https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12432| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| simonefurtadoluizlourenço.pdf | PDF/A | 1.47 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Denise Rangel | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Schapper , Ilka | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Melo, Keite Silva de | - |
| dc.creator | Lourenço, Simone Furtado Luiz | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Evaluation of Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (Caed / UFJF). The management case to be studied discusses the factors associated with the fluctuation in the performance of high school students at the Cândida Cortes Corrêa State School, located in the municipality of Cruzeiro da Fortaleza / MG, in Portuguese and in Mathematics, in the Network Evaluation Program Public School of Basic Education (Proeb). Therefore, based on this proposal, the question investigated was: what are the causes that have contributed to the oscillation of the performance of high school students at Escola Estadual Cândida Cortes Corrêa in the evaluation of Simave / Proeb? Thus, the general objective of this case study is defined, to identify which factors may be associated with the fluctuation of the performance of high school students and to propose interventional actions for the identified problems. The defined objectives were: i) to describe the State School Cândida Cortes Corrêa and the results obtained by the students of the 1st year and the 3rd year of high school in the evaluation of Simave / Proeb, from 2012 to 2018; ii) analyze the factors that may be contributing to the oscillation in the performance of high school students in the evaluation of Simave/Proeb; iii) propose an educational action plan that is configured as a possible instrument that allows an improvement in the performance of high school students in the evaluation of Simave/Proeb. For that, we used qualitative research as methodology in the light of the theoretical references of authors in the area and as research instruments the application of a questionnaire to alumni and individual and collective interviews with the supervisor and high school teachers of the researched school. We took as an axis of analysis five points considered problematic: the cultural diversity of the students, from the perspective of the teachers and the supervisor, the night worker student, the fact, that the students and teachers presented a diversity of understandings in relation to the process of taking the test, the use of results restricted to the moment they are made available and prioritization of the contents that are charged in the tests. Based on these axes, we built four proposals for actions that can contribute to an improvement in the performance of high school students in the Simave/Proeb evaluations: Action 1: creation of the project aimed at the knowledge and welcoming of young people at school; Action 2: sensitization of students of the 3rd year of EM and teachers in relation to the evaluation of Simave / Proeb; Action 3: optimization of the use of the results of external evaluations and Action 4: promotion of studies of the high school curriculum contained in the CBC, BNCC and in the reference matrix of Simave/Proeb. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (Caed/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute os fatores associados à oscilação do desempenho dos alunos do ensino médio da Escola Estadual Cândida Cortes Corrêa, localizada no município de Cruzeiro da Fortaleza, em Minas Gerais (MG), em Língua Portuguesa e em Matemática, no Programa de Avaliação da Rede Pública de Educação Básica (Proeb), do Sistema Mineiro de Avaliação e Equidade da Educação Pública (Simave). Portanto, a partir dessa proposta, a questão investigada foi: quais são as causas que têm contribuído para a oscilação do desempenho dos alunos do ensino médio da Escola Estadual Cândida Cortes Corrêa na avaliação do Simave/Proeb? Define-se, assim, como objetivo geral deste estudo de caso, identificar quais fatores podem estar associados à oscilação do desempenho dos alunos do ensino médio e propor ações interventivas para os problemas identificados. Os objetivos específicos definidos foram: i) descrever a Escola Estadual Cândida Cortes Corrêa e os resultados obtidos pelos alunos do 1º ano e do 3º ano do ensino médio na avaliação do Simave/Proeb, nos anos de 2012 a 2018; ii) analisar os fatores que podem contribuir para a oscilação no desempenho dos alunos do ensino médio da escola na avaliação do Simave/Proeb; iii) propor um plano de ação educacional que se configure como um instrumento que possibilite uma melhora no desempenho dos alunos do ensino médio na avaliação do Simave/Proeb. Para tanto, utilizamos como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa a luz dos referenciais teóricos de autores da área e como instrumentos de pesquisa a aplicação de questionário a alunos egressos e entrevistas individuais e coletivas com a supervisora e os professores do ensino médio da escola pesquisada. Assumimos como eixo de análise cinco pontos considerados problemáticos: a diversidade cultural dos alunos, na perspectiva dos professores e da supervisora; o perfil do aluno trabalhador noturno; o fato que os alunos e professores apresentaram uma diversidade de entendimentos em relação ao processo de realização do teste; o uso dos resultados restritos ao momento que são disponibilizados e a priorização dos conteúdos que são cobrados nos testes. A partir destes eixos construímos quatro propostas de ações que podem contribuir para uma melhora no desempenho dos alunos do ensino médio nas avaliações do Simave/Proeb: ação 1: criação do projeto destinado ao conhecimento e acolhimento do jovem da escola; ação 2: sensibilização dos alunos do 3º ano do EM e dos professores em relação à avaliação do Simave/Proeb; ação 3: otimização da utilização dos resultados das avaliações externas e ação 4: promoção de estudos do currículo do ensino médio contido no Currículo Básico Comum (CBC) de MG, na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e na matriz de referência do Simave/Proeb. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oscilação do desempenho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fatores associados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema mineiro de avaliação e equidade da Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | School evaluation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Performance fluctuation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Associated factors | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Fatores associados ao desempenho dos estudantes no Ensino Médio de uma escola mineira no Simave/Proe | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |