoniana não comutativa em função das variáveis comutativas e dos parâmetros não comutativos e derivamos equações dinâmicas para o fator de escala na presença de tais parâmetros não comutativos. Em seguida, resolvemos tais equações dinâmicas para diferentes valores de α, γ, σ, χ, constante de curvatura k, energia inicial do fluido C e condições iniciais a0, T0 e v0. Com isso concluímos que tais parâmetros não comutativos podem descrever a expansão acelerada do Universo. O trabalho é finalizado com a apresentação de uma estimativa, feita através de dados observacionais, para os parâmetros α e γ num Universo preenchido por um fluido poeira.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Modelos cosmológicos
dc.subject: Não comutatividade
dc.subject: Aceleração do Universo
dc.subject: Cosmological models
dc.subject: Noncommutativity
dc.subject: Acceleration of the Universe
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Modelos cosmológicos não comutativos em relatividade geral
dc.type: Dissertação