Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
matheusaraújodossantos.pdf1.37 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Betarelli Jr, Admir-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Morais, Ana-
dc.contributor.referee1: Montenegro, Rosa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lattes0000-0001-8383-5131
dc.creator: Santos, Matheus-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-10-
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, after the 90s, there was a great expansion of higher education in the country, with the changes that occurred in society and in the form of accumulation of knowledge capital. In this context, public education has gained prominence, not only in access to education, but in making national economic development feasible and the insertion of Brazil abroad with the development of its technological nucleus. In this scenario, this study conducts a quantitative experiment based on computable general equilibrium (EGC) on the role of public spending on education as a reflection on the country's technological core measured by investments in research and development (R&D) that determine the generation of knowledge capital from the country. A simulation is made by cutting public spending, with an impact on the economy, by direct and indirect effects, characteristic of the dynamic recursive model. The relationship if necessary in view of a model that identifies the explicit form of the government budget, as well as the movement to invest almost everything that is produced in R&D through public education. For this transformation, with the results there is a dimension of the fall in economic activity from a macroeconomic point of view - an average drop of 2% of GDP between 2011 and 2030 -, by sector - public R&D closes the accumulated deviation of 2030 in -37, 75% while private R&D stands at 3.09% - and redistribution of family income - accumulated deviation of -13% without real wages in 2022 and -7% in household consumption for the same period -, indirectly since they do not monetarily demand a public good. Thus, it seeks to consider public education even more as an investment and not as an expense, since by indirect and direct effects the reduction of the interns themselves.
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, após a década de 90, houve uma grande expansão do ensino superior no país, com mudanças estruturais na sociedade e na forma de acumulação de capital de conhecimento. Nesse contexto, o ensino público adquiriu protagonismo, não apenas no acesso à educação, mas na viabilização do desenvolvimento econômico nacional e inserção do Brasil no exterior com o desenvolvimento do seu núcleo tecnológico. Nesse cenário, esse estudo conduz um experimento quantitativo baseado em equilíbrio geral computável (EGC) sobre o papel dos gastos públicos em educação como reflexo no núcleo tecnológico do país mensurado pelos investimentos em pesquisa e desenvolvimento (P&D) que determinam a geração de capital de conhecimento do país. A simulação é feita por um corte de gastos públicos, com reflexo na economia, por efeitos diretos e indiretos, característicos do modelo dinâmico recursivo. A relação se estabelece tendo em vista um modelo que identifica de forma explícita o orçamento do governo, assim como o movimento de se investir quase tudo o que se produz de P&D pela educação pública. Por essa relevância, com os resultados se tem a dimensão da queda da atividade econômica sob a ótica macroeconômica – uma queda média de 2% do PIB entre 2011 e 2030 – , setorial – o P&D público fecha o desvio acumulado de 2030 em -37,75% enquanto que o P&D privado fica em 3,09% – e de redistribuição de renda familiar – desvio acumulado de -13% no salário real em 2022 e de -7% no consumo das famílias para o mesmo período –, por vias indiretas já que elas não demandam monetariamente um bem público. Sendo assim, busca-se considerar ainda mais a educação pública como investimento e não como despesa, já que por efeitos indiretos e diretos ocasiona redução dos próprios rendimentos governamentais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Equilíbrio Geral
dc.subject: P&Dpt_BR
dc.subject: Investimento em Educação
dc.subject: Capital de Conhecimento
dc.subject: General Equilibrium
dc.subject: R&Dpt_BR
dc.subject: Investment in Education
dc.subject: Knowledge Capital
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.title: Educação pública, investimentos de P&D e capital de conhecimento: o papel dos gastos do governo no Brasil
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso