Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rodolfodiascorrea.pdf858.3 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Isabel Cristina Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Érika Andrade e-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lanza, Fernanda Moura-
dc.creator: Corrêa, Rodolfo Dias-
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-20-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00078
dc.description.abstract: Since the Alma Ata Declaration, Primary Health Care came to be understood as the first level of contact with the health system, guided by principles of solidarity and equity and based on appropriate methods and technologies. Community orientation, an attribute derived from Primary Health Care, stands out for emphasizing the importance of knowing itself as a community health need. Although this specific attribute is recognized in Brazil as a guideline for the Unified Health System and the Health Care Network, studies conducted both internationally and nationally demonstrate that community orientation has poor performance in general. It is questioned, therefore, which factors can contribute to a better performance of this attribute, especially if professional qualification in Family and Community Medicine contributes to the optimization of this performance. The present study aimed to verify the association between professional qualification in CFM and the degree of Community Orientation from the perspective of medical professionals working in the Family Health Strategy of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. A census study of doctors from all Family Health teams in the Belo Horizonte regions comprised a target population for this study. Sociodemographic variables related to academic training and occupational status were inherited through questionnaires constructed by the authors. The PCATool-Brasil instrument was used to measure the performance of the community orientation. The analyzes were performed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences software version 15.0, obtaining descriptive measures and comparing the satisfactory and unsatisfactory perception of the Community Orientation score and the independent variables using the chi-square test, with Fischer correction. The mean score of the attribute was 7.9 (SD ± 1.2). No independent variable found a statistically limited association with satisfactory Community Orientation. There was a correlation between the time of completion of medical residency in MFC and high score for Community Orientation. Further studies are recommended that analyze specialized training from the perspective of community orientation and the challenges that professional practice imposes on its implementation.
dc.description.resumo: A partir da Declaração de Alma Ata, a Atenção Primária à Saúde passou a ser entendida como primeiro nível de contato com o sistema de saúde, orientada por princípios de solidariedade e equidade e baseada em métodos e tecnologias apropriadas. A Orientação Comunitária, atributo derivado da Atenção Primária à Saúde, se destaca por ressaltar a importância de se conhecer as necessidades de saúde da comunidade. Apesar desse atributo em específico ser reconhecido no Brasil como diretriz do Sistema Único de Saúde e da Rede de Atenção à Saúde, estudos conduzidos tanto internacionalmente quanto nacionalmente demonstram que a Orientação Comunitária tem baixa performance em geral. Questiona-se, assim, quais fatores podem contribuir para um melhor desempenho desse atributo, em especial se qualificação profissional em Medicina de Família e Comunidade contribui para a otimização desse desempenho. O presente estudo objetivou verificar a associação entre qualificação profissional em MFC e o grau de Orientação Comunitária na perspectiva dos profissionais médicos atuantes na Estratégia Saúde da Família de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Um estudo censitário de médicos de todas as equipes de Saúde da Família das regionais de Belo Horizonte compôs a população alvo desse estudo. Variáveis sociodemográficas, relativas à formação acadêmica e à situação ocupacional foram obtidas por meio de questionários construídos pelos autores. Foi utilizado o instrumento PCATool-Brasil para medir o desempenho do atributo Orientação Comunitária. As análises foram pelo software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences versão 15.0, obtendo-se medidas descritivas e comparação entre percepção satisfatória e insatisfatória do escore Orientação Comunitária e as variáveis independentes pelo teste qui-quadrado, com correção de Fischer. O escore médio do atributo foi de 7,9 (DP ±1,2). Nenhuma variável independente encontrou associação estatisticamente significativa com a Orientação Comunitária satisfatória. Houve correlação entre tempo de conclusão da residência médica em MFC e alto escore para Orientação Comunitária. Recomenda-se a realização de mais estudos que analisem a formação especializada sobre a ótica da Orientação Comunitária e os desafios que a prática profissional impõe à sua implantação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família (Profsaude)
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Mecanismos de avaliação da assistência à saúde
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject: Medicina de família e comunidade
dc.subject: Qualificação profissional
dc.subject: Participação da comunidade
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Health services research
dc.subject: Family health strategy
dc.subject: Family practice
dc.subject: Credentialing
dc.subject: Family health
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Qualificação em Medicina de família e comunidade e orientação comunitária na estratégia Saúde da Família de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação