https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12388| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| patriciaferreiraduarte.pdf | PDF/A | 2.82 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Rubens Luiz | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Figueiredo, Lorene | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Magrone, Eduardo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Daniela Motta de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Lamosa, Rodrigo de Azevedo Cruz | - |
| dc.creator | Duarte, Patricia Ferreira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-06-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to analyze the process that culminated in Minas Gerais Rural Education institutionalization, as well as the governmental actions resulting from the promulgation of the “Guidelines for Elementary Education in Minas Gerais rural schools”, in 2015. Therefore, were defined as specific objectives: to present the historical context for elaboration of Rural Education principles as a proposal of social movements at national level; to analyze the conjecture and the initiatives that bring the debate to the heart of the state of Minas Gerais; to identify agencies and intellectuals involved in the elaboration of Rural Education implementation proposal, which culminated in SEE 2820/2015 Resolution; to analyze this resolution, its documents and complementary actions; and to verify how the set of policies aimed at Minas Gerais Rural Education contemplates the assumptions emerging from the social movements and their intellectuals. Finally, the question highlighted in the title of this study consists in the critical point that lead us to walk from phenomenon appearance to its essence, in other words, to overcome the common sense that permeates the approval of the guidelines for Elementary Education in Minas Gerais rural schools, in order to identify whether and how it contributes to “different school” materialization, born from the wishes of settled and encamped communities. In other words, when we question where the sunflower points, symbol of Rural Education, understood as a synonym of peasant people resistance, who fight for land, we indicate the concern in identifying the ethical-political direction of Rural Education policies in our state. The methodology consisted of articulation between bibliographic survey and documentary analysis, covering the writings produced by social movements, especially the Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra, and documents produced in Minas Gerais governments between 2008 and 2018. We realized that the effort of Minas Gerais governments since this topic entered their agendas, especially during Fernando Pimentel (PT) management, consisted of articulating agribusiness and social movements anxieties, in the name of “governability”, in other words, to build consensus between opposite human formation conceptions. In this sense, we verified that Rural Education policies were subordinated to the “Strategy to confront rural poverty” in order to alleviate social conflicts, in addition to articulating peasants training to the working world in the Third Way neoliberal education perspective. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como finalidade analisar o processo que culminou na institucionalização da Educação do Campo em Minas Gerais, bem como as ações governamentais decorrentes da promulgação das Diretrizes para a Educação Básica nas escolas do campo de Minas Gerais em 2015. Para tanto, foram definidos como objetivos específicos apresentar o contexto histórico de elaboração dos princípios da Educação do Campo como proposta dos movimentos sociais a nível nacional; analisar a conjuntura e as iniciativas que trazem o debate ao seio do estado mineiro; identificar as agências e intelectuais envolvidos na elaboração da proposta de implementação da Educação do Campo que culminou na Resolução da SEE 2820/2015; analisar a referida resolução, documentos e ações complementares a ela e; verificar em que medida o conjunto de políticas voltadas à Educação do Campo em Minas Gerais contempla os pressupostos emergidos dos movimentos sociais e seus intelectuais. Por fim, a questão evidenciada no título deste trabalho consiste no ponto nevrálgico que nos faz caminhar da aparência à essência do fenômeno, ou seja, superar o senso comum que permeia a aprovação das Diretrizes para a Educação Básica nas escolas do campo de Minas Gerais com o objetivo de identificar se e como contribui para a materialização da “escola diferente” nascida dos anseios das comunidades assentadas e acampadas. Em outras palavras, quando questionamos para onde aponta o girassol, símbolo da Educação do Campo por sua vez entendida como sinônimo de resistência dos povos camponeses que lutam pela terra, indicamos a preocupação em identificar qual a direção ético-política das políticas de Educação do Campo em nosso estado. A metodologia consistiu na articulação de levantamento bibliográfico e análise documental, abarcando os escritos produzidos pelos movimentos sociais, em especial o Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra, e documentos produzidos em Minas Gerais durante os governos mineiro entre 2008 e 2018. Percebemos que o esforço dos governos mineiros desde a entrada do tema em suas agendas, mas especialmente na gestão de Fernando Pimentel (PT), constituiu-se em articular os anseios do agronegócio e movimentos sociais em nome da dita “governabilidade” ou seja, a construir o consenso entre concepções opostas de formação humana. Nesse sentido, verificamos que as políticas de Educação do Campo foram subordinadas à “Estratégia de enfrentamento à pobreza no campo” para amenizar os conflitos sociais, além de articular a formação dos camponeses ao mundo do trabalho na perspectiva de educação neoliberal da Terceira Via. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação do campo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rural education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Public policy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A Institucionalização da Educação do Campo em Minas Gerais: para onde aponta o girassol? | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |