Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leonardodossantosrosa.pdf843.16 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinto, Erik Daemon de Souza-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rodrigues, André Flavio Soares Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Borja, Gonzalo Efraín Moya-
dc.contributor.referee2: Prata, Márcia Cristina de Azevedo-
dc.creator: Rosa, Leonardo dos Santo-
dc.date.issued: 2009-02-17-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work was to make a quantitative and qualitative study of the dipterans of Streblidae family, parasitizing bats, and also evaluate their associations with host’s sex, reproductive condition, weight and height. The bats were collected at 18 collection sites, distributed in urban and rural areas at Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, during May of 2005 to August 2007. The collections were carried out with mist-nets opened at evening and closed at midnight. Were caught 341 bats, from ten species, where 132 individuals supported 303 flies from 12 species of Streblidae. Those species of bats, Carollia perspicillata had the greatest richiness of dipterans, Glossophaga soricina the greatest diversity and Platyrrhinus lineatus has the greatest dominance. The most prevalent dipteran caught was Paratrichobius longicrus with, 56,25% of prevalence. The most mean intensity was of Paratrichobiu longicrus with 6,50±3,55 parasitizing Glossophaga soricina and the most mean abundance were found to Trichobius furmani 1,47±1,88 on Desmodus rotundus. The sexual relationship of dipterans showed that the percent of males was bigger in five of eight species of the collected bats, two of them showed equal sexual reason and at three of them, the females were more representative. Two species of bat (Artibeus lituratus e Desmodus rotundus) had their parasite load analyzed to the different reproductive stages of males and females, the choice of these two species due that their have different alimentary habits. For the males, the biggest prevalence of dipterans was at reproductive stage with scrotal testes. At the females, the biggest prevalence was at milky for Artibeus lituratus and pregnant for Desmodus rotundus. Was reported the first record in Minas Gerais of Trichobius furmani, Paraeuctenodes similis e Trichobius dugesioides dugesioides. In Brazil, some relationships host/parasite was reported for the first time on: Carollia perspicillata having as most prevalent dipteran Trichobius tiptoni, and also been parasitized by Trichobius furmani; Megistopoda proxima parasitizing Platyrrhinus lineatus, Trichobius tiptoni parasitizing Artibeus lituratus and Trichobius tiptoni and also Megistopoda aranea parasitizing Glossophaga soricina. This work contributed for the increase of dipterans Streblidae richness at Minas Gerais state and also for an increase of knowledge about the relationship between host/parasite.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo o estudo quantitativo e qualitativo das espécies de dípteros da família Streblidae, parasitando morcegos, e suas associações ao sexo, condição reprodutiva, tamanho e peso dos hospedeiros. Os morcegos foram capturados em 18 pontos de coleta, distribuídos em áreas urbanas e rurais, no município de Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais, no período de maio de 2005 a agosto de 2007. As coletas foram realizadas com auxílio de redes de neblina abertas ao anoitecer e fechadas meia noite. Foram capturados 341 morcegos, de dez espécies, sendo que 132 indivíduos abrigavam 303 moscas de 12 espécies de estreblideos. Das dez espécies de morcegos coletados Carollia perspicillata teve maior riqueza de dípteros, Glossophaga soricina a maior diversidade e a maior dominância ocorreu em Platyrrhinus lineatus. Dos dípteros coletados, o mais prevalente foi Paratrichobius longicrus com, 56,25% sobre Platyrrhinus lineatus, o com maior intensidade média foi Paratrichobius longicrus, com 6,50±3,55 sobre Glossophaga soricina e o com maior abundância média foi Trichobius furmani 1,47±1,88 sobre Desmodus rotundus. Na razão sexual de dípteros coletados a percentagem de machos foi maior em cinco das oito espécies de morcegos coletados, em duas espécies de morcegos a razão sexual foi igual e em três espécies de morcegos a percentagem maior foi de fêmeas. Duas espécies de morcegos (Artibeus lituratus e Desmodus rotundus) tiveram sua carga parasitária analisada para os diferentes estágios reprodutivos de fêmeas e machos; Nos machos a prevalência de dípteros foi maior no estágio reprodutivo com testículos escrotados. Nas fêmeas a maior prevalência foi em lactantes para Artibeus lituratus e grávidas para Desmodus rotundus. Foram relatadas Trichobius furmani, Paraeuctenodes similis e Trichobius dugesioides dugesioides como primeiro registro para Minas Gerais. No Brasil, relações parasito/hospedeiro foram relatadas pela primeira vez no presente estudo: Carollia perspicillata tendo como díptero mais prevalente Trichobius tiptoni e também sendo parasitada por Trichobius furmani, Megistopoda proxima parasitando Platyrrhinus lineatus, Trichobius tiptoni parasitando Artibeus lituratus, Trichobius tiptoni e Megistopoda aranea parasitando Glossophaga soricina. Este trabalho contribui para o aumento da riqueza de dípteros Streblidae no estado de Minas Gerais e para um maior conhecimento da relação parasito/hospedeiro.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Índices parasitológicos
dc.subject: Floresta Atlântica
dc.subject: Razão sexual
dc.subject: Parasitological indices
dc.subject: Atlantic Forest
dc.subject: Sex
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Moscas (Diptera, streblidae) Ectoparasitas de Morcegos (Chiroptera, Phyllostomidae) neotropicais, no Município de Juiz de Fora - Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação